headshot
Brandon
Woodruff
College Mississippi State
Team Milwaukee Brewers
53SP
6'4"Height
232Weight
26Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Brandon Woodruff's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Brandon Woodruff to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 28.57 projected fantasy points puts him at #43 behind Zack Wheeler and ahead of Jon Gray. He has averaged 2.74 fantasy points in his past 43 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.38 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#45) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 97%, he is the #23 most highly owned starting pitcher. Brandon Woodruff is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #14 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Brandon Woodruff is projected for 1.63 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #30 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a below average week with fewer fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Steven Matz but behind Mike Minor the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#59). He is projected for 1.73 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019MIL1919114.71130133271033.531.1300
2018MIL19442.33014714363.611.1800
2017MIL8843.02303214434.811.3200
Career (3 Seasons)4631200.01661212551823.821.1800
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019MIL4545115098981.011110.600
2018MIL181742047301.600111.060
2017MIL232353152401.310012.560
Career (3 Seasons)8685201011971681.221211.120
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March103.6110000562200151010100.300
April215.4755000026.1301616439331101465.286
May401.36550000331755307372100481.155
June314.7866000037.2382020328452100591.262
July011.511000067110006000088.292
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home803.4510100000605423237212793210985.242
Away233.94880000484421213313473101740.243
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day313.8377000044.2411919616541100675.243
Night723.551111000063.157252544197252111050.243
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Atl.002.2511000085222006000093.179
vs. Chi-N00911000046441128000088.333
vs. Cin.112.77220000131444101180100191.286
vs. Hou.003.8611000074330036000099.167
vs. LA-AL01611000064440117000097.190
vs. LA-NL007.941100005.27552036100099.292
vs. NY-NL201.8220000101222013131201181.316
vs. Phil.200.6422000014211105151000191.048
vs. Pitt.205.0933000017.2201010123210000299.286
vs. S.D.01611000067441016200090.269
vs. St.L.203.3822000010.21344103111010194.302
vs. Wash.101.5110000641100090000103.190
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Angel Stadium of Anaheim01611000064440117000097.190
Great American Ball Park011.511000067110006000088.292
Citi Field101.811000056110116010187.316
PETCO Park01611000067441016200090.269
Citizens Bank Park10011000061000055100094.059
SunTrust Park002.2511000085222006000093.179
Miller Park803.4510100000605423237212793210985.242
PNC Park0013.5110000410660125000092.455
Minute Maid Park003.8611000074330036000099.167
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass1033.67181800001089844441052512663111725.243
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star1033.67181800001089844441052512663111725.243
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0014.85150000020243333316152001309.320
RISP w/Two out0016.6214000008.212161601572001158.333
Runners on Base008.141700000424238384312356311631.282
Bases Empty000.82180000066566662139100001094.220
Bases Loaded0047.254000001.13770000000019.500
Late Inning Pressure001.933000004.24111002000062.235
LIP-Runners On0002000001.10000000000012.000
with 0 outs003.79180000038371616733412110602.255
with 1 out002.41180000037.13210103114381200586.239
with 2 outs004.96180000032.2291818018473001537.232
w/Bases Full 2 Out00811000000.1133000000003.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances324.3377000043.2452121328512100679.266
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest713.611010000057.15423235416694201943.249
5 Days Rest223.7477000045.2381919518521100682.228
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1033.67181800001089844441052512663111725.243
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30vsW1-003.601005.0622015001100
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05vsL1-006.001004.064412810088
04/10@L1-106.001006.044401710097
04/16vsW2-105.401005.772212600094
04/21vsL2-106.121005.775523600099
04/27@W3-105.401005.061101611087
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/03vsW4-104.891005.061102700094
05/08vsW5-104.391006.0411009000103
05/14@W6-103.831006.010005500094
05/19@L6-103.601008.052220600093
05/26vsW7-103.291008.0111101000097
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01@L7-103.901004.0106602510092
06/07vsW8-103.951006.0433111000099
06/12@L8-103.941007.043303600099
06/18@L8-204.081006.074411600090
06/23vsW9-204.061007.07331112000103
06/29vsW10-203.871007.7611006100108
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04@L10-303.741006.071100600088
07/16vsW11-303.621006.7511127000101
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Brandon Woodruff is Projected to Be the #45 Starting Pitcher...Behind Jon Gray and Ahead of Carlos Carrasco the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    July 17 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Brandon Woodruff
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Brandon Woodruff
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brandon Woodruff Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Brandon Woodruff (Jul 15)