headshot
Nikola
Jokic
College None
Team Denver Nuggets
15C
7'0"Height
250Weight
24Age
4Exp
Nikola Jokic's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

DRAFT ADVICE AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest pre-season projection, you can expect Nikola Jokic will be an elite fantasy starter. His 3431 projected fantasy points puts him ahead of Karl-Anthony Towns making him our #1 ranked center. He has averaged 44.3 fantasy points in his past 80 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 41.8 fantasy points. He is slightly underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 100%, he is the #2 most highly owned center. Last season he was also the #1 ranked center.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

This weekly projection is not based on the official schedule and are meant for illustrative purposes. As soon as the 2019-2020 schedule is released we will update appropriately. Nikola Jokic is projected for 130.9 fantasy points in 3 games which is good enough to be the #1 ranked center and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is the highest ranked center for the week, ahead of Karl-Anthony Towns. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#9). He is projected for 89.7 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018DEN802504616120651.18327030.728935282.1160420.05
2017DEN752441504101049.911128039.626631385.0138518.47
2016DEN73203849485457.84513932.418822882.5122116.73
2015DEN80173330760051.2288433.315419081.17969.95
Career (4 Seasons)30887151921367052.326777334.5897108382.8500616.25
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018DEN80250486510.815807.251081.35550.69248
2017DEN75244180310.714586.11901.20610.81210
2016DEN7320387189.843594.92610.84550.75171
2015DEN8017335607.001892.36790.99500.62104
Career (4 Seasons)308871529469.5615865.153381.102210.72733
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games721551941125384474509915121.6
November Games15433801831454354413710720820913.9
December Games1240695180103451591219521525120.9
January Games1548514828221685968177123201337625.1
February Games1135388185113261741378613324822.5
March Games154661182151442364917191151528619.1
April Games5146366721591448281028316.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins531700420814591891942366054226833109320.6
Losses27804196392248195116260158402251118.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games40123833562646132158193467307482487421.9
Road Games40126628158037138131159398273603173018.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game561767430852622012202595954337936114220.4
After All-Star Game2473718635421696993270147291946219.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center6820975081008642262412967344958847132119.4
Starting Forward12407108198194448561318520828323.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA269111933121416202613
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA1307161244138101919
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA140112112661110102929
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA1355131312813101212
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN1308161322118141919
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA134813138101410112525
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1356122411611001515
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O262163611067228113919.5
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA26010211977127702814
Fiserv Forum133818381155102020
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA13210183834136112626
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA126717032334301616
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA1288201346175002121
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA132712021167111515
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA257920147111110812613
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA40123833562646132158193467307482487421.9
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA122250100631144
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA4122255041222264219547619
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad13681301781115202323
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US2711936210562318424522.5
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1336180645116121616
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA1339170267117202424
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA1369143700137232121
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,27116261613151813324623
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA26672617582820102010
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA253183411332110234020
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA1339203611129232222
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,25311271779268323015
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA135112215441010302727
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta258142814792014613618
vs. Boston263111737462315232914.5
vs. Brooklyn26722352416203513236231
vs. Charlotte26822473158102312435527.5
vs. Chicago258153839772020344020
vs. Cleveland250101737011715212311.5
vs. Dallas395245031011124320426220.7
vs. Detroit25917410858186303919.5
vs. Golden State411222461621282624816616.5
vs. Houston411736632411124626538521.2
vs. Indiana2641937310441813144522.5
vs. L.A. Clippers4110306331317224421468020
vs. L.A. Lakers391173631013153518525016.7
vs. Memphis399193521115162413905518.3
vs. Miami27618374512132314105226
vs. Milwaukee2621532716331111214020
vs. Minnesota412929662147105029416716.8
vs. New Orleans4122295551614164135667719.2
vs. New York263163625693120134020
vs. Oklahoma City4132357772122264627429924.8
vs. Orlando2587201634182430189
vs. Philadelphia26923443810112820405929.5
vs. Phoenix310227374923262924738127
vs. Portland3106315051310132924327725.7
vs. San Antonio4135304348353434206716.8
vs. Sacramento391234641210114323316020
vs. Toronto27019320211132119404924.5
vs. Utah4114195111114184931425313.2
vs. Washington265172726242015213819
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games80250461612068327028935286558010855160420.1
All-Star Games113340000900066
Overall80250461612068327028935286558010855160420.1
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17@W107-983461314810685122421
10/20vsW 119-91311111331011111111410335
10/21vsW 100-9832714019128116002223
10/23vsW 126-11223611121110126103414
10/25@L121-1143391715558113116524
10/29vsW 116-111293824448910020412
10/31@W108-1073392036117129236222
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/01@W110-912225010056311224
11/03vsW 103-88293903127101610427
11/05vsW 115-10727230046810800348
11/07@L89-872601014467430654
11/09vsL112-1103314221181014213126537
11/11vsL121-114297144822566113120
11/13vsL109-993361401238127203314
11/15vsW 138-93255111212897412312
11/17@L125-11534102028347108101225
11/19@L104-98338183811255103120
11/21@W103-10137313150010121010347
11/23vsW 112-87232703227101120046
11/24@W105-98276200745465014416
11/27vsW 117-85235142422777113114
11/30@W113-112327120211368111315
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/03@W106-10336813017871115202123
12/05@W124-1183551313128813101312
12/07@L113-1073361806457116124516
12/08@L106-983391702677117201124
12/10vsW 105-993891412899126203327
12/14vsW 109-9836816246612159306324
12/16vsW 95-8635111901456104203026
12/18vsW 126-118351325264410164315432
12/22@L132-111217152233463014219
12/26@L111-10331151112241020514
12/28vsW 102-993710141400999006621
12/29@W122-118388110278789314323
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 115-10834816122381415135319
01/03@W117-113321018383410136115126
01/05vsW 123-11034162939454126312139
01/07@L125-11328112011118134218224
01/08@W103-99401121126681110103329
01/10vsW 121-10028819052391410021318
01/12@L102-933481514679104012023
01/13vsW 116-11337152347689108003440
01/15vsL142-111236120155348003317
01/17vsW 135-1052561803664811112318
01/19vsW 124-10228812360181112101319
01/23@L114-108371021177718216213528
01/26vsW 126-1103412222367121810101132
01/28@W95-923510201833453404324
01/30@W105-99379160222121310322220
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/01vsW 136-12231121512669139102431
02/02@W107-10629413025881610005413
02/04@L129-103267170323234303416
02/06@L135-1303481313810121410112325
02/08@L117-110351122154481010304227
02/11vsW 103-8736716336712124007323
02/13vsW 120-118367170266141811104120
02/22@W114-1043071612448138104419
02/24vsW 123-9628916024613163316522
02/26vsW 121-1123511254710138910012236
02/28vsL111-1043251501677137005516
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/02vsL120-112227111256597222420
03/04@L104-10338101422006106003222
03/06@W115-993535016813178302112
03/08@L122-105295101158364412216
03/12vsW 133-107269140000487014418
03/14vsW 100-993049023412148012111
03/16vsW 102-1003411212722475004326
03/18@W114-10536914370011137233221
03/21@W113-1083561224113611001115
03/22@W111-9328820134613175001321
03/24@L124-883081613228118141219
03/26vsW 95-92331024053512152003323
03/28@L112-85257140022586022316
03/29@W115-105341016132214163102323
03/31vsL95-90301115021312144212323
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/02@L116-102284100323356406110
04/03vsW 113-8529910012311119005320
04/05vsW 119-11037915143410139212322
04/09@L118-1081616000235211162
04/10vsW 99-95371326172211142304429