headshot
Tom
Brady
College Michigan
Team New England Patriots
12QB
6'4"Height
225Weight
41Age
20Exp
10Bye
Tom Brady's Fantasy Scouting Report

Tom Brady is universally viewed as the GOAT. But not in Fantasy Football. CBS Fantasy Experts do not even have him as a Top 20 QB. Our computer projections have him 7 or 8 spots higher than this based on a typical 4400, 30 TD vs just 13 INT season. Gronkowski may have retired, but as long as Edleman, James White, et all are around he'll be able to matriculate down the field and get plenty of Red Zone opportunities to put up points.

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Tom Brady had a good, but not elite, year in fantasy. He was the number #10 ranked QB. Even though he missed a few games, he played enough to make his overall fantasy rank better than what it is based on average fantasy points where he is the #15 QB. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 23.1 FPs, ended at 21.7 FPs, and was 18.7 FPs in between. His standard deviation divided by his average is 0.39 which is close to the league ratio. He averaged 21.2 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 34 fantasy points with a floor of 8 points. Tom Brady (2019 Season Projection: 4463 Yards, 30 TDs, 13 INTs, 39 Rushyd) is projected to take a slight step downward in the upcoming fantasy season. His rank based on total projected fantasy points has him as the #14 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

His per game fantasy average is down 18 percent from two seasons ago.

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2017 TO 2018)

He was the #11 ranked fantasy QB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 21.1 FP per game (#16 ranked based on average). He is trending down based on lower per game fantasy ranking from 2017 to 2018. He is relatively stronger (stats bolded below) than weaker in more categories.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 17.7 points and on DraftKings it was 18.8 per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 7 and on FanDuel it was 7 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 29.6 and 26.6 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINTTKLD20+40+RATE
2018NE161657037565.843557.6463291114753897.7
2017NE161658138566.345777.88643282016210102.8
2016NE121243229167.435548.237928287458112.2
2015NE161662440264.447707.64763672255812102.2
2014NE161658237364.141097.066933913444897.4
2013NE161662838060.543436.9081251125649887.3
2012NE161663740163.048277.608334818257898.7
2011NE161661140165.652358.609939121737114105.6
2010NE161649232465.939007.9079364175539111.0
2009NE161656537165.743987.8081281386431296.2
2008NE1111763.6766.90260001083.9
2007NE161657839868.948068.31695081285615117.2
2006NE161651631961.835296.8462241217546887.9
2005NE161653033463.041107.7571261418859992.3
2004NE161647428860.836927.79502814162521092.6
2003NE161652731760.236206.8782231221944885.9
2002NE161660137362.137646.2649281419037385.7
2001NE151441326463.928436.8891181221632686.5
2000NE103133.362.0060000042.4
Career (20 Seasons)2692679375600464.0705147.5299517171294486215697.6
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018NE161623351.5210210
2017NE161625281.12707
2016NE121228642.2915010
2015NE161634531.5613314
2014NE161636571.5817011
2013NE161633180.501105
2012NE161623321.407411
2011NE1616431092.5013320
2010NE161631301.009110
2009NE161629441.50918
2008NE11000.00000
2007NE161637982.6519214
2006NE1616491022.0822013
2005NE161627893.3015116
2004NE161643280.6510012
2003NE161642631.5011111
2002NE1616421102.6215120
2001NE151436431.191207
2000NE10000.00-12700
Career (20 Seasons)26926758010031.732219199
2018 Situational Stats
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
DECEMBER GAMES5516811367.313247.88631046254.9155100.9382.70
NOVEMBER GAMES331076358.98317.7755303657.114592.97-2-0.30
OCTOBER GAMES441601127012828.0155736255.4145100.68151.92
SEPTEMBER GAMES441358764.49186.855944551.7106945142.80
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
MONDAY GAMES11452964.43247.229001551.75285.81880
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)11443477.33417.7534321852.920102.63-1-0.31
SUNDAY GAMES141448131264.936907.676326917255.1461998.319281.51
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
WINS111138926467.930977.965522914755.7391110117201.22
LOSSES5518111161.312586.9563725852.3141090.46152.50
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
HOME GAMES8827719068.622137.995517810555.32581011470.52
ROAD GAMES8829318563.121427.316312310054.1281394.59283.10
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
Ford Field11261453.81335.121911428.60265.11220
Gillette Stadium8827719068.622137.995517810555.32581011470.52
Hard Rock Stadium11432762.83588.3337302177.842112.41330
Heinz Field11362569.42797.7563119363189.900---0
MetLife Stadium11312064.52839.133620126060115.41-1-10
New Era Field11452964.43247.229001551.75285.81880
Nissan Stadium11412151.22546.244001257.14370.61000
Soldier Field11362569.42777.695531156031108.21660
TIAA Bank Field11352468.62346.692920125032106.13103.30
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
vs Buffalo Bills22694260.94506.5232121945.27372.71880
vs Chicago Bears11362569.42777.695531156031108.21660
vs Detroit Lions11261453.81335.121911428.60265.11220
vs Green Bay Packers11352262.92948.455101254.542995-1-0.20
vs Houston Texans11392666.72777.130311661.542102.21220
vs Indianapolis Colts11443477.33417.7534321852.920102.63-1-0.31
vs Jacksonville Jaguars11352468.62346.692920125032106.13103.30
vs Kansas City Chiefs11352468.63409.7142101458.342109.2320.71
vs Miami Dolphins22785064.16328.15562346872104.21330
vs Minnesota Vikings113224753119.7242111458.350102.5252.50
vs New York Jets22644468.85338.3336602659.171125.31-1-10
vs Pittsburgh Steelers11362569.42797.7563119363189.900---0
vs Tennessee Titans11412151.22546.244001257.14370.61000
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)7725616865.620688.0863839154.2309969202.21
COLD WEATHER <= 4033925964.16707.2855623050.87498.65-1-0.20
HOT WEATHER >= 8022785165.45927.5937503364.774109.64133.30
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)331188370.38927.5655954756.692100410.31
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
INDOOR GAMES11261453.81335.121911428.60265.11220
OUTDOOR GAMES151554436166.442227.7663281020155.7531999.222331.52
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES111137925366.829537.795520913653.8361297.917160.92
ON GRASS FIELDS5519112263.914027.3463926956.617997.26193.20
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
MARGIN 0-75518912767.215318.1631137559.1188104.66132.21
MARGIN 15+5518011161.712356.8655835852.313889.93103.30
MARGIN 8-146620113768.215897.91551057252.62259814120.91
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FIRST HALF SEASON8829519967.522007.465516710753.8241197.613292.22
SECOND HALF SEASON882751766421557.84631349855.7291097.81060.60
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101035923966.627407.636316712652.7321596.120251.32
VS OWN DIVISION6621113664.516157.65551347958.1216100.33103.30
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
VS AFC TEAMS121244129065.833407.576323816055.2411698.314231.62
VS NFC TEAMS441298565.910157.8755634552.912595.69121.30
CategoryGGSATTCOMPPCTYDSYPALGTDINT1ST1ST%20+SACRATEATTYDSAVGRUTD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 700655076.974311.4355313162110122.83621
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF006039654597.654230235952104.811-9-0.80
FOURTH DOWN009444.4647.113210410010105.81220
FIRST DOWN0022515870.219508.6763917144.9273108.28-6-0.80
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS00623759.73685.9429111848.63675.23310
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS009766688488.7463613553143111.53134.31
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE008649573764.37181813061.205102.5681.32
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0017911363.113097.3139856254.916688.410161.60
THIRD DOWN001246552.47876.35551234873.891194.410363.62
TIED001198067.29437.9239604860102107.9210.50
SECOND DOWN0021214869.815547.3355778255.416788.1430.80
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE0025718170.423879.2963331055834998.55112.20
OVERTIME0000---0---0000---00---00---0
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE00483266.72835.929028253164.82000
BEHIND0017911765.413607.663926051.31810100.38253.11
ATTEMPTS 31+0010069699059.0555554463.811093.100---0
3RD QUARTER001388158.79626.9732634150.617685.521260
4TH QUARTER001128172.310659.5155554859.314798.310001
2ND QUARTER001811236812777.06551216452115107.98811
2ND HALF0025016264.820278.11551188954.9311391.2121211
1ST HALF0032021366.623287.286318311654.5228102.711232.11
1ST QUARTER001399064.710517.5663625257.811395.931550
AHEAD0027217865.420527.54551499754.525991.41390.71
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0017611665.914278.1155926455.2196103.15163.21
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-200016010163.110886.8551025251.510098.600---0
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-3000150936211077.3842725154.819094.500---0
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-10001601127012557.8463725851.8130102.523351.52
AS STARTER0000---0---0000---00---00---0
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS00533362.33236.0930261648.53252.48-7-0.90
OVERALL161657037565.843557.6463291120554.7532197.723351.52
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTPAATTPACMPPAYDPATDPAINTSACYLSRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDFL
109/09HOUW27-2039262773120122.00200
209/16@JACL31-20352423420203103.331001
309/23@DETL26-1026141331120122.00200
409/30MIAW38-735232743200000000
510/04INDW38-24443434132003-1-0.33110
610/14KCW43-4035243401020320.67411
710/21@CHIW38-3136252773110166.00600
810/29@BUFW25-645293240020188.00800
911/04GBW31-17352229410205-1-0.20200
11BYE-L0-0-------------
1211/25@NYJW27-13312028320001-1-1.00-100
1312/02MINW24-1032243111100252.50500
1412/09@MIAL34-3343273583020133.00300
1512/16@PITL17-1036252791110000000
1612/23BUFW24-1224131261210000000
1712/30NYJW38-333242504010000000
* Indicates player did not play that week