headshot
Brandon
Workman
College Texas
Team Boston Red Sox
44RP
6'5"Height
250Weight
30Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Brandon Workman's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Brandon Workman picked up his third save of the season last night. Matt Barnes and Ryan Brasier, the teams save leaders, worked the 7th and 8th innings. Once again, I would not trust Alex Cora to stay with any one closer. He has shown all season that he will play matchups, so none of the Red Sox relievers have too much fantasy value.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Brandon Workman to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 81.97 projected fantasy points puts him at #21 behind Greg Holland and ahead of Ian Kennedy. He has averaged 1.54 fantasy points in his past 89 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.28 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#20) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 33%, he is the #35 most highly owned reliever. He is also currently the #21 ranked reliever.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS46044.08156230151.841.0200
2018BOS43041.36103716343.261.2000
2017BOS33039.71103711373.171.2100
2016BOS000.00000000000
2015BOS000.00000000000
2014BOS191587.011007036885.171.4200
2013BOS20341.76304715445.021.4300
Career (7 Seasons)16118253.3221652531082183.941.2800
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS10911241271.50029.414
2018BOS151560040401.010010.890
2017BOS171471237390.910111.121
2016BOS0000000000000
2015BOS0000000000000
2014BOS5750111090931.000212.930
2013BOS232350133410.810112.890
Career (7 Seasons)12211130352412401.030611.690
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March00020000020000013000032.000
April112.53120000010.22330011162101191.065
May202.31130001211.2433106161000197.103
June400.71130002412.2621018183001226.140
July101.695000125.12110025000089.111
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home4012100035185321115306001338.086
Away412.22240001324.19660013280101397.114
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day200170001215210019193000247.043
Night612.63280003627.112881019393102488.132
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.00020000020000002000025.000
vs. Balt.10060000061000027000094.053
vs. Chi-A2004000113.11000015100051.091
vs. Clev.00010000010000010100015.000
vs. Col.1013.52000011.12221003000025.333
vs. Det.0003000002.10000014000040.000
vs. Hou.00020001120000014000033.000
vs. K.C.00010000010000001000013.000
vs. LA-NL00010000010000003000016.000
vs. Minn.00910000111110022000121.250
vs. NY-AL0111.573000112.13330024000047.300
vs. Oak.0003000002.20000025000145.000
vs. Sea.0003000002.10000023000041.000
vs. T.B.1004000004.10000045110076.000
vs. Texas1003000013.11100134100063.100
vs. Tor.202.846000126.152200762000130.208
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field10020000020000012000025.000
Fenway Park4012100035185321115306001338.086
Kauffman Stadium00010000010000001000013.000
RingCentral Coliseum00010000010000002000012.000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards10040000041000014000068.077
Target Field00910000111110022000121.250
T-Mobile Park00020000020000013000032.000
Rogers Centre104.530000144220044000081.250
Tropicana Field1002000002.20000021010035.000
Yankee Stadium0111.573000112.13330024000047.300
Comerica Park0002000001.10000001000021.000
Minute Maid Park00010000010000002000017.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf202.087000018.242200670100141.148
Grass611.6380004733.210761122516002594.091
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star00020001120000003000030.000
Pre All-Star811.79430003740.114981128556102705.107
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP00818000009498109131001163.138
RISP w/Two out009.6415000004.245510871000110.222
Runners on Base004.32270000016.26981013236102280.115
Bases Empty000400000025.28000115350000455.094
Bases Loaded00543000000.20440011000016.000
Late Inning Pressure002.5730000002812981122394102506.129
LIP-Runners On005.142100000145981010214102225.114
with 0 outs000400000014300006160000212.068
with 1 out001.98400000013.2343019162001231.071
with 2 outs003.07430000014.28551013264101292.157
w/Bases Full 2 Out0013.52000000.20110011000016.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances201.357000236.231100281000115.130
SVO (incl. Holds)113.32220004821.210981115282002377.135
As Reliever811.7450004842.114981128586102735.102
> 5 Days Rest10320000132110024000054.182
5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
< 5 Days Rest711.64420004738.112871126536102670.098
Chase Field00020000020000002000025.000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/29@L0-000.000001.000000100011
03/31@L0-000.000001.000001200021
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/02@L0-000.000001.000000200012
04/06@L0-000.000001.000000100013
04/07@L0-000.000001.000000100012
04/09vsL0-000.000000.310001000015
04/12vsL0-000.000001.000001200014
04/15vsL0-000.000001.000000100012
04/17@L0-103.860000.313302100015
04/19@W1-103.380001.700002000023
04/21@L1-103.000001.000000100012
04/24vsL1-102.700001.000001300019
04/27vsL1-102.700000.700002200023
04/29vsL1-102.700000.700002201021
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01vsL1-102.450001.000000100012
05/02@L1-102.250001.000000100013
05/05@W2-102.080001.000001100012
05/07@L2-101.930001.000000100018
05/08@L2-101.800001.000000200017
05/11vsL2-101.800000.30000100009
05/14vsL2-102.810001.022210200020
05/15vsW3-102.810000.30000010005
05/19vsL3-112.650001.000001200016
05/20@L3-102.500001.000000200015
05/22@L3-102.840001.021102100028
05/26@L3-102.700001.000000200017
05/28vsL3-102.570001.000001000015
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01@L3-102.450001.010000200021
06/02@L3-112.350001.010000100011
06/04@L3-102.250001.000000100013
06/08vsL3-102.160001.000000200018
06/10vsL3-102.080001.000000000014
06/12vsL3-102.000001.301001210017
06/13vsW4-101.930001.010002200032
06/15@L4-101.860001.000001000016
06/16@W5-101.800001.010000100017
06/18@L5-102.030001.011102201021
06/21vsW6-101.970001.000002200020
06/24vsW7-101.970000.30000010005
06/25vsL7-111.910001.010000200021
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@W8-102.060002.021102100038
07/06@L8-102.000001.000000100015
07/07@L8-102.000000.30000000006
07/14vsL8-101.950001.000000300016
07/15vsL8-111.890001.000000000014
07/17vsL8-112.080001.711102400045
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Brandon Workman Picks Up Third Save

    Brandon Workman is Projected to Be the #21 Reliever...Behind Greg Holland and Ahead of Ian Kennedy the Rest of the Season
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Brandon Workman Picks Up Third Save

    He has a 1.75 ERA this season.
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Brandon Workman Picks Up Third Save

    He has a 1.75 ERA this season.
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brandon Workman Picks Up Third Save

    He has a 1.75 ERA this season.