headshot
Justin
Verlander
College None
Team Houston Astros
35SP
6'5"Height
225Weight
36Age
15Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Justin Verlander's Fantasy Scouting Report

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among starting pitchers for week 14 is #5, which is less than his market rank of #1. In week 14 rankings vs other starting pitchers instead of Verlander consider these better options at lower start percentages: Zack Greinke (9 FP), Max Scherzer (22 FP), Gerrit Cole (9 FP), and Blake Snell (9 FP). Starting in 94% of leagues he is expected to produce 21.8 fantasy points (WK 14). Owners expect him to be the most productive starting pitcher of the week, but he is projected to be the #5 starting pitcher. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 13.6 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 8.2 which is less than his actual per game average (9.2).

He is projected for 8.2 fantasy points in week 14 (#5 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 6/24 start %s the market values Justin Verlander over deGrom and the projections agree.
  • Justin Verlander last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    The latest projections virtually match what is expected of Justin Verlander, at least in terms of position ranking. Ranking by ownership percentage (98%), Justin Verlander is expected to be the #1 starting pitcher for the rest of the season. Projections rank him #2. Of the 14 98% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #2. He is projected for 126 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market values Justin Verlander over deGrom and the projections agree.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/23 VS NYY

    • Win 7 IP, 9 K, 3.86 ERA, 0.86 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $11000, 49 FPs (+$3528 value, +11.9 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $12000, 28.2 FPs (+$2163 value, +4.3 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 13 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 12.1 FPs in 2 of them. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 45.9 FD points and 27.8 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 3 and on FanDuel it was 33 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was 37.4 and on FanDuel it was 61 FPs. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019HOU1717114.7103014222642.660.7500
    2018HOU3434214.01690290371562.520.9011
    2017HOU3333206.01580219721703.361.1700
    2016DET3434227.71690254571713.041.0020
    2015DET2020133.3580113321133.371.0811
    2014DET3232206.015120159652234.541.3900
    2013DET3434218.313120217752123.461.3100
    2012DET3333238.31780239601922.641.0561
    2011DET3434251.02450250571742.400.9242
    2010DET3333224.31890219711903.371.1640
    2009DET3535240.01990269632193.451.1731
    2008DET3333201.011170163871954.831.4010
    2007DET3232201.71860183671813.661.2311
    2006DET3030186.01790124601873.621.3211
    2005DET2211.302075157.291.8000
    Career (15 Seasons)4364362873.32141260284883024623.361.14248
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019HOU35342140801220.70027.060
    2018HOU636028801052370.43258.450
    2017HOU807727441482360.610510.750
    2016DET817730811542590.63069.330
    2015DET56501331991750.62029.990
    2014DET11410418511882530.701512.800
    2013DET948419411772400.731312.010
    2012DET817019522312291.01129.710
    2011DET736724302172680.82278.390
    2010DET898414602062330.9321110.720
    2009DET999220651722520.734810.800
    2008DET119108181481822390.823613.250
    2007DET8882201931862300.8221711.940
    2006DET787521611962021.081512.240
    2005DET9911015111.400117.030
    Career (15 Seasons)115910732939627235631860.733198510.610
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.29110000731112190000102.125
    April312.68660000372411116110441000615.179
    May412.0455000035.11498616422002506.116
    June113.4944000028.1191111703381000418.183
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home312.0966000043221110715553002614.146
    Away622.921010000064.2382121133157810001027.164
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day213.3844000026.2181110522293002399.182
    Night722.3312120000814221211521810410001242.148
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Bos.012.57110000753210062002103.185
    vs. Chi-A101.131100008111101120000101.040
    vs. Cin.015.14110000764430180000110.222
    vs. Det.101.29110000721110290000101.083
    vs. LA-AL105.681100006.154430170000100.208
    vs. Milw.003.861100007433300150000100.160
    vs. Minn.111.2922000014622202150000198.128
    vs. NY-AL004.5110000673310261000111.280
    vs. Oak.101.13110000841110280000114.143
    vs. Sea.102.9222000012.1744100181000199.159
    vs. T.B.101.29110000731112190000102.125
    vs. Texas202.5330000181055228200000302.159
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Great American Ball Park015.14110000764430180000110.222
    Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey105.681100006.154430170000100.208
    RingCentral Coliseum101.13110000841110280000114.143
    Target Field011.5110000621110270000100.105
    T-Mobile Park102.9222000012.1744100181000199.159
    Tropicana Field101.29110000731112190000102.125
    Comerica Park101.29110000721110290000101.083
    Minute Maid Park312.0966000043221110715553002614.146
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf101.29110000731112190000102.125
    Grass832.6815150000100.25731301921912440021539.159
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star932.5916160000107.26032312042013340021641.157
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP008.1140000013.181312224132001219.163
    RISP w/Two out003.861400000723300360000108.087
    Runners on Base004.5160000028121514346294002405.128
    Bases Empty001.92160000079.24817171701410400001236.166
    Bases Loaded00183000001122000000007.250
    Late Inning Pressure005.687000006.1344201110000106.136
    LIP-Runners On0013.53000001.10220013000027.000
    with 0 outs002.72160000036.1231111836460001575.176
    with 1 out003.22160000036.1201413807394001519.155
    with 2 outs001.81600000351777417480000547.138
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0002000000.2000000000004.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances322.6877000050.12716151006653002723.150
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter932.5916160000107.26032312042013340021641.157
    > 5 Days Rest413.177000049.130171713010641000743.169
    5 Days Rest422.2888000051.1271413629603002796.149
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    Globe Life Park in Arlington104.0922000011955216120000201.214
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/28@W1-001.291007.0311119200102
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/02@L1-004.091004.064413410094
    04/08vsL1-004.241006.0733126000111
    04/13@W2-003.521006.02111011000105
    04/19@W3-003.001007.0311138000107
    04/24vsW4-002.611008.041110800098
    04/29@L4-102.451006.0211127000100
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/05@W5-102.881006.3544317000100
    05/10vsW6-102.531007.0100028100101
    05/15@W7-102.391007.0211129000101
    05/21vsW8-102.251008.01111112000101
    05/26vsL8-202.391007.0633106020103
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/01@W9-202.281008.0411128000114
    06/06@L9-202.421006.353300700094
    06/12vsL9-202.521007.04333015000100
    06/18@L9-302.691007.0644318000110
    06/23@W10-302.761007.0433129000107
    Past Projections
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for Verlander in Week 14

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for Verlander in Week 14
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Justin Verlander's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Justin Verlander's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 21 Jun 2019

    Are 93% of Verlander Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 14?

    Are 93% of Verlander Owners Correctly Starting Him in Week 14?
  • 20 Jun 2019

    Justin Verlander's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Justin Verlander's Rest of Season Value is Surprising