headshot
Patrick
Mahomes
College Texas Tech
Team Kansas City Chiefs
15QB
6'3"Height
230Weight
23Age
3Exp
12Bye
Patrick Mahomes's Fantasy Scouting Report

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Patrick Mahomes was not only the number one fantasy QB he was the most valuable fantasy player in the league. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 31.8 FPs, ended at 31.9 FPs, and was 33.3 FPs in between. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Mahomes can be considered a consistent fantasy player. He averaged 32.3 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 51 fantasy points with a floor of 16 points. Patrick Mahomes (2019 Season Projection: 4959 Yards, 39 TDs, 12 INTs, 233 Rushyd) is projected to deliver comparable fantasy value in 2019 where his projection based rank has him as the #1 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2017 TO 2018)

He was the #1 ranked fantasy QB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 32.3 FP per game (#1 ranked based on average). He is relatively weaker than stronger in more categories. The strengths are bolded below.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 27.4 points and on DraftKings it was 29.4 per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 18 and on FanDuel it was 17.8 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 41.8 and on FanDuel it was 38.8 FPs. He has had an equal number of good (20% above average) and bad games (20% below) on FanDuel, and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINTTKLD20+40+RATE
2018KC161658038366.050978.798950121717515113.8
2017KC11352262.92848.115101152176.4
Career (3 Seasons)171761540565.953818.758950131867716111.7
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018KC1616602724.5328218
2017KC117101.43500
Career (3 Seasons)1717672824.2128218
2018 Situational Stats
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
DECEMBER GAMES551891196314697.77891326958176105.518864.80
NOVEMBER GAMES331067772.6110210.4731144862.31910124.812675.60
OCTOBER GAMES5519212565.116308.49751367862.4246101.315734.92
SEPTEMBER GAMES33936266.78969.63581304267.7154137.415463.10
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
MONDAY GAMES229161677828.5973733455.7154105.79353.91
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)11342470.62437.153320125022110.3231.50
SUNDAY GAMES131345529865.540728.958941919164.15820115.7492344.81
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
WINS12124242806637518.858935717462.15620114.6471994.22
LOSSES441561036613468.63751556361.2196111.813735.60
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
HOME GAMES8828819266.724388.478919611760.92817106.225863.41
ROAD GAMES8829219165.426599.117531612062.8479121.4351865.31
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
Arrowhead Stadium8828819266.724388.478919611760.92817106.225863.41
Broncos Stadium at Mile High11452862.23046.7635101346.46189.5372.31
CenturyLink Field11402357.52736.8332301669.641103.4333110
FirstEnergy Stadium11322371.937511.7250311565.27212921890
Gillette Stadium11362363.93529.7875421460.940110294.50
Heinz Field11282382.132611.6440601773.961154.85183.60
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum11463371.747810.3973632163.693117.66284.70
Oakland Coliseum11382360.52957.7638401460.9501209525.80
ROKiT Field at StubHub Center11271555.62569.4858401066.761127.55214.20
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
vs Arizona Cardinals112821752498.8938201257.135125.44215.30
vs Baltimore Ravens115335663777.1148211851.43391.52-3-1.50
vs Cincinnati Bengals11392871.83589.1850411967.952123.744511.30
vs Cleveland Browns11322371.937511.7250311565.27212921890
vs Denver Broncos22795265.86077.6840512853.8113104.8561.21
vs Jacksonville Jaguars11382257.93138.2440021777.34162.74133.31
vs Los Angeles Chargers22613963.94998.1858602256.483122.27243.40
vs Los Angeles Rams11463371.747810.3973632163.693117.66284.70
vs New England Patriots11362363.93529.7875421460.940110294.50
vs Oakland Raiders22623759.75769.2989612362.280116.111534.80
vs Pittsburgh Steelers11282382.132611.6440601773.961154.85183.60
vs Seattle Seahawks11402357.52736.8332301669.641103.4333110
vs San Francisco 49ers11382463.23148.2642301562.532115.5571.40
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)993092016527999.068926813165.24013111.33219161
COLD WEATHER <= 4022875967.86207.1348413050.85598.84000
HOT WEATHER >= 8022553869.158210.58581002771.1122143.310393.90
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)331298565.910968.5731034957.6186108.5144231
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
OUTDOOR GAMES16165803836650978.7989501223761.97526113.8602724.52
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES22764660.56258.2275723065.281106.55428.40
ON GRASS FIELDS141450433766.944728.8789431020761.46725114.9552304.22
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
MARGIN 0-79935423666.729518.347532714059.34413114.3341464.31
MARGIN 15+441338765.413279.9889956069195105.112776.41
MARGIN 8-1433936064.58198.8158903761.7128124.814493.50
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FIRST HALF SEASON8828518765.625268.867526612064.23910115.33011942
SECOND HALF SEASON8829519666.425718.728924611759.73616112.4301535.10
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101037825567.534159.0375331016464.34820114371895.11
VS OWN DIVISION6620212863.416828.33891727357276113.523833.61
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
VS AFC TEAMS121242828265.937838.848936917361.35615113.1421834.42
VS NFC TEAMS4415210166.413148.64731436463.4191111618894.90
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 700614370.55198.5175622251.284115.412171.40
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF00815466.76768.3548753259.311495.518281.60
FOURTH DOWN005510011623.24820510030158.332790
FIRST DOWN0025316364.421688.57752178652.8369107.6291013.51
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS00533871.753910.1773512360.570127.85418.20
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS001107467.39778.88751234358.1193120.26233.80
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE00966365.64614.8193514469.80711215493.32
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0018710958.314957.9940836660.627791.52211150
THIRD DOWN001247762.112069.73891246483.1199113.214553.91
TIED001107063.68647.8567914361.4115111.312625.22
SECOND DOWN0019813869.716078.12581518259.4178117.114896.40
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0023817272.3261510.99756810259.34311102.5201045.20
OVERTIME008675688.51800466.70110000---0
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE00593966.15268.9289102564.151100382.70
BEHIND0016311268.715169.3751746658.9263122.611645.80
ATTEMPTS 31+001137667.39578.47751144255.3110111.100---0
3RD QUARTER00144956614269.9891336366.3241119.711494.50
4TH QUARTER001238165.99377.62751144454.312810519402.10
2ND QUARTER0016111269.614719.14421447466.12112116.8181035.71
2ND HALF0026717665.923638.858924710760.8369112.9308930
1ST HALF0030520165.926668.746726512662.73916115301836.12
1ST QUARTER001448961.811958.3671215258.418411312806.71
AHEAD0030720165.527178.858924712863.73818110.1371463.90
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0015811371.515669.91581527061.92510129.422964.40
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200016011370.614939.33421527566.4260125.900---0
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30001479262.612808.71891155964.1180101.300---0
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-100016010263.813678.54671316159.8200115.3602724.52
AS STARTER0000---0---0000---00---00---0
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS00985758.27007.1440623764.98692.212494.10
OVERALL16165803836650978.7989501223761.97526113.8602724.52
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTPAATTPACMPPAYDPATDPAINTSACYLSRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDFL
109/09@LACW38-28271525640105214.20800
209/16@PITW42-37282332660105183.601000
309/23SFW38-2738243143020571.40700
410/01@DENW27-2345283041010372.33810
510/07JACW30-14382231302104133.251110
610/14@NEL43-4036233524200294.50600
710/21CINW45-103928358412044511.252300
810/28DENW30-23342430341202-1-0.50100
911/04@CLEW37-21322337531202189.001500
1011/11ARIW26-14282124920504215.251400
1111/19@LARL54-51463347863306284.67702
1312/02@OAKW40-33382329540009525.782800
1412/09BALW27-24533537721302-3-1.50200
1512/13LACL29-2834242432020231.50200
1612/23@SEAL38-314023273301033311.002200
1712/30OAKW35-324142812100210.50200
* Indicates player did not play that week