headshot
Austin
Meadows
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
17DH
6'3"Height
210Weight
24Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Austin Meadows's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 12.5 FanDuel points and 9.4 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$635 more than $3.7K on FanDuel and +$667 more than $4.6K on DraftKings. Their may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Austin Meadows to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 181.11 projected fantasy points puts him at #20 behind Nick Castellanos and ahead of Justin Upton. He has averaged 2.57 fantasy points in his past 135 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.18 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#25) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 96%, he is the #22 most highly owned outfielder. Austin Meadows is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #35 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Austin Meadows is projected for 10.2 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #9 ranked outfielder and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Juan Soto but behind Joey Gallo the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#34). He is projected for 16.3 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019TB7729439851545298094.289.362.520
2018TB591781951617104051.286.324.460
Career (2 Seasons)13446357134206139116135.289.351.496
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019TB15415300541
2018TB928220121
Career (2 Seasons)24623020662
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4142300241710.267.643.214900000
April16609234141571120.456.683.3834100121
May197315265061691642.440.671.3564900210
June27107822430693312.274.299.2063200110
July9314920233900.371.548.2901700100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home38145213952620114240.333.455.2696600330
Away371401744102824183444.400.586.3148200211
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day32131154242930113241.382.588.3217700230
Night431542341112514184443.354.461.2667100311
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.9305920122410.344.467.3001400000
vs. Bos.5213611021911.348.429.286900100
vs. Chi-A3104710283210.7691.400.7001400000
vs. Clev.4193730130510.400.684.3681300100
vs. Col.290200002200.364.222.222200010
vs. Det.3122311012200.357.500.250600000
vs. Hou.4142300241710.267.643.214900000
vs. LA-AL4141211000600.143.357.143500000
vs. LA-NL261200010200.429.333.333200100
vs. Miami230000002001.400.000.000000000
vs. Minn.7315910063610.353.323.2901000000
vs. NY-AL1142513204561312.408.643.3102700100
vs. Oak.72714110321000.233.259.148700110
vs. S.F.3110310010200.273.364.273400000
vs. Texas3110100001400.167.091.091100000
vs. Tor.62561210484210.5521.000.4802500021
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field3104710283210.7691.400.7001400000
Fenway Park3132410001511.357.385.308500000
Progressive Field4193730130510.400.684.3681300100
RingCentral Coliseum4160411030500.294.438.250700100
Oriole Park at Camden Yards381310122100.500.875.375700000
Target Field3131300002200.333.231.231300000
Rogers Centre3122510242100.5001.000.4171200011
Marlins Park230000002001.400.000.000000000
Tropicana Field38145213952620114240.333.455.2696600330
Yankee Stadium6232500224912.333.478.2171100000
Oracle Park3110310010200.273.364.273400000
Comerica Park3122311012200.357.500.250600000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher47867245231432712.311.488.2794200100
vs. Righthanded Pitcher7319931591021130264972.389.533.29610600441
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf41157234462824134340.347.497.2807800341
Grass34128153992620163344.390.547.3057000200
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star4122410232400.429.917.3331100000
Pre All-Star7127336791441241277284.364.502.28913700541
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP535423196123081311.444.611.3523300141
RISP w/Two out30179520086811.478.412.294700030
Runners on Base68105273261434133184.392.495.3055200241
Bases Empty731801151931010164500.352.533.2839600300
Bases Loaded15733200112200.556.714.429500001
Late Inning Pressure273139221361200.436.581.2901800240
LIP-Runners On17102301025500.563.500.300500140
with 0 outs69127133461613132931.345.472.2686000200
with 1 out558711255231642512.340.494.2874300311
with 2 outs5471142441515122241.434.634.3384500030
Leading Off61985265155102200.345.490.2654800200
1st Inning6262918403611531.302.500.2903100000
>= 7th Inning698382662314152902.430.542.3134500241
Extra Innings471200111300.375.714.286500010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1471872658931130214874.389.567.31010600331
Lineup Slot 31355615601931510.322.436.2732400110
Lineup Slot 45171401003300.350.353.235600000
Lineup Slot 5482300142200.500.750.375600000
Lineup Slot 6282200110400.250.625.250500000
Lineup Slot 7281100000300.222.125.125100100
Lineup Slot 9220000000100.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF40162234783829153732.361.525.2908500310
Designated Hitter30120143671614123752.368.525.3006300131
Pinch Hitter521000012100.600.000.000000100
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28vsL5-1411001102000.250.000.250
03/29vsW4-2400000002000.125.500.125
03/30vsW3-1200000012100.100.400.167
03/31vsW3-1412001301000.214.643.250
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01vsW7-1401000011000.222.556.273
04/03vsL1-0501000011000.217.478.276
04/05@W5-2502100101000.250.500.294
04/06@L6-4501000001000.242.455.282
04/07@W3-0100000000000.235.441.275
04/08@W5-1000000110000.235.441.286
04/09@W10-5524001411100.308.564.347
04/10@W9-1523101311000.341.659.375
04/12@W11-7523102210000.367.796.397
04/13@L3-1302000110000.385.788.412
04/14@W8-4400000101000.357.732.389
04/16vsW4-2401000000100.350.700.382
04/17vsW8-1311000000000.349.683.380
04/18vsL6-5312100000000.364.697.390
04/19vsL6-4411000002000.357.671.384
04/20vsL6-5401010202000.351.676.378
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/10vsL4-3412101211000.359.718.385
05/11vsW7-2411000001000.354.695.380
05/12vsL7-1412001100000.360.721.385
05/14@W4-0000000010000.360.721.387
05/15@W1-0300000010010.348.697.378
05/17@L4-3402000010100.355.688.385
05/18@W2-1511001102000.347.694.377
05/19@L13-5300000022010.337.673.372
05/21vsL7-3502000101000.340.660.373
05/22vsW8-1110000001000.336.654.370
05/23@W7-2500000002000.321.625.357
05/24@L3-1512200002000.325.632.359
05/25@W6-2501000001000.320.615.353
05/26@W6-3424101300100.341.659.370
05/27vsW8-3513001301100.351.679.377
05/28vsW3-1412001100000.356.696.380
05/29vsW4-3422000020000.360.691.386
05/30vsW14-3522100400000.361.688.386
05/31vsL5-3310000012100.354.673.381
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsL6-2502000000000.355.664.382
06/02vsL9-7512000202000.357.656.382
06/04@L9-6311100010000.356.656.383
06/05@W4-0411010010000.354.659.381
06/06@W6-1501000102000.349.645.377
06/07@W5-1501000001010.345.632.373
06/08@W9-2823100014100.346.626.374
06/10vsW6-2310000011000.341.616.370
06/11vsL4-3400000002000.333.603.364
06/12vsL6-2400000012000.326.591.359
06/13vsL5-3100000001000.325.588.357
06/14vsW9-4511100002000.322.583.354
06/15vsL5-3400000001000.315.571.348
06/16vsW6-5401010002000.314.575.347
06/17@L3-0301000011010.314.571.348
06/19@L12-1400000001000.308.561.342
06/20@L5-4400000003000.303.550.337
06/21@W5-3401000002000.302.545.336
06/22@L4-2401010000000.301.549.335
06/23@W8-2402100300000.304.552.337
06/25@L9-4300000010000.300.545.335
06/26@L6-4312000010000.305.547.339
06/27@W5-2701000002000.300.535.334
06/28vsL5-0300000011000.297.528.332
06/29vsW5-2400000002000.292.520.328
06/30vsW6-2401000001000.291.516.327
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/01vsW6-3411000000000.291.512.326
07/02vsW6-3400000002000.286.504.322
07/03vsL9-6411000001000.286.500.321
07/04vsL8-4502100002000.288.502.322
07/05vsL8-4201000010000.289.502.324
07/12@W16-4201100100000.291.505.325
07/13@L2-1201000020000.292.505.328
07/14@W4-1411001101000.292.512.327
07/16@L8-3411001103000.291.519.327
07/18@L6-2912001104100.289.520.324
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Austin Meadows is a Great DFS Value on Fanduel ($3.6K) and DraftKings ($4.9K) for 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Meadows FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Austin Meadows (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Meadows is the #33 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Austin Meadows
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Does Meadows's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $4.1K Salary?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Austin Meadows (Jul 15)