Skip to Main Content

Tyler Shough

#6 QB / New Orleans Saints / EXP: 2YRS Height: 6-5 Weight: 219 lb Age: 26 College: Louisville Bye 8

Fantasy Points by Week

  • PROJ
  • FANTASY PTS
Rost
48%
Start
18%
QB Rank
17
  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Sits out preseason opener

    Tyler Shough didn't log any action in the New Orleans Saints' preseason opener versus Jacksonville on Saturday.Shough, who is slated to be New Orleans' starting QB this season, was among a number of the team's projected starters who didn't suit up. Spencer Rattler, Hunter Dekkers and Zach Wilson all got a chance to lead the team's offense Saturday, and Wilson was arguably the most impressive by completing 11 of 16 pass attempts for 145 yards and the Saints' only passing touchdown. According to Mike Triplett of NewOrleans.Football, the Saints are expected to again play mostly backups next Saturday in their second preseason contest against the Rams, so Shough may not suit up then either. However, Shough should still get meaningful reps since the Saints have joint practices against both the Cowboys and Rams next week.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Unlikely to play Saturday

    Tyler Shough and most of the New Orleans Saints' other starters are unlikely to play in Saturday's preseason game against Jacksonville, Mike Triplett of NewOrleans.Football reports.Saints coach Kellen Moore said Thursday's joint practice with the Jaguars will be where Shough and other key players get their chance to square off with opponents. Moore did leave the door open for borderline starters to suit up, but it sounds like Shough, Chris Olave, Travis Etienne, etc. will all be held out.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Looking more comfortable in Year 2

    Tyler Shough has looked noticeably more comfortable and in command of the offense entering his second season, Cameron Wolfe of NFL Network reports.After competing with Spencer Rattler for the starting job last summer as a rookie, Shough has the keys to the offense headed into the 2026 regular season after he completed 67.6 percent of his passes for 2,384 yards and a 10:6 TD:INT over the second half of last season once he took hold of the job from Rattler. The New Orleans Saints have since added first-round WR Jordyn Tyson and free-agent pickup Travis Etienne to Shough's arsenal, putting the pieces around him to build on his impressive rookie season. Shough is an upside pick in the later rounds of fantasy drafts. He's got continuity with coach Kellen Moore and is playing in what should be one of the league's fastest-paced offenses.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Gets help this offseason

    As the coming campaign approaches, Tyler Shough is slated to work in an offense that was bolstered by the addition of first-round WR Jordyn Tyson, third-round TE Oscar Delp and RB Travis Etienne via free agency, Ross Jackson of Louisianasports.net reports.As a rookie, Shough appeared in 11 regular-season contests and went 5-4 as the New Orleans Saints' starting QB after taking over for Spencer Rattler in November. In the process, he completed 67.6 percent of his passes for 2,384 yards, with 10 touchdowns and six picks, while adding 45 carries for 186 yards and three rushing TDs. This coming season, the 2025 second-rounder approaches training camp atop a signal-caller depth chart that still includes Rattler, as well as Zach Wilson and Hunter Dekkers. In addition to the Saints' investment in added weapons at the skill positions for Shough, the team looked to fortify its protection unit by signing veteran guard David Edwards and TE Noah Fant, who is underrated as a blocker, per Jackson. With continued growth in in his second campaign as a pro, Shough has a chance provide solid fantasy value in 2026 relative to his average draft position.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Considered 2026 starter by Saints

    New Orleans is committed to Tyler Shough as the team's starting quarterback for the 2026 season, Katherine Terrell of ESPN reports.Shough looked impressive in the second half of the 2025 campaign, as he took over for Spencer Rattler (finger) as the team's starting quarterback midway through Week 8's game against the Buccaneers. Across 10 regular-season appearances since, Shough completed 225 of 325 pass attempts for 2,384 yards, 10 touchdowns and eight interceptions while also rushing 45 times for 186 yards and another three scores. He also played three offensive snaps versus Seattle in Week 3 and failed to complete either of his two pass attempts. New Orleans currently holds the No. 8 overall pick in the 2026 NFL Draft, but it appears the team considers Shough a potential long-term answer at quarterback and will focus on improving his supporting cast during the coming offseason.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Strong finish to rookie campaign

    Tyler Shough completed 23 of 35 passes for 259 yards with one touchdown and one interception while rushing three times for 34 yards and another score in the New Orleans Saints' 19-17 loss to the Falcons on Sunday.Shough was able to head into the offseason with yet another encouraging outing, capping off a second half of the season in which the 2025 second-round pick cemented himself as the Saints' starter heading into 2026. Shough opened New Orleans' scoring with a one-yard run late in the second quarter, and he went on to add a 16-yard scoring toss with just over a minute remaining that featured a nifty one-handed catch from Ronnie Bell. Shough finished his rookie season having completed 67.6 percent of his passes for 2,384 yards and a 10:6 TD:INT while adding a 45-186-3 rushing line across 11 games.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Nearly perfect in Week 17 win

    Tyler Shough completed 22 of 27 passes for 333 yards with two touchdowns and no interceptions while rushing four times for six yards in the New Orleans Saints' 34-26 win over the Titans on Sunday. He also committed a fumble recovered by New Orleans.Shough stuck to a tight circle of six targets overall and was once again operating short-handed in his pass-catching corps, considering Mason Tipton (groin) was inactive. Nevertheless, the rookie brought the Saints back from an early 13-0 deficit with the help of 19- and 10-yard touchdown passes to Chris Olave and Kevin Austin, respectively. Shough's first pair of career 300-yard performances have come in the last two games, and he'll aim to close out what has turned into a highly promising rookie season in a Week 18 road matchup against the Falcons.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: First 300-yard passing performance

    Tyler Shough completed 32 of 39 pass attempts for 308 yards and a touchdown while rushing twice for eight yards in Sunday's 29-6 win over the Jets.Shough posted the first 300-yard passing performance of his NFL career, pushing past his previous career high of 282 passing yards. The highlight of the rookie second-round pick's impressive performance was a 23-yard touchdown pass to Chris Olave in the third quarter, as Shough carried the offense with his arm while the New Orleans Saints played with a depleted backfield. Shough and the Saints will take a three-game winning streak into an eminently winnable Week 17 road game against the Titans.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Throws for 272 yards, TD in win

    Tyler Shough completed 24 of 32 passes for 272 yards and a touchdown in Sunday's 20-17 win over the Panthers. He also rushed eight times for 32 yards.Shough's only touchdown of the game was a clutch one, as he connected with Chris Olave for the game-tying score with 2:29 remaining. The rookie quarterback then guided the New Orleans Saints into position for Charlie Smyth's game-winning 47-yard field goal, which Shough helped set up by drawing a 15-yard unnecessary roughness penalty on a scramble during the Saints' penultimate offensive play. Spencer Rattler came in for the next play while Shough was evaluated on the sideline, but Shough was available to speak to the media after the game, suggesting Shough should be fine to take on the Jets in Week 16.

  • by RotoWire Staff | RotoWire

    Saints' Tyler Shough: Two rushing scores in upset win

    Tyler Shough completed 13 of 20 passes for 144 yards with no touchdowns and one interception while adding seven rushes for 55 yards and two touchdowns in the New Orleans Saints' 24-20 win over the Buccaneers on Sunday.Shough took three sacks and generated the third sub-200-yard tally through the air of his six-game starting tenure, but the rookie signal-caller shined with his work on the ground. Shough recorded the first two rushing scores of his career on 34- and 13-yard runs, the latter play coming with 8:26 remaining in the game and snapping a 17-17 tie. Shough also established a new career high in rushing yardage in the upset victory, and his penchant for keeping the Saints competitive most weeks affords him a reasonably optimistic outlook for a Week 15 home divisional clash against the Panthers.

Around the Web Promoted by Taboola