Skip to Main Content
player headshot
  • CAR
  • #29
  • CB

Akayleb Evans

  • CMB 15
  • SCK 0.0
  • INT 0

Player Bio

HT/WT: 6-2, 198 lbs
Birthplace: Wyandanch, NY
Age: 27
School: Missouri
Experience: 5

Next Game

Sun, Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm ET |
  • Lincoln Financial Field
regional restrictions may apply
Now Playing
Share Video
Link copied!
  • Image thumbnail
    6:27

    Breaking News: RB Josh Jacobs Removed From Commissioner Exempt List

  • Image thumbnail
    1:57

    NFL Week 6 Upset Predictions

  • Image thumbnail
    1:31

    NFL Week 6 Players to Watch: Josh Allen & Tanner McKee

  • Image thumbnail
    1:38

    Eagles' Chances to Make the Playoffs

  • Image thumbnail
    1:42

    Tanner McKee to Start for Eagles vs. Panthers

  • Image thumbnail
    2:00

    Can Eagles Survive Without Jalen Hurts, Saquon Barkley?

  • Image thumbnail
    1:52

    Caleb Williams, Michael Penix Jr. Trending Toward Starting

  • Image thumbnail
    1:25

    Jalen Hurts Ruled Out vs. Panthers With Blood Clot

  • Image thumbnail
    1:52

    Eagles Face Rare NFL History in Week 6 vs. Panthers

  • Image thumbnail
    1:53

    Tanner McKee to Start as Eagles Rule Out Jalen Hurts

  • Image thumbnail
    1:27

    Start or Sit: Bryce Young & Omarion Hampton

  • Image thumbnail
    9:35

    Panthers vs Eagles Preview & Predictions | HQ NFL Preview & Predictions | HQ NFL

  • Image thumbnail
    1:16

    The Bryce is Right

  • Image thumbnail
    1:29

    Jalen Hurts Ruled Out vs. Panthers with a Superficial Blood Clot

  • Image thumbnail
    1:40

    Panthers Look to Hand Eagles 4th Straight Loss

  • Image thumbnail
    1:20

    Eagles Project Better Than 2-3 Record Suggests

  • Image thumbnail
    2:05

    NFL Week 6 Picks: Panthers at Eagles

  • Image thumbnail
    0:57

    Can the Vikings Sustain Their NFC North Lead?

  • Image thumbnail
    1:37

    Breaking Down the Atlanta Falcons' 2026 Schedule

  • Image thumbnail
    1:20

    Can the Falcons Win the NFC South?

This page may contain affiliate links. If you click a link and sign up, make a deposit, place a wager, or make a trade, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

2026 Defensive

STATS CMB
Total Tackles
INT
Interceptions
TD
Interceptions Returned For Touchdown
FUM
Forced Fumbles
SCK
Sacks
Regular Season 15 0 0 0 0.0

Top Akayleb Evans News

  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Double-digit stops in win

    Evans recorded 11 total tackles (nine solo) and a pass defensed during Sunday night's 32-26 win over the Lions.

    Evans stepped into a starting role at cornerback after Mike Jackson (groin) and Jaycee Horn (quadriceps) were both placed on injured reserve. The 27-year-old led the team in takedowns, and he'll likely operate in a starting role again Week 6 against the Eagles.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Not listed on injury report

    Evans (neck) was not listed on Wednesday's injury report.

    Evans was held out of the Panthers' preseason finale against the Texans on Aug. 28 after aggravating a neck injury during practice. However, his absence from the first injury report of Week 1 prep indicates that he'll be available to play against the Bears on Sunday. Evans contributed mostly on special teams during the 2025 regular season, finishing with 12 tackles (six solo) across 16 games.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Aggravates neck issue

    Evans (neck) did not play in Friday's preseason finale against the Texans, Joe Person of The Athletic reports.

    Evans aggravated a neck injury during Wednesday's practice and was subsequently held out of Friday's game. The backup cornerback signed a one-year deal in March to stay with the Panthers and will likely reprise his role with the team in 2026.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Staying in Carolina

    Evans is set to sign a one-year deal with the Panthers, Tom Pelissero of NFL Network reports.

    The 26-year-old corner appeared in 16 regular-season games for the Panthers last season, recording 12 total tackles while playing a key role on special teams (153 snaps). After re-signing with Carolina on Monday, Evans is expected to maintain a similar role ahead of the 2026 season.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Ready for Sunday

    Evans (hamstring) has no injury designation ahead of Sunday's matchup against the Jets.

    Evans missed the Panthers' Week 6 win over the Cowboys and was limited in practice both Wednesday and Thursday, but he upgraded to a full session Friday and is now in line to play Sunday. The 26-year-old corner from Missouri has played 57 total snaps (50 on special teams, seven on defense) through five appearances this season, recording four total tackles.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Stays limited Thursday

    Evans (hamstring) remained a limited participant in practice Thursday.

    Evans has kicked off Week 7 prep with consecutive limited practice sessions after missing Carolina's Week 6 win over the Cowboys. Friday's practice participation level will shed some light on Evans' chances of returning to action Sunday against the Jets.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Sidelined for Week 6

    Evans (hamstring) has been ruled out ahead of Sunday's matchup against the Cowboys.

    Evans likely sustained a hamstring injury in Carolina's Week 5 win over the Dolphins that's now holding him out of Sunday's contest. The fourth-year pro has played just seven defensive snaps through five games, so his absence will likely have minimal impact on the Panthers' defense in Week 6.

    ... See More ... See Less
  • Panthers' Akayleb Evans: Recovered from rib injury

    Evans (ribs) has been participating in OTAs, Jeff Hawkins of The Charlotte Post reports.

    Evans is working with the second-team defense to begin OTAs. He has recovered from the rib injury he suffered in Carolina's 2024 season finale. Evans could earn a larger role in the secondary with a strong camp.

    ... See More ... See Less

NFC South Standings

Team Div Overall
1-0-0 2-2-0
1-1-0 2-3-0
0-0-0 1-4-0
0-1-0 1-4-0