headshot
Cory
Joseph
College Texas
Team Sacramento Kings
9PG
6'3"Height
193Weight
27Age
8Exp
Cory Joseph's Fantasy Scouting Report

DRAFT ADVICE AND POSITION RANK

Draft Cory Joseph as a week-to-week fantasy spot starter in 2020. His 1036 projected fantasy points puts him at #89 behind Austin Rivers and ahead of Emmanuel Mudiay. He has averaged 18.2 fantasy points in his past 82 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 12.6 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#90) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Cory Joseph is expected to come up short of last season's #49 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 1 AND 2 FANTASY OUTLOOK

This weekly projection is not based on the official schedule and are meant for illustrative purposes. As soon as the 2019-2020 schedule is released we will update appropriately. Cory Joseph is projected for 38.5 fantasy points in 3 games in week 1 which ranks him a the #74 projected guard for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Rodney Hood but behind Shabazz Napier. Week 2 will not be as good based on projected rank (#98). He is projected for 38 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Below the projection are actual stats from last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGMINFGFGAFGP3PT3PTA3PTPFTFTAFTPPTSPPG
2018IND82206322654841.25517132.2304369.85376.55
2017IND82221025660442.46719035.3709474.56497.91
2016TOR80200329966145.24813535.69412277.07409.25
2015TOR80204625758543.93011027.313317476.46778.46
2014SA79144420741150.4164436.410514373.45356.77
2013SA6893612626547.5123831.6799682.33435.04
2012SA283885111046.462128.6182185.71264.50
2011SA29266227031.431520.0111764.7582.00
Career (8 Seasons)528113561444325444.423772432.754071076.136656.94
YEARTEAMGMINTRBRPGASTAPGSTSPGBKBPGTO
2018IND8220632793.403213.91941.15220.2780
2017IND8222102633.212603.17800.98180.2287
2016TOR8020032352.942653.31660.82130.16108
2015TOR8020462102.622503.12630.79200.25102
2014SA7914441922.431882.38460.58170.2267
2013SA689361071.571141.68350.51140.2143
2012SA28388521.86531.89150.5440.1421
2011SA29266250.86341.1770.2430.1012
Career (8 Seasons)5281135613632.5814852.814060.771110.21520
2018-19 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
October Games8197254881524262983607.5
November Games1438242971333254856232997.1
December Games1537446103103481161561741107.3
January Games143543798932910415692926.6
February Games12312418793202545794917.6
March Games143162174315573238226503.6
April Games5130144131044172961357
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Wins48125014833440112162417620150143527.3
Losses3481478214155914191031204481855.4
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Home Games4110141222852793131914416242132846.9
Road Games411050104263287817241351595292536.2
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Before All-Star Game58149317740045134213221323063124207.2
After All-Star Game24571491481037911669131101174.9
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Starting Guard92611762316222846231394.3
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
AT&T Center - San Antonio, TX, USA12448460064101212
American Airlines Center - Dallas, TX, USA132381200442177
AmericanAirlines Arena - Miami, FL, USA263815250011830189
Amway Center - Orlando, FL, USA26191914017551199.5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN4110141222852793131914416242132846.9
Barclays Center - Brooklyn, NY, USA120480100020088
Capital One Arena - Washington, DC, USA24651716128910126
Chesapeake Energy Arena - Oklahoma City, O125040200430000
FedExForum - Memphis, TN, USA12538024433111010
Fiserv Forum2423131212142184
Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, CA, USA130361200741077
Little Caesars Arena - Detroit, MI, USA25531101228161084
Madison Square Garden - New York, NY, USA25361101003901126
Moda Center - Portland, OR, USA123020000453000
ORACLE Arena - Oakland, CA, USA128170200233122
Pepsi Center - Denver, CO, USA121030012111011
Quicken Loans Arena - Cleveland, OH, USA255712351271130189
STAPLES Center - Los Angeles, CA, USA247612231261051157.5
Scotiabank Arena - Toronto, Ontario, Canad25051523228240147
Smoothie King Center - New Orleans, LA, US131271400541055
Spectrum Center - Charlotte, NC, USA125170200372022
State Farm Arena - Atlanta, GA, USA245714244448512010
TD Garden - Boston, MA, USA2403100300492063
Talking Stick Resort Arena - Phoenix, AZ,127050200570000
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN, USA126371300352077
Toyota Center - Houston, TX, USA127241300321055
United Center - Chicago, IL, USA254370201880063
Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City,12758350030111313
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, PA, USA24881523007620189
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
vs. Atlanta498112638661116112317.8
vs. Boston490623171291930143.5
vs. Brooklyn36414244700612003210.7
vs. Charlotte369619260061031144.7
vs. Chicago41029211523121221215.2
vs. Cleveland4106132531014252341307.5
vs. Dallas25471715009821157.5
vs. Denver245170012145031.5
vs. Detroit41165210522122350123
vs. Golden State2493130422383184
vs. Houston249281500455052.5
vs. L.A. Clippers253814240091050189
vs. L.A. Lakers24891546121010112311.5
vs. Memphis253815144496232110.5
vs. Miami393132348001313603010
vs. Milwaukee486929171291132205
vs. Minnesota256613370081732157.5
vs. New Orleans2544131600651094.5
vs. New York41068241734131822205
vs. Oklahoma City247191500732131.5
vs. Orlando41021732172413852379.2
vs. Philadelphia410016273700131640358.8
vs. Phoenix248412250091200105
vs. Portland238160000453021
vs. San Antonio256122369001011303015
vs. Sacramento2578151512121221189
vs. Toronto382825372211640217
vs. Utah252817470074312010
vs. Washington4919321812181420205
CATEGORYGMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBASTLBLKPTSAVG
Regular Season Games82206322654855171304327932194225376.5
Overall82206322654855171304327932194225376.5
2018 Game Log
OCTOBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
10/17vsW 111-8328571200663122311
10/19@L118-1011814011211010123
10/20vsW 132-11225572200336002212
10/22@L101-912637130033520217
10/24@W116-9624484600664100112
10/27@W119-1072934001255530117
10/29vsL103-931514000000000122
10/31@W107-1013237010012601016
NOVEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
11/02@W107-1052323000144200004
11/03vsW 102-1012505021211200021
11/05vsL98-942204020001340110
11/07vsL100-943146130044420139
11/09@W110-10232672200452001314
11/11@L115-1032724130033210025
11/16vsW 99-9130582300225301312
11/17vsW 97-893028020033550734
11/19vsW 121-942539120024420107
11/21@L127-1092517020033720122
11/23vsL111-100318152300447201118
11/26@W121-8827583500330112013
11/27@W109-1042705020045700000
11/29@L104-9627481212666112210
DECEMBERSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
12/01@L111-1103036120067410147
12/04vsW 96-902636132222320319
12/07@W112-90257121301132111015
12/08vsW 107-9728590312458111311
12/10vsW 109-1011705000044100300
12/12vsW 113-972528030035610024
12/14@W113-10125692300334101114
12/16vsW 110-993028141245510026
12/18vsL92-912116030099201102
12/19@L99-962324110044220135
12/21@W114-1062048010000200128
12/23vsW 105-8928410020056410338
12/26@W129-12124572322116300414
12/28vsW 125-882901010033420310
12/31vsW 116-1082424122234311007
JANUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
01/04@W119-1163114020044600222
01/06@L121-10528311122244020129
01/08@W123-11526483500126000111
01/09@L135-1082026020033400124
01/11@W121-1062134000011300126
01/15vsW 131-9721472300345001010
01/17vsL120-962146010012600208
01/19vsW 111-992349030045400018
01/20vsW 120-952325220022111226
01/23vsW 110-10632310140033400027
01/26@L106-10325380244333111110
01/28vsL132-1002126022211500216
01/30@L107-892607031223610011
01/31@L107-1003727010044340024
FEBRUARYSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
02/02@W95-883128030046630244
02/04@W109-1073127140045410015
02/05vsW 136-9421573400444000213
02/07vsW 116-92326101300896101113
02/09vsW 105-90315702028910100010
02/11vsW 99-902137020011200116
02/13vsL106-972048020023101018
02/22vsW 126-1112326020001100134
02/23@W119-112205101300353003111
02/25@L113-1092113010022400002
02/27@L110-1013238120034421037
02/28vsW 122-11529362400451212008
MARCHSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
03/02vsL117-11222690123333000114
03/05vsW 105-962238000012101026
03/07@L117-982429110000411035
03/10@L106-892226000044210034
03/12vsW 103-982305022245411202
03/14vsW 108-1062215130033021123
03/16@L102-1002103001211110031
03/18@L106-982302000034530020
03/19@L115-1092024110000440325
03/21@L112-892817020012331102
03/24vsW 124-882414000000340012
03/27@L107-992504020034300030
03/29@L114-1122014010011520042
03/30vsL121-1161924020023001104
APRILSHOOTINGREBOUNDSSTATS
DATETEAMOPPRESULTMINFGFGAFG3FG3AFTFTAREBTREBASTLBLKTOPFPTS
04/01vsW 111-1023129030011320124
04/03@W108-8934280022561210326
04/05vsL117-972438120044810117
04/07vsL108-9619592400334000212
04/10@W135-1342127012223221016