headshot
Christian
Yelich
College None
Team Milwaukee Brewers
22RF
6'3"Height
200Weight
27Age
7Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Christian Yelich's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Christian Yelich was scratched before yesterday’s game with back spasms. He is currently listed as day-to-day and it is not known how long he will be out. Ben Gamel replaced him in the lineup in yesterday’s game, I would assume he would be Yelich’s replacement if he can’t go tonight either. Gamel is batting .273 with two home runs so he might be worth a look in daily leagues, but not fantasy relevant other than that.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among outfielders for week 14 is #2, which is less than his market rank of #1. Week 14 outfielders comparisons show Charlie Blackmon (25 FP) is projected for more points and is starting in fewer leagues. Starting in all virtually all leagues he is expected to produce 25 fantasy points (WK 14). Week 14 market expectations match his projection. He is expected to be the #1 outfielder (projected to be #2).

He is projected for 24.8 fantasy points in week 14 (#2 OF) in 6 games.


  • Based on 6/24 start %s the market values Christian Yelich over Blackmon and the projections agree.
  • Christian Yelich last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Of the 12 outfielders that are 100% owned, Christian Yelich is projected to be the best fantasy player for the rest of the season. He is projected for 325 fantasy points in 80 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#2) based on projected fantasy average. The market values Christian Yelich over Blackmon and the projections agree.

    His value increases in leagues where winning specific categories is important because he has more relative strengths than weaknesses.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 13 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 27 fantasy points. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 18.3 points and on DraftKings it was 13.5 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 24 and on FanDuel it was 36.9 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019MIL71266639129634256171.342.434.744
    2018MIL1475741181873611068135224.325.402.597
    2017MIA156602100170188180137162.282.368.438
    2016MIA1555787817221987213894.297.376.482
    2015MIA1264766314374447101165.300.365.416
    2014MIA1445829416595470137217.283.362.402
    2013MIA6224034694163166100.287.370.395
    Career (7 Seasons)861331855099712446641077011123.300.380.485
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019MIL162198304126
    2018MIL347343207214
    2017MIA362264606413
    2016MIA383279504420
    2015MIA302198002213
    2014MIA30623423339
    2013MIA1219510114
    Career (7 Seasons)196231611193272879
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4126610486100.6671.583.5001900010
    April25902030301026141960.425.700.3336310150
    May2281182031711141841.367.568.2474610264
    June197818348181781770.489.872.4366810102
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home311083446502142232051.5191.056.42611420052
    Away3915328441028201935120.379.536.2888210474
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day26912335711427201880.500.945.3858610233
    Night441703955811535223791.403.647.32411020293
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Atl.3111100111200.167.364.091400010
    vs. Chi-N6246620155400.367.458.2501110023
    vs. Cin.6245730243720.370.667.2921600000
    vs. Hou.2113510110400.455.818.455900000
    vs. LA-AL3130500020510.385.385.385500000
    vs. LA-NL7248600454210.379.750.2501800110
    vs. Miami391600122110.7271.000.667900001
    vs. Minn.260000011200.125.000.000010000
    vs. NY-NL5154700252230.529.867.4671300011
    vs. Phil.72881020454531.471.857.3572400220
    vs. Pitt.72871132275530.486.857.3932410110
    vs. S.D.3132510110100.385.692.385900001
    vs. S.F.3133420132320.400.692.308900000
    vs. St.L.103110121081910800.5371.194.3873700030
    vs. Wash.3114500113410.571.727.455800010
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim3130500020510.385.385.385500000
    Dodger Stadium3123200000110.231.167.167200100
    Great American Ball Park3121320002310.357.417.250500000
    Target Field260000011200.125.000.000010000
    Citi Field3103600132130.667.900.600900010
    PETCO Park3132510110100.385.692.385900001
    Citizens Bank Park4166620233420.524.875.3751400220
    SunTrust Park3111100111200.167.364.091400010
    Wrigley Field3122210003300.333.250.167300013
    Miller Park311083446502142232051.5191.056.42611420052
    PNC Park4174512153220.429.765.2941300110
    Oracle Park3133420132320.400.692.308900000
    Minute Maid Park2113510110400.455.818.455900000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher4787212550917111630.380.655.2875700244
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher66174416510220453139141.467.799.37413930282
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass70261629015229624255171.439.751.345196304126
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star70261629015229624255171.439.751.345196304126
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP5152341940632141171.478.788.36541300110
    RISP w/Two out3625147103126741.419.680.2801700050
    Runners on Base649943346210431820171.438.747.34374301116
    Bases Empty671621956901919243500.439.753.34612200310
    Bases Loaded1677000030200.000.000.000020000
    Late Inning Pressure283171220257730.513.645.3872000120
    LIP-Runners On20115410034230.533.455.364500020
    with 0 outs6095173651132391820.443.863.3798200215
    with 1 out64109253650922152560.406.624.3306830151
    with 2 outs6157201851717181291.487.807.3164600160
    Leading Off4658923209951100.453.897.3975200100
    1st Inning686313204181441030.368.794.3175000103
    >= 7th Inning6571202970511171870.528.718.4085100170
    Extra Innings441100002120.571.250.250100100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 268259629015229624254171.442.757.347196304126
    Lineup Slot 7110000000100.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 9110000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF66251628815229604251171.447.773.351194304126
    Designated Hitter280200020300.250.250.250200000
    Pinch Hitter220000000100.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28vsW5-4211001320000.500.000.500
    03/29vsL9-5322001110000.600.800.545
    03/30vsW4-2511001101000.400.300.438
    03/31vsW5-4222101330000.500.583.500
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W4-3511100001000.412.235.448
    04/02@W4-3502100001000.409.091.441
    04/03@W1-0200000021100.375.000.425
    04/05vsW13-10522100200000.379.931.422
    04/06vsL14-8410000011000.333.818.392
    04/07vsW4-2312001310000.361.889.411
    04/08@L5-2402000001100.375.850.417
    04/09@L11-8501000003000.356.778.400
    04/10@L4-2402000201000.367.755.406
    04/12@W8-5432000000100.377.736.411
    04/13@W4-1500000001000.345.672.385
    04/14@L7-1300000000000.328.639.370
    04/15vsW10-7433003710000.354.785.391
    04/16vsW8-4512001302000.357.800.391
    04/17vsL6-3301000111000.356.781.392
    04/18vsL3-1411001100000.351.792.386
    04/19vsL5-3311001211000.350.813.387
    04/20vsW5-0332002210000.361.880.396
    04/21vsL6-5200000020000.353.859.393
    04/22@L13-5400000001000.337.820.380
    04/23@L4-3200000022000.330.802.378
    04/24@L5-2100000001000.326.793.375
    04/26@W10-2412000111200.333.781.381
    04/27@W8-6423001210100.350.810.393
    04/28@L5-2201000000000.353.804.394
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/04vsW4-3100000000000.350.796.392
    05/05vsW3-2411001201000.346.804.388
    05/06vsW5-3411000012000.342.784.386
    05/07vsW6-0311000012000.342.772.386
    05/08vsW7-3423001110100.356.797.396
    05/10@W7-0411100012000.352.787.394
    05/11@L2-1400000021000.341.762.388
    05/12@L4-1411000000000.338.746.385
    05/13@L7-4311100120100.338.744.386
    05/14@W6-1410000011000.328.723.379
    05/15@W5-2412000002000.333.716.382
    05/16@W11-3533102201100.342.760.387
    05/17@L12-8300000000000.336.745.382
    05/18@L4-3400000011000.327.725.376
    05/19@W3-2411001101000.325.732.373
    05/24vsL6-4311001110010.325.744.374
    05/25vsL7-2401000000000.323.732.372
    05/26vsW9-1512001101100.325.740.372
    05/27@W5-4200000110000.322.731.370
    05/28@L5-3400000002000.314.714.364
    05/30@W11-5421010121000.313.715.364
    05/31@L9-4400000000000.306.699.359
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01@W12-10522011411200.309.718.360
    06/02@W4-2402100000000.313.719.363
    06/04vsL16-0202000010000.320.722.368
    06/05vsL8-3301000010000.320.716.369
    06/06vsW5-1413001201100.328.731.375
    06/07vsW10-4423100101100.337.737.380
    06/08vsW5-3301100021000.337.736.381
    06/09vsW5-2412001101000.340.745.383
    06/11@L10-8523101102000.346.760.386
    06/12@W6-3612000002000.345.749.385
    06/14@L5-3401000111100.344.740.384
    06/15@L8-7431001110100.342.745.383
    06/16@W5-3502200102000.343.746.384
    06/17@L2-0401100001000.342.742.382
    06/18@L4-1401000000000.340.734.380
    06/19@L8-7523001100000.345.743.384
    06/20vsL7-1412001100000.348.751.385
    06/21vsL11-7522101302100.349.760.385
    06/22vsW6-5310000012000.345.751.383
    06/23vsW7-5511100101000.342.744.380
    Past Projections
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Yelich Scratched

    Yelich Scratched
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Yelich Scratched

    Yelich Scratched
  • 21 Jun 2019

    Yelich Scratched

    Yelich Scratched
  • 20 Jun 2019

    Yelich Scratched

    Yelich Scratched