Skip to Main Content
player headshot
  • CAR
  • #23
  • RB

Trevor Etienne

  • YDS -1
  • YDS/G -1.0
  • TD 0

Recent Games

date att
Rushing Attempts
yds
Rushing Yards
avg
Average Yards per Rush
lng
Longest Rush
td
Rushing Touchdowns
FPTS
Fantasy Points
Oct 18, 2026 1 -1 -1.0 -1 0 —
Now Playing
Share Video
Link copied!
  • Image thumbnail
    1:59

    Chicago Bears Defensive Identity Concerns

  • Image thumbnail
    0:24

    Chuba Hubbard's 4th-Quarter Touchdown vs. Eagles

  • Image thumbnail
    0:32

    Bryce Young Finds Jalen Coker for Huge Gain

  • Image thumbnail
    0:31

    Bryce Young Hits Tommy Tremble for Panthers Touchdown

  • Image thumbnail
    0:23

    Panthers defense EXPOSED: Pulling down the tight end's pants will bring a flag every time

  • Image thumbnail
    0:25

    Bryce Young Drops a Dime to Jalen McMillan

  • Image thumbnail
    3:56

    Eagles Place QB Jalen Hurts on IR With Blood Clot

  • Image thumbnail
    1:14

    Baker Mayfield Optimistic to Play in Week 7

  • Image thumbnail
    1:38

    Eagles' Chances to Make the Playoffs

  • Image thumbnail
    1:42

    Tanner McKee to Start for Eagles vs. Panthers

  • Image thumbnail
    2:00

    Can Eagles Survive Without Jalen Hurts, Saquon Barkley?

  • Image thumbnail
    1:52

    Caleb Williams, Michael Penix Jr. Trending Toward Starting

  • Image thumbnail
    1:25

    Jalen Hurts Ruled Out vs. Panthers With Blood Clot

  • Image thumbnail
    1:52

    Eagles Face Rare NFL History in Week 6 vs. Panthers

  • Image thumbnail
    1:53

    Tanner McKee to Start as Eagles Rule Out Jalen Hurts

  • Image thumbnail
    1:27

    Start or Sit: Bryce Young & Omarion Hampton

  • Image thumbnail
    1:40

    Panthers Look to Hand Eagles 4th Straight Loss

  • Image thumbnail
    1:20

    Eagles Project Better Than 2-3 Record Suggests

  • Image thumbnail
    0:57

    Can the Vikings Sustain Their NFC North Lead?

  • Image thumbnail
    1:37

    Breaking Down the Atlanta Falcons' 2026 Schedule

Fantasy Stats

rushing receiving fantasy
Year yds
Rushing Yards
avg
Average Yards per Rush
td
Rushing Touchdowns
fl
Fumbles Lost
rec
Receptions
yds
Receiving Yards
td
Receiving Touchdowns
fpts
Fantasy Points
fpts/g
Fantasy Points per Game
2026 — — — — — — — — —
2025 94 4.70 — 1 3 13 — 50.3
2024 — — — — — — — — —
3y Avg. 94 4.70 — 1 3 13 — 20.1

Fantasy News

  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Green light to make 2026 debut

    Etienne (ankle) is active for Sunday's game against the Eagles, Darin Gantt of the Panthers' official site reports. Etienne was activated from injured reserve Saturday, and the second-year running back has been cleared to make his 2026 debut Sunday after missing the first four games of the regular season due to an ankle injury. He could operate as the Panthers' RB2 behind Chuba Hubbard, given the absences of both AJ Dillon (ankle) and Jonathon Brooks (abdomen, IR).
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Activated from injured reserve

    The Panthers activated Etienne (ankle) from injured reserve Saturday. Etienne remains listed as questionable for Sunday's date with the Eagles, but he appears to be positioned to make his 2026 debut after missing the first four games of the season ahead of Carolina's Week 5 bye. With AJ Dillon (ankle) ruled out and Jonathon Brooks (abdomen) on injured reserve, Etienne would provide needed backfield depth behind Chuba Hubbard.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Questionable for Week 6

    Etienne (ankle) is listed as questionablefor Sunday's game against the Eagles. Etienne was a full practice participant all week, while AJ Dillon (ankle) was absent and has already been ruled out for Sunday. Etienne might've taken over the No. 2 RB role even if Dillon had stayed healthy, so it remains to be seen how that play out if/when both are available at the same time. The Panthers will need to activate Etienne from injured reserve by Saturday evening to have him available for Sunday's game. If they don't do that, they'll need to look to the practice squad for depth behind Chuba Hubbard.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Logs full practice Wednesday

    Etienne (ankle) was a full participant at practice Wednesday. The Panthers designated Etienne for return to practice from their injured reserve list Tuesday, and it seems like there's a chance he could be officially activated for Week 6. With free-agent acquisition AJ Dillon also tending to an ankle issue and Jonathon Brooks (abdomen) on IR, a significant role could be in store for Etienne come Sunday if he does suit up at Philadelphia.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Designated to return

    The Panthers announced Tuesday that Etienne (ankle) is designated to return from injured reserve. The Panthers have opened Etienne's 21-day practice window. The 22-year-old will add much-needed depth to the backfield behind Chubba Hubbard and AJ Dillon, while Jonathan Brooks (abdomen) remains on injured reserve.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Expected back after Week 5 bye

    Head coach Dave Canales said Etienne (ankle) will "for sure" be back following the Panthers' Week 5 bye, Mike Kaye of ESPN.com reports. Etienne opened the season on injured reserve and is eligible to return in Week 6 at the earliest. Getting Etienne back would give the Panthers another backfield piece while Jonathon Brooks (abdomen) recovers from core muscle surgery. Etienne will likely see most of his playing time on special teams.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Placed on IR, designated to return

    Etienne (ankle) was placed on injured reserve by the Panthers on Sunday with a designation to return, Darin Gantt of the team's official website reports. Etienne suffered an ankle injury in Friday's preseason finale versus Houston, and he will now be forced to miss at least four contests while on IR. The running back was expected to operate as a depth option behind Chuba Hubbard (hamstring) and Jonathon Brooks to open the season, so in his absence, AJ Dillon will likely slot in as the No. 3 option. Additionally, Etienne has operated as the team's primary return specialist on both kicks and punts, so Carolina will have to find replacements there for the time being.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: No touches in Week 17

    Etienne played three of the Panthers' 52 offensive snaps and tallied 91 kick-return yards during Sunday's 27-10 loss to the Seahawks. Etienne hasn't received a carry since the Panthers' Week 11 win over the Falcons, playing just nine offensive snaps over the team's last five games. The Georgia product has operated as Carolina's top return man this season, recording 733 punt-return yards and 160 kick-return yards across 16 appearances. Expect the rookie running back to contribute primarily on special teams while Rico Dowdle and Chuba Hubbard handle the Panthers' backfield duties in the Week 18 matchup against the Buccaneers on Saturday.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Limited to special teams Sunday

    Etienne received no offensive touches but tallied 33 punt-return yards during Sunday's 23-20 win over the Buccaneers. The 21-year-old has gone without an offensive touch in five of the Panthers' last seven games, suggesting he's firmly behind both Rico Dowdle and Chuba Hubbard in the team's backfield. Etienne has now tallied 642 kick-return yards and 160 punt-return yards while appearing in all 15 of Carolina's contests this season. He's expected to remain the team's top return man in the Week 17 matchup against the Seahawks.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Makes impact vs. Rams

    Etienne caught his lone target for four yards in Sunday's 31-28 win over the Rams. He added four kick returns for 89 yards and one punt return for 15 yards. The rookie from Georgia received an offensive touch for the second time in the Panthers' last five games and recorded the second-most total return yards (104) of his career during Sunday's win. Etienne has now rushed 20 times for 94 yards and caught all three of his targets for 13 yards over Carolina's first 13 games. Additionally, he's tallied 617 kick-return yards and 111 punt-return yards. The 21-year-old will likely remain a minor portion of the Panthers' offensive game plan following the team's Week 14 bye.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: No touches vs. San Francisco

    Etienne went without an offensive touch in Monday night's 20-9 loss to the 49ers. All of the Panthers' backfield work went to Rico Dowdle (10 touches for 74 yards) and Chuba Hubbard (seven touches for 43 yards), suggesting Etienne remains a minimal portion of the offensive game plan. Etienne, a 2025 fourth-round pick from Georgia, has now recorded 528 kick-return yards and 96 punt-return yards through Carolina's first 12 games. He's expected to remain the team's primary return man in the Week 13 matchup against the Rams.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Just two snaps in Week 2

    Etienne caught one pass for two yards in Sunday's 27-22 loss to the Cardinals. Etienne has now played just four offensive snaps through two games this season but has recorded a touch on two of those opportunities. Even so, the rookie from Georgia's primary role appears to be as Carolina's top return man after tallying 101 total return yards on five attempts in Week 2. Etienne is expected to continue playing behind both Chuba Hubbard and Rico Dowdle in the Panthers' backfield heading into Week 3, when the Falcons travel to Carolina.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Rips off 28-yard run

    Etienne took three carries for 26 yards and saw three incomplete targets in Thursday's 19-10 preseason loss to Pittsburgh. With Chuba Hubbard and Rico Dowdle rested, Etienne got the start and broke free for a 28-yard gain on his first run. He got stuffed on his other two carries, however, and didn't have any luck on his targets. Etienne likely will enter Week 1 as Carolina's No. 3 running back, but the fourth-round pick could reasonably challenge Dowdle for the second spot on the depth chart this year.
    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Trevor Etienne: Costly fumble in preseason debut

    Etienne gained three rushing yards on two carries, caught his only target for 14 yards, and added 27 yards on two kick returns in Friday's 30-10 preseason loss to the Browns. The 2025 fourth-round pick was the third running back into the game for the Panthers after Chuba Hubbard and Rico Dowdle, and while Etienne's varied usage was encouraging, he also muffed a punt deep in Carolina territory at the end of the first quarter that led directly to the Browns' first TD of the game. Raheem Blackshear, Etienne's primary competition for the No. 3 spot on the RB depth chart, handled kick- and punt-return duties for Carolina in 2024 and gained a career-high 936 yards in that role, so the rookie's miscue could weigh heavily on his prospects. Given the draft capital expended on him, Etienne's spot on the 53-man roster is likely secure, but he's got a tough road to carving out any kind of fantasy value.
    ... See More ... See Less