headshot
Saquon
Barkley
College Penn State
Team New York Giants
26RB
5'11"Height
233Weight
22Age
2Exp
11Bye
Saquon Barkley's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

2018 FANTASY RECAP AND 2019 FANTASY PROJECTION

Saquon Barkley was the number #2 ranked RB and the #17 ranked player overall. His elite ranking was helped by his higher games played (16). Based on average fantasy points he is the #4 RB. He showed improvement from his start of the season to the middle of his season, but then his production dropped off. In his middle 5 games he averaged 20.3 fantasy points which was higher than his start (17.6 FP) and his ending average (17.7 FP). He is young, so his late season drop-off should not be an indicator of an overall downward trend heading into next season. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Barkley when he 'goes off' is 33 fantasy points (his average is 18.5FPs) with a floor of 6 points. Saquon Barkley (2019 Season Projection: 266 Rush, 1234 Yards, 9.6 TDs, 91 Rec, 698 Yards, 3.8 TDs) is projected to deliver comparable fantasy value in 2019 where his projection based rank has him as the #1 player at his position.

SportsLine has the best NFL picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (MLB, NBA, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

PAST FANTASY PERFORMANCE (2018)

He was the #2 ranked fantasy RB based on total fantasy points. He averaged 18.4 FP per game (#4 ranked based on average). He is relatively stronger (stats bolded below) than weaker in more categories.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 21.2 points and on DraftKings it was 25.3 per game. We used his second highest game as his ceiling and second lowest as his floor. On DraftKings his floor was 9.6 and on FanDuel it was 7.6 fantasy points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 38.2 and on FanDuel it was 33.4 FPs. He has had an equal number of good (20% above average) and bad games (20% below) on FanDuel, and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGGSATTYDSAVGLGTD1ST
2018NYG161626113075.01781150
Career (2 Seasons)161626113075.01781150
YEARTEAMGGSRECYDSAVGLGTD20+40+1ST
2018NYG1616917217.925745230
Career (2 Seasons)1616917217.925745230
2018 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
DECEMBER GAMES5904785.31478320140700
NOVEMBER GAMES3603105.21251313846.522
OCTOBER GAMES4552594.711502313049.822
SEPTEMBER GAMES4562604.613683271937.100
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MONDAY GAMES2341103.2618113846.500
OTHER DAYS (NON MON/SUN)1131301045019991100
SUNDAY GAMES132141067540789695387.844
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
WINS51025865.72178418126711
LOSSES111597214.529687735958.233
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
HOME GAMES81367255.328686393398.711
ROAD GAMES81255824.722785523827.333
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
AT&T Stadium111282.5410014805.700
Bank of America Stadium115483.2230048120.322
FedExField11417012.137814276.800
Levi's Stadium120673.421804338.300
Lincoln Financial Field1131017.825117415.911
Lucas Oil Stadium1214321615346.800
Mercedes-Benz Stadium114433.141519515.700
MetLife Stadium81367255.328686393398.711
NRG Stadium117824.84241535700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
vs Atlanta Falcons114433.141519515.700
vs Carolina Panthers115483.2230048120.322
vs Chicago Bears1241255.24290321700
vs Dallas Cowboys2281374.99681181136.300
vs Houston Texans117824.84241535700
vs Indianapolis Colts1214321615346.800
vs Jacksonville Jaguars1181065.936812221100
vs New Orleans Saints110444.422816569.300
vs Philadelphia Eagles2262318.96512161408.811
vs San Francisco 49ers120673.421804338.300
vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers1271425.38232210511
vs Tennessee Titans114312.211704256.300
vs Washington Redskins2272087.74781131007.700
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
BRISK (41-60 DEGREES)61095555.122685322186.822
COLD WEATHER <= 403453106.9978212857.100
HOT WEATHER >= 80115483.2230048120.322
WARM (61-79 DEGREES)3432415.68502191889.900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
INDOOR GAMES3491533.19242241496.200
OUTDOOR GAMES1321211545.441789675728.544
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
ON ARTIFICIAL SURFACES121999214.641689725397.511
ON GRASS FIELDS4623866.29782191829.633
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
MARGIN 0-7122109324.440688685147.644
MARGIN 15+4513757.41078323207900
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FIRST HALF SEASON81115194.724685584978.622
SECOND HALF SEASON81507885.326786332246.822
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
OUTSIDE OWN DIVISION101807314.131687443688.433
VS OWN DIVISION6815767.119784473537.511
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
VS AFC TEAMS4702623.79683161167.300
VS NFC TEAMS1219110455.541788756058.144
CATEGORYGRUATTRUYDRUAVGRU1STRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETD
FOURTH QUARTER WITHIN 7036531.536211756.811
LAST TWO MINUTES OF HALF0123633220161157.211
FOURTH DOWN011101000---00
FIRST DOWN01577394.718784302006.722
BEHIND BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0352527.212683212521211
BEHIND BY 9-TO-16 POINTS0863393.916462291986.811
OPP 19-1 - BY YARD LINE047851.881579626.933
OPP 49-20 - BY YARD LINE0561472.68260251987.900
THIRD DOWN017543.28222251837.300
TIED0431663.9529113876.722
SECOND DOWN086513624685363389.422
OWN 21-50 - BY YARD LINE01198567.229784493857.911
OVERTIME04369129000---00
OWN 1-20 - BY YARD LINE0392195.656808769.500
BEHIND01276535.131686615138.422
ATTEMPTS 31+000---00000---00
3RD QUARTER0713785.315681151308.700
4TH QUARTER0501713.410685312086.711
2ND QUARTER0664556.9147832526210.511
2ND HALF01215494.525686463387.311
1ST HALF01367225.324785453838.533
1ST QUARTER0702673.810462201216.122
AHEAD0914885.414784171217.100
AHEAD BY 1-TO-8 POINTS0621903.1624211898.100
ATTEMPTS 11-THROUGH-2008935441568400---00
ATTEMPTS 21-THROUGH-30012574.8229100---00
ATTEMPTS 1-THROUGH-1001608965.63378600---00
AS STARTER000---00000---00
AHEAD BY 9-TO-16 POINTS02222710.36782412300
OVERALL1626113075507811917217.944
2018 Game Log
WKDATEOPPRESULTRUATTRUYDRUAVGRULGRUTDRECPTREYDREAVGRELGRETDFL
109/09JACL20-15181065.8968122211.001800
209/16@DALL20-1311282.5510014805.711800
309/23@HOUW27-2217824.822415357.002100
409/30NOL33-1810444.402816569.331300
510/07@CARL33-3115483.2030048120.255720
610/11PHIL34-131313010.0050199911.005500
710/22@ATLL23-2014433.071519515.671400
810/28WASL20-1313382.92909738.112400
9BYE-L0-0-----------
1011/12@SFW27-2320673.351804338.252300
1211/25@PHIL25-22131017.775117415.861310
1312/02CHIW30-27241255.212903217.001700
1412/09@WASW40-161417012.147814276.751300
1512/16TENL17-014312.211704256.251100
1612/23@INDL28-2721432.05615346.801800
1712/30DALL36-35171096.416814338.251700
* Indicates player did not play that week