headshot
Rudy
Gobert
College None
Team Utah Jazz
27C
7'1"Height
245Weight
26Age
5Exp
Rudy Gobert's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Rudy Gobert had a good fantasy season and was a 'second tier' fantasy star. He is the #25 ranked fantasy player this season and the #6 center. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 32.1 FPs, ended at 34.9 FPs, and was 35.3 FPs in between. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Gobert when he 'goes off' is 52 fantasy points (his average is 34.1FPs) with a floor of 4 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

STATISTICAL IMPROVEMENT OVER LAST SEASON

As a young player he improved as you would like. His fantasy average improved by 20%. There was not a major change in usage or minutes per game over this time period.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 106 fantasy points per week and had 9 weeks where he exceeded that by 20% and 8 'bad' weeks where he came up 20% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 39.5 points and on DraftKings it was 41.6 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 29.2 and on FanDuel it was 26.5 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 52.8 fantasy points and 50.5 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), but on DraftKings he has had more bad than good games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018UTA81257747671266.9000.033252263.6128415.85
2017UTA56181627644462.200020429968.275613.50
2016UTA81274441362566.1010.031147665.3113714.04
2015UTA61193219835455.9000.016128356.95579.13
2014UTA82215825842760.4020.017027362.36868.37
2013UTA45434367448.6000.0326549.21042.31
Career (6 Seasons)406116611657263662.9030.01210191863.1452411.14
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018UTA812577104112.851611.99660.811872.31130
2017UTA56181660110.73801.43440.791292.30107
2016UTA812744103512.78971.20490.602142.64147
2015UTA61193266810.95911.49450.741352.21114
2014UTA8221587759.451091.33640.781892.30111
2013UTA454341553.4470.1680.18410.9132
Career (6 Seasons)40611661427510.535451.342760.688952.20641
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games72384864003247948101912818.3
November Games165059013400499119928122822914.3
December Games144047312400537316935102919914.2
January Games154978212900619020445163722515
February Games929751750060851171752316218
March Games15460961340056991962093524816.5
April Games517636520021376284169318.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins50156531545300220337663993813785017
Losses3110121612590011218537862285043414
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games4112922343650018327653974329965115.9
Road Games4012842423470014924650287348863315.8
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game571800320489002263447331275212286615.2
After All-Star Game247771562230010617830834146541817.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center80254447270200330518102815866183127415.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA13459002487111212
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA259131900712274533316.5
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA137590025184131212
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN125580024110101212
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA13310140039163142323
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA132660023143121414
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O2651420001117314133919.5
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA26581300814233182412
Fiserv Forum1394800610153211414
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA266142000911305143718.5
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1274700141130199
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA12677004492101818
Mexico City Arena - Mexico City, Mexico1332600221322266
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA25611180045205042613
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA135450056163001313
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA266101700819202052814
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA13144004472151212
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA31032028001723393275719
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad13267004592201616
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US265212500511271184723.5
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA1388120046172042020
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA132460048113101212
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA131450046103211212
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,269131800916334153517.5
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA266162000715177363919.5
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA2661015001012264363015
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA1269110037142042121
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,4112922343650018327653974329965115.9
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA1285100024101011212
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta2601113001523244123718.5
vs. Boston267101300911255232914.5
vs. Brooklyn268192600819334174623
vs. Charlotte277162200613353073819
vs. Chicago2661417008163010163618
vs. Cleveland25712140077227373115.5
vs. Dallas412324360017274976106516.2
vs. Denver413721400021374061106315.8
vs. Detroit263101600712366032713.5
vs. Golden State31031423001823426354615.3
vs. Houston4971424001418406484210.5
vs. Indiana25111150024171122412
vs. L.A. Clippers2671319001720353184321.5
vs. L.A. Lakers41332640001627464586817
vs. Memphis413515240014255152114411
vs. Miami2639160049296352211
vs. Milwaukee2586170071824422199.5
vs. Minnesota413029390092146105136716.8
vs. New Orleans3992936008154611106622
vs. New York251171900910252114321.5
vs. Oklahoma City41342743002030535287418.5
vs. Orlando269614006627433189
vs. Philadelphia265101900912256212914.5
vs. Phoenix413027370024375564107819.5
vs. Portland412222380010184781155413.5
vs. San Antonio39418260015203115165117
vs. Sacramento413024370019275675106716.8
vs. Toronto26212160069214313015
vs. Washington26710130078316252713.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games81257747671200332522104116166187128415.9
Overall81257747671200332522104116166187128415.9
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17@W123-1173779005512150032319
10/19vsL124-1233546008119112314216
10/22vsL92-843346003510121121411
10/24@W100-89344500468130234512
10/27@W132-111311113003510140140125
10/28@W113-10433913005610162233323
10/31@L128-1253491200499133131322
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02vsL110-100373500361216101239
11/03@L103-88355900287121012412
11/05vsL124-111306900249122112214
11/07vsW 117-102327900378102140617
11/09vsW 123-1153668005513152020317
11/12@W96-883257005713162033415
11/14@L118-68264600267112300110
11/16@L113-1072851000244101013512
11/17@W98-86314500466103211312
11/19@L121-942558002410110100012
11/21vsL119-1103547005811151120213
11/23@L90-8334570035570112113
11/25@W133-1122971100468155112318
11/26vsL121-8825670000461021212
11/28@W101-91331014003910163141323
11/30@W119-11138812004615172042520
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/02@L102-1003759002514184132212
12/04vsW 139-1052957008107104031218
12/06vsW 118-91311000001100122
12/09@L110-9734590024587112012
12/10@L122-113215800346142000513
12/12vsW 111-842647002411112220310
12/15@L96-8933260022813222126
12/17@L102-973261000668134131418
12/19vsW 108-10332612005611151042217
12/21@W120-90304900339113023311
12/22vsL107-1063481500467100010120
12/25vsW 117-9633710004910140173318
12/27vsL114-973659007810155203217
12/29vsW 129-97251012005611160011225
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01@L122-11632670045692200316
01/04@W117-9131440044672151112
01/05@W110-10527470014811301149
01/07@L114-10239480061012153212314
01/09vsW 106-933648004412142111412
01/11vsW 113-9532410004811182222412
01/12vsW 110-1024056005911168125515
01/14vsW 100-943669006822253021318
01/16@W129-109347100091016221140323
01/18vsW 115-9927810003312155223319
01/21vsL109-1043341000248133044110
01/23vsW 114-1083741100793103030315
01/25vsW 106-1023681200247162251218
01/27@W125-11132780036244232317
01/30@L132-10527790012892021215
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/01vsW 128-112287700111511131023525
02/02vsL125-98293800468131121310
02/06vsW 116-883358006108122330116
02/09vsW 125-1053181000568134023121
02/12@L115-1083545005613163003313
02/22@L148-147449120081310172133526
02/23vsW 125-1093348007810121032315
02/27vsW 111-1053469008109132042520
02/28@W111-104305800611581041516
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/02vsW 115-1112029001849101125
03/04vsL115-11234811003413190020319
03/06@W114-104331012002611131044222
03/08@L114-1043336003747115229
03/11vsL98-89355800579121141215
03/13@W114-9732690061113201102318
03/14vsW 120-100285700028131021510
03/16vsW 114-98349120051011171032323
03/18@W116-953266002311143121014
03/20@W137-11626770044692102218
03/21@L117-114324600488113102312
03/23@W114-832691100378142040221
03/25vsW 125-9228911009116100021227
03/27vsW 115-1003291200468110230422
03/29vsW 128-1243547005514173133313
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01vsW 111-10239810002716181032518
04/03@W118-97367900359133054317
04/05vsW 119-982961000588111342517
04/07@L113-1093681100584102022321
04/09vsW 118-1083571200698101120120