headshot
Marcus
Walden
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
64RP
6'0"Height
195Weight
30Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Marcus Walden's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

According to our projection, you can expect Marcus Walden to be a bench player or a good option off the waiver wire. His 11.3 projected fantasy points puts him at #57 behind Nathan Eovaldi and ahead of Zack Britton. He has averaged 0.97 fantasy points in his past 47 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 0.49 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#70) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Marcus Walden is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #41 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Marcus Walden is projected for 0.72 fantasy points in one game the rest of week which projects to being the #52 ranked reliever. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Sam Gaviglio but behind Adam Cimber the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#60). He is projected for 1.09 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS39049.36115315413.641.1300
2018BOS8014.7001143143.681.1500
Career (3 Seasons)46062.06126618553.771.1700
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS242053156371.500310.763
2018BOS760102072.900211.050
Career (3 Seasons)312653174421.800511.030
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
April302.03100000013.1753115161000194.149
May302.08100001217.11244103180000246.194
June016.75140000213.1181010314162003257.316
July008.14000003.14530032100085.286
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home314.97220000125.1241614319281001441.247
Away302.451600013221786216243002341.205
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day414.5190001326201513408303003401.208
Night202.95190000121.12197127221000381.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.10010000021000011000024.143
vs. Balt.104.665000019.2775203143002163.189
vs. Chi-A003.383000002.24110004000044.364
vs. Clev.00541000000.12220010000018.667
vs. Col.0001000002.10000004000030.000
vs. Det.001820000013420010000028.600
vs. Hou.1003000113.21000011000039.100
vs. K.C.003.382000002.21111013000037.111
vs. LA-NL0013.51000000.21110010000026.333
vs. Minn.00010000010000001000012.000
vs. NY-AL0115.433000012.15440112000057.417
vs. Oak.10010000031000003000031.100
vs. Sea.00010000021000003000029.143
vs. T.B.10360000065222015000088.217
vs. Texas00010000012000001000026.400
vs. Tor.102.576000017722014101001130.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field00010000011000001000017.250
Fenway Park303.7200000024.1201210318271001409.222
Kauffman Stadium003.382000002.21111013000037.111
Oriole Park at Camden Yards103.183000015.24221017200287.190
Target Field00010000010000001000012.000
Rogers Centre002.72000013.15110025100061.333
London Stadium013620000114440011000032.571
Tropicana Field1002000002.21000004000034.111
Yankee Stadium0001000001.11000101000025.200
Comerica Park00541000000.12420010000023.667
Minute Maid Park00020001121000001000021.143
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf21570000291155004111000151.289
Grass403.52310001238.13019155211413003631.211
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star005.42000001.21110010000038.167
Pre All-Star613.74360001445.24023195214524003744.230
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0010.13260000013.1111915114161002206.224
RISP w/Two out006200000062541109000182.100
Runners on Base006.17320000023.1162016124244003359.193
Bases Empty001.536000002425444011280000423.258
Bases Loaded002.77000003.11110003000032.111
Late Inning Pressure005.27120000013.21388007192003241.245
LIP-Runners On009.8211000007.1788002102003119.250
with 0 outs003.68330000014.21366115202001254.232
with 1 out004.32370000016.216118208150001277.250
with 2 outs003.383400000161276212172001251.200
w/Bases Full 2 Out0004000001.10000001000014.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances0113.57000015.11010800441000134.400
SVO (incl. Holds)019.729000148.11299006132003174.324
As Reliever613.8380001447.14124205215524003782.228
> 5 Days Rest0013.51000000.21110010000026.333
5 Days Rest0002000002.21000005000038.111
< 5 Days Rest514.073400014423823195213464003694.236
Chase Field10010000021000011000024.143
2019 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/07@W1-000.000002.010001100024
04/09vsL1-000.000001.000000200010
04/11vsW2-000.000001.010001110023
04/13vsL2-000.000002.012001200035
04/15vsL2-003.380002.023311500041
04/20@L2-003.380000.70000020009
04/21@W3-002.700002.010000200025
04/23vsL3-002.700000.71000000005
04/27vsL3-002.450001.000001000014
04/28vsL3-002.250001.00000010008
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01vsW4-001.800003.010000300031
05/05@L4-001.690001.010000100017
05/07@W5-001.890003.021110300045
05/12vsL5-001.710002.010000300029
05/15vsL5-001.570002.300000400030
05/19vsW6-001.500001.700001000018
05/22@L6-001.730002.041101300037
05/24@L6-001.670001.010000000012
05/26@L6-011.610001.00000010009
05/28vsL6-002.250000.322201000018
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01@L6-002.170001.310000110025
06/04@L6-002.100001.000001100015
06/06@L6-002.320001.711110200022
06/08vsL6-002.250001.010000000017
06/09vsL6-002.810000.332220000015
06/13vsL6-002.730001.020000100026
06/15@L6-002.650001.010000200013
06/16@L6-002.830001.711101202029
06/19@L6-002.750001.000000100012
06/22vsL6-003.000000.711101201024
06/24vsL6-003.000000.710000200010
06/26vsL6-003.160001.021100100017
06/29vsL6-003.080001.010000100012
06/30vsL6-104.030000.034401000020
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/03@L6-103.920001.310001200024
07/05@L6-104.380000.324201000023
07/13vsL6-104.620000.711101000026
07/15vsL6-104.500001.000000000012
07/18vsL6-104.290002.000000110023
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Waiver Wire Pick Up: Marcus Walden is Projected to Be the #66 RP the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Walden Projected to Average 0.5 FPs (#54 RP) And Meet Expectations

    July 17 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Marcus Walden
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Walden Projected to Average 0.5 FPs (#55 RP) And Meet Expectations

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Marcus Walden (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Walden Fantasy Week 17 Projection vs Expectation

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Marcus Walden (Jul 15)