headshot
Kawhi
Leonard
College San Diego State
Team Toronto Raptors
2SF
6'7"Height
230Weight
27Age
7Exp
Kawhi Leonard's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Kawhi Leonard is not a fantasy star but is worth starting most weeks. He is the number #6 ranked small forward and the #33 ranked player overall. He would be in that next tier of small forwards if he played more games. Based on average fantasy points he is the #4 small forward. Leonard did not show a clear upward or downward trend as the season progressed. He averaged 40.8 FPs in his first 20 games, 42.8 in the middle of his season and 38.3 in his final 38.3 games. Based on a relatively low standard deviation, Leonard can be considered a consistent fantasy player. Our projected ceiling for Leonard when he 'goes off' is 64 fantasy points (his average is 40.6FPs) with a floor of 23 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

The table below shows his relatively steady fantasy production over the past 3 seasons. You would hope for more season-to-season improvement from a younger player. There was not a major change in usage or minutes per game over this time period.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 94 fantasy points per week and had 10 weeks where he exceeded that by 20% and 9 'bad' weeks where he came up 20% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 43.2 FD points and 45 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 29.8 and on FanDuel it was 27 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 55.2 fantasy points and 55.5 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018TOR602040560112949.611230237.136442685.4159626.60
2017SA92105211146.8113531.4313881.614616.22
2016SA742475636131248.514738738.046953388.0188825.51
2015SA722380551109050.612929144.329233487.4152321.15
2014SA64203339482247.96719234.920225280.2105716.52
2013SA66192333764552.26918237.910112680.284412.79
2012SA58181026052649.46517437.410412682.568911.88
2011SA64153419940449.34110937.6688877.35077.92
Career (8 Seasons)467144042989603949.5641167238.31631192384.8825017.67
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018TOR6020404397.321993.321061.77240.40121
2017SA9210424.67212.33182.0091.0016
2016SA7424754305.812603.511331.80550.74154
2015SA7223804936.851862.581281.78710.99105
2014SA6420334617.201612.521482.31480.7597
2013SA6619234126.241332.021141.73500.7680
2012SA5818103465.97931.60971.67320.5562
2011SA6415343275.11701.09851.33240.3844
Career (8 Seasons)4671440429506.3211232.408291.783130.67679
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games62086011912273235471912316427.3
November Games113739119413456682983417626123.7
December Games1242811924127698494963120734929.1
January Games1035810519718497488693926330230.2
February Games61884096829414531258112921.5
March Games1033010219425565060663420327927.9
April Games51554388927172232173111222.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins411367375759762012562992981407616108226.4
Losses19673185370361011081271415930851427.1
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games34113632164658159201231242109631490126.5
Road Games269052394835414316319519790431069526.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game431495398809772122863313291428019115927
After All-Star Game17546162320359078951105726543725.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Forward602040560112911230236442643919910624159626.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA133813025715202121
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA1351023381011103003333
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA13592025101182203030
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26015353868123113919.5
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA27221465101112127415829
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA14515293689115324141
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O1428192645106202222
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA1375111469105211717
Fiserv Forum13881623121576503030
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA1317172599112002525
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA13611215868102113333
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA132415152356101111
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1388174781064102828
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA13812211644144002929
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA2672240617912184225929.5
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad34113632164658159201231242109631490126.5
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US1271420152312203131
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1321218154764002929
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA27921442112022196706432
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,130714124665211919
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA124814470061112020
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA1391119367775203232
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA13531127161773302424
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta1351118366746613131
vs. Boston41414084519313435139011629
vs. Brooklyn41334084820202225196110827
vs. Charlotte396315071810131910227926.3
vs. Chicago2571232181617135604120.5
vs. Cleveland4137437892425303673212030
vs. Dallas26917394111617198315427
vs. Denver27322402131010226005628
vs. Detroit27121395101216196415929.5
vs. Golden State1441424366683113737
vs. Houston27521414101212136305829
vs. Indiana13911230369106402828
vs. L.A. Clippers126612353352001818
vs. L.A. Lakers132820584684202525
vs. Memphis1375111469105211717
vs. Miami311024598212530228428127
vs. Milwaukee31112354310172123121026622
vs. Minnesota259233761134113335527.5
vs. New Orleans26121402117874315125.5
vs. New York255622171013129202311.5
vs. Oklahoma City278204261113151610405929.5
vs. Orlando38720474111012198215418
vs. Philadelphia3104265491830332381219130.3
vs. Phoenix130714124665211919
vs. Portland2722239611161899406633
vs. San Antonio268163606141777414623
vs. Sacramento1317172599112002525
vs. Utah135162203131761004545
vs. Washington27527514101012217526834
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games602040560112911230236442643919910624159626.6
All-Star Games1197145110052011919
Overall602040560112911230236442643919910624159626.6
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17vsW 116-10437922135611122002324
10/19vsW 113-10136102525998103103131
10/22vsW 127-106319144700443201222
10/24vsW 112-1053515232434452223235
10/26vsW 116-107357161366895310021
10/30vsW 129-11234101925910674400431
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02@W107-98307141246465212019
11/07@W114-1053171725999112005025
11/10vsW 128-112232702810573103012
11/12vsL126-110347201655462111220
11/14vsL106-1043510180268994306226
11/16@L123-1164311250391113154302031
11/20@W93-91308161313562102318
11/23vsW 125-10730122214238102201027
11/25vsW 125-1153682038101210102121229
11/27@W122-11437511146910105211217
11/29vsW 131-1284414243666683111437
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@W106-953711213999892121234
12/03vsL106-1033510191766682003227
12/05vsW 113-1023513245656891512036
12/07@L106-1053810215678334413332
12/09vsL104-99378181533584221020
12/14@L128-1223881747810564103528
12/16@L95-86381221164412144004129
12/19vsW 99-96391123036910106402328
12/21vsW 126-110321216241112461101137
12/26@W106-10435920251011582202030
12/28@L116-87297192555461011021
12/30vsW 95-8934822161011890002027
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01vsW 122-116351622031317661002245
01/03@L125-107338130257115203221
01/05@W123-11638816231215776502130
01/08vsW 104-1013511183667346611231
01/11vsW 122-1052791825017114102120
01/13@W140-13845152936895115323341
01/16@L117-108361019281111442401033
01/25@L121-1193911193677675206232
01/27@W123-1203510233810119103000133
01/31vsL105-92357200223682301216
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/03vsW 121-103266123533452002118
02/05@W119-10735311271617573303124
02/09@W104-99324151523556102111
02/11vsW 127-1253410201599128103230
02/22vsW 120-1173582304910362211225
02/26vsW 118-95269151323664101021
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/01vsW 119-1173414222488335302138
03/05vsL107-953610221455461101026
03/08@W127-1042714201523112202131
03/11@L126-1013111193803992102125
03/14vsW 111-98328205846884204125
03/17@L110-10736112158686102111233
03/20@W123-1144281926457106203322
03/22vsL116-10936122345910464208537
03/24vsL115-1143410182666893022128
03/26vsW 112-103224100266345600014
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01vsW 121-109275121344575100115
04/03@W115-1053411250444793001126
04/05@L113-1113212181547664001129
04/07vsW 117-109387193857444101222
04/09@W120-100248144700661111020