headshot
Andre
Drummond
College Connecticut
Team Detroit Pistons
0C
6'11"Height
279Weight
25Age
6Exp
Andre Drummond's Fantasy Scouting Report

As you may have noticed we have transformed Scout into a data and stats driven service geared towards helping invested fans make the right decisions on a daily basis. This is our new Fantasy Scouting Report that we produce for each fantasy relevant player. We treat them like a stock and report their value in season long fantasy, the current fantasy week, and if applicable, on FanDuel and on DraftKings. We establish what is expected of the player based on fantasy ownership %, start %, and DFS Salary and see if our proprietary forecasting model projects a better or worse than expected performance. For complete recaps of the best and worst values for each market (season, weekly, daily), injury reports and team outlooks be sure to check out the new Scout.

SEASON FANTASY RECAP AND TREND

Andre Drummond is the number #5 ranked center and the #19 ranked player overall. His fantasy production did not rise or fall significantly as the season went on. If you break up his season into 3 equal segments (start, middle, end) his average started at 36.9 FPs, ended at 39.6 FPs, and was 34.7 FPs in between. His fantasy production is stable and he is not as volatile as most players based on a below average standard deviation. Our projected ceiling for Drummond when he 'goes off' is 56 fantasy points (his average is 37.1FPs) with a floor of 4 points.

SportsLine has the best NBA picks and Daily Fantasy Lineups. In the off-season check out our coverage of all major leagues (NFL, MLB, NHL, Horses, NASCAR, and Golf).

CURRENT CAREER TREND AND STATISTICS

He has increased his FP average by 22 percent from two seasons ago. There was not a major change in usage or minutes per game over this time period.

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

Out of 26 fantasy weeks, he was +20% above his weekly average of 113 FPs in 8 of them. He had 8 bad weeks where he was 20% below average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 43.5 FD points and 46.3 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 5.8 and on FanDuel it was 6 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 62.5 fantasy points and 59.5 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018DET792647561105253.353813.224341259.0137017.34
2017DET78262546688152.9011023939560.5117115.01
2016DET81240948391153.02728.613735538.6110513.64
2015DET812666552106052.12633.320858635.5131416.22
2014DET82250249496151.4020.014236538.9113013.78
2013DET81261947976962.3020.013732841.8109513.52
2012DET60124320834260.81250.05915937.14767.93
Career (7 Seasons)542167113243597654.3106814.71165260044.8766114.13
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018DET792647123215.591121.421361.721381.75175
2017DET782625124715.992373.041141.461271.63200
2016DET812409111513.77901.111241.53891.10152
2015DET812666119814.79670.831191.471121.38155
2014DET822502110413.46550.67730.891531.87120
2013DET812619107113.22350.431011.251311.62110
2012DET6012434577.62300.50590.98951.5857
Career (7 Seasons)54216711742413.706261.157261.348451.56969
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games722756114182032114861013319
November Games124079617527296819420192522318.6
December Games1548796202110427521114243023515.7
January Games134408216005305018314251119414.9
February Games103348613604406116110242421221.2
March Games1653810219013639126633232426816.8
April Games6216437501193510313151410517.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins40136130753642013321766957708175118.8
Losses39128625451611811019556355665761915.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games40135931856421613021666160708276819.2
Road Games39128824348832211319657152665660215.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game53174838673343314726279562869192317.4
After All-Star Game26899175319159615043750504744717.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Center79264756110525382434121232112136138137017.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA1375140100171411010
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA1389160058150302323
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA25559007823016178.5
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26017291222342313718.5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN26314290225295533015
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA2671328011114434223718.5
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O127230002901544
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA1384130035102211111
Fiserv Forum26110220059152302512.5
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA131590023112011212
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA40135931856421613021666160708276819.2
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA26417270137343353718.5
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA1396110077111111919
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA134490044112201212
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA1295150035173221313
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA2641225001014317223417
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA274102504611371632613
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad1365130014122011111
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA26914300237290463115.5
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA2721928011123323654924.5
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA266163100612292613819
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,1327180023191311616
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA142571159162111616
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA1288121239111012020
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA26714280325372233015
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,1356170134131301515
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA258112001716263142914.5
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta310125400112294758106220.7
vs. Boston41283057001525574987518.8
vs. Brooklyn3992349141418636236120.3
vs. Charlotte414829580211187447116917.2
vs. Chicago4127295003714725476516.2
vs. Cleveland413933610117236910268320.8
vs. Dallas275202900710350414723.5
vs. Denver25517290068296254020
vs. Golden State268112302612302522814
vs. Houston272173013817312364321.5
vs. Indiana414537660210206491098421
vs. L.A. Clippers26413210269321543216
vs. L.A. Lakers269102703512391342512.5
vs. Memphis2771024001117273743115.5
vs. Miami41061629001017503284210.5
vs. Milwaukee41312249001116427615513.8
vs. Minnesota2811625221319315234723.5
vs. New Orleans13510230136191112323
vs. New York41273251018176855107218
vs. Oklahoma City250817011415025178.5
vs. Orlando413733541225747486917.2
vs. Philadelphia41272459041627525686416
vs. Phoenix263163200311352813517.5
vs. Portland2771524001113305544120.5
vs. San Antonio27414280113313722914.5
vs. Sacramento131590023112011212
vs. Toronto3971531011117464424113.7
vs. Utah27313270148311613015
vs. Washington2711830011214284734824
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games79264756110525382434121232112136138137017.3
Overall79264756110525382434121232112136138137017.3
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17vsW 103-100321021133411202014524
10/20@W118-1162451302009130011610
10/23vsW 133-13236620022411162325414
10/25vsW 110-103371117004616220015426
10/27vsL109-89298120024681023418
10/30@L108-1053181700148122210417
10/31@L120-119388140181013231124224
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/03@L109-992138012589101158
11/05vsL120-115441119003913243114325
11/07@W103-96351016112211192312023
11/09@W124-10933101501376111143523
11/11vsL113-10337916005713223322523
11/14@W106-1043651300148122011311
11/19vsW 113-10239101901339163030323
11/21@L126-1242881212395111012520
11/23vsW 116-11144918015811201351123
11/25vsW 118-1073191400189161503419
11/27vsW 115-10830390004914012526
11/30vsW 107-8830916001212202242319
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01vsW 111-10233714022811190324316
12/03vsL110-83236140112660101413
12/05@L115-92304100024681103510
12/07vsL117-1113471901775100221221
12/09vsL116-10835102301368191114523
12/10@L116-102378120051114172131221
12/12@L108-1073261200239130153314
12/15vsW 113-10433614007916201351319
12/17vsL107-10434412002210141100210
12/19@W129-1234257115912162114416
12/21@L98-863881802148160314417
12/23vsL98-9529612001613152252313
12/26vsW 106-953561100448114324516
12/28@L125-882661101006120133312
12/30@L109-1072571301008150002414
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/01@L121-98306120035571201215
01/02@W101-943841300358102211211
01/05vsL110-10538710001417180313415
01/07vsL119-10737914001310142315419
01/09@L113-1003221203261116132226
01/10@L112-1023159002310112017512
01/12@W109-10442813014512210313320
01/14@L100-9435617013410131300315
01/16vsW 120-11538715000011221013214
01/18vsW 98-93701000033001010
01/25@L106-1013891600589150301323
01/29vsL115-1053681500458134210120
01/31vsW 93-89371113002214200112424
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02vsL111-101235801247111233612
02/04vsW 129-10326121400336123032427
02/05@W105-9236712013612160151217
02/08vsW 120-103331215005617202131429
02/11vsW 121-1123612190181013170411332
02/13@L118-11035814005813170402521
02/22@W125-122399130081615212512326
02/23@W119-963146004411140142512
02/25vsW 113-10938122100247161231326
02/27@L105-9337514010013171410310
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/02@W129-93263500789102011413
03/03vsW 112-10728510015812171213515
03/06vsW 131-114391118118107153122531
03/08@W112-10443915012521242222320
03/10vsW 131-1083066004712151000116
03/11@L103-7529514003411203101313
03/13@L108-742413003459002565
03/15vsW 111-9737815003612230020119
03/17vsW 110-1073358005513171201215
03/18@L126-11938920003612215211221
03/21@W118-983271800238191311416
03/23@L117-1123961100777111110419
03/24@L121-114344900446112203112
03/26@L95-9229515003510173221613
03/28vsW 115-9838910000311184163318
03/30vsW 99-9038913004616194433422
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01@L111-10237818012510175403418
04/03vsL108-894311160061113193334528
04/05@L123-1102723000279015534
04/07vsL104-9142612003414231030315
04/09vsW 100-93386110081210171533520
04/10@W115-89281015000113183205420