headshot
Joel
Embiid
College Kansas
Team Philadelphia 76ers
21C
7'0"Height
250Weight
25Age
2Exp
Joel Embiid's Fantasy Scouting Report

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Joel Embiid is the number #4 ranked center and the #13 ranked player overall. His value would have been even better if he had played as many games as other elite centers. Based on average fantasy points he is the #1 center. Embiid did not show a clear upward or downward trend as the season progressed. He averaged 47.5 FPs in his first 21 games, 45 in the middle of his season and 50 in his final 50 games. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. He averaged 47.5 FPs, but on any given day his projected ceiling is as high as 75 fantasy points with a floor of 26 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

UPWARD STATISTICAL CAREER TREND

As a young player he has improved year-to-year. His three season trend show an increase of 49% in fantasy points per game.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 132 fantasy points per week and had 7 weeks where he exceeded that by 20% and 6 'bad' weeks where he came up 20% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

His FanDuel average was 50.9 points and on DraftKings it was 55.6 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 28.5 and on FanDuel it was 27 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 70.2 fantasy points and 65 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018PHI642154580119948.47926330.052264980.4176127.52
2017PHI631912510105648.36621430.835946776.9144522.94
2016PHI3178620042946.6369836.719124478.362720.23
Career (3 Seasons)15848531290268448.118157531.51072136078.8383324.26
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018PHI64215487113.612343.66460.721221.91226
2017PHI63191269010.951993.16400.631111.76234
2016PHI317862437.84662.13270.87762.45117
Career (3 Seasons)1584853180411.424993.161130.723091.96577
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games82777515710345667943321721627
November Games1654113929621671451862275293144427.8
December Games113669518583669841443961726724.3
January Games13419123252185211514317950112637929.2
February Games6219511127285866841441416727.8
March Games8268761501234708712028121123429.2
April Games26521473129162318265427
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins431404395807491593664515861403687120528
Losses217511853923010415619828594103555626.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games351150331661441362963634811172965100228.6
Road Games29100524953835127226286390117175775926.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game54182248310026421744354672818832105147327.3
After All-Star Game103339719715467910314346141728828.8
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center64215458011997926352264987123446122176127.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1296170611115001313
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA136815341620183003535
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26614355106102312123919.5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN2711635312782310264221
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA2691527041822278034824
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA1341117141214142133535
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA13941506610165111414
Fiserv Forum272245562016203412347035
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA139924051113172142929
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA1391120041114117033333
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA2671637022026224075226
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA134824051012205202626
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA1291016014692012424
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA26616354102027309145628
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad26916383869239034120.5
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA140923251314113123333
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA135711231114122002727
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA2771938381617264145728.5
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,1361223111719182324242
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA1289160326105032020
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,1339172634156052323
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA351150331661441362963634811172965100228.6
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta2641020251518188023718.5
vs. Boston41563677619394262112711729.2
vs. Brooklyn41343965511374657204512030
vs. Charlotte3116306341238424491810234
vs. Chicago2611830061420228175025
vs. Cleveland39624453814184010156521.7
vs. Dallas135717131011125112525
vs. Denver1334170578121141515
vs. Detroit3105275421140513611279632
vs. Golden State134824051012205202626
vs. Houston127916011417142233232
vs. Indiana41334078420313956135711528.8
vs. L.A. Clippers26825515121421324176934.5
vs. L.A. Lakers2631932492327259116532.5
vs. Memphis277828081318308222914.5
vs. Miami136815341620183003535
vs. Milwaukee31083686929233047255710434.7
vs. Minnesota12710174678133013131
vs. New Orleans13211232479192023131
vs. New York4123367505303846141910225.5
vs. Oklahoma City13411191581286013131
vs. Orlando310027618159143315127123.7
vs. Phoenix2722446162631353637537.5
vs. San Antonio266194521067308014623
vs. Sacramento2751843081417345285025
vs. Toronto41423673615273347122710526.2
vs. Utah25916373101113228284623
vs. Washington38024424111927396177123.7
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games64215458011997926352264987123446122176127.5
All-Star Games1234120324121111010
Overall64215458011997926352264987123446122176127.5
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/16@L105-873792114458102125323
10/18vsW 127-1083391403121411123142430
10/20vsW 116-11534132635346103000232
10/23@L133-13239112004111410117031533
10/24@L123-1083692427101316196032230
10/27vsW 105-103371022156613152023327
10/29vsW 113-9230390244466024310
10/30@L129-11233112134676114012431
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/01vsW 122-11333163238699131042541
11/03vsW 109-9934101813182317171024539
11/04@L122-9732480181014154015516
11/07@W100-943671615569102135220
11/09vsW 133-13239111812192216184043442
11/10@L112-106394150661014165116514
11/12@W124-1143681534162012183002135
11/14@L111-106366204734131310022219
11/16vsW 113-107267201489672231423
11/17@W122-119409232513149113124533
11/19vsW 119-1143612230591214171316433
11/21vsW 121-120321123247914192027531
11/23vsL121-11233813246812123002324
11/25@W127-12536111903101210124024432
11/28vsW 117-91301021036812147111126
11/30vsW 123-98225121351010150030016
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/02vsW 103-9538413027814143114315
12/05@L113-10236517040210125024510
12/10vsW 116-10233616141114683223324
12/12vsL127-124381218237814176116533
12/14vsL113-10134132216131613213116440
12/16@W128-1052910160146892013124
12/17@L123-962961706118115004013
12/19vsW 131-10926101700447103014424
12/22vsW 126-101311015007910111113327
12/25@L121-11440101724121216162026234
12/27@W114-9733917263413156054623
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01@W119-113359192481215193135528
01/02@W132-12736122311171914182324342
01/05vsW 106-1003571713101112125112425
01/08vsW 132-11524813242310104013120
01/09@L123-10634111714121410142137335
01/13@W108-1053292402812681062426
01/15vsW 149-107271017467812133014431
01/17@W120-9635919272210138135322
01/19vsL117-11534111915812686013331
01/21vsW 121-932791601141711142232332
01/23vsW 122-120371328245612193013333
01/29@W121-1053071626121510116016328
01/31@W113-1043482405101214205208426
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02@L115-1083992405111310172144329
02/05vsL119-10742102037141511132134437
02/08vsW 117-11033417057810121144315
02/10vsW 143-12032121623111214143103237
02/12vsL112-10937922283411143022523
02/13@W126-1113471300121412143014526
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/10vsW 106-892811210211159120202533
03/12vsW 106-9934616134416195146217
03/15vsW 123-11436919033415173144221
03/17@W130-1253615314136713156311440
03/20vsW 118-1154181713202116224113437
03/23@L129-1273571123111411122004027
03/25@L119-983181513368102105420
03/28vsW 123-11028122034121610136312339
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/04vsL128-12237123139710101313233334
04/06@W116-962891603269105032220