headshot
Christian
Vazquez
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
7C
5'9"Height
201Weight
28Age
5Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Christian Vazquez's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 6.9 FanDuel points and 5.2 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$139 short of $2.8K on FanDuel and -$579 short of $4.7K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Christian Vazquez to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 107.36 projected fantasy points puts him at #17 behind Yadier Molina and ahead of Chris Herrmann. He has averaged 2.1 fantasy points in his past 154 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.75 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#18) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 94%, he is the #7 most highly owned catcher. Christian Vazquez is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #6 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Christian Vazquez is projected for 5.78 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #8 ranked catcher and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Mike Zunino but behind Kevan Smith the rest of the week. Week 18 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#11). He is projected for 10.9 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS8027640811542185622.293.333.510
2018BOS802512452316134141.207.257.282
2017BOS993244394532176472.290.330.404
2016BOS571722139112103900.226.277.308
2015BOS0000000000000
2014BOS551751542120193300.240.308.308
2013BOS0000000000.000.000.000
Career (7 Seasons)37011951433082512276232135.257.305.376
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS131141310210
2018BOS1007101415
2017BOS182131103014
2016BOS915300213
2015BOS00000000
2014BOS905443014
2013BOS00000000
Career (7 Seasons)594450859536
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4123310121200.308.583.250700001
April19609132031151311.273.400.2172410021
May2275728503731301.397.560.3734200004
June238112221141441900.302.457.2723711002
July114591540484810.380.689.3333110002
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home42141194470720122912.364.511.3127211012
Away3713221376182252610.302.523.2806920018
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day2810013255151962302.287.470.2504720005
Night511732756801023113220.362.543.3249411025
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.131000001200.250.000.000000010
vs. Balt.83261120270500.344.594.3441900000
vs. Chi-A6181600021500.368.333.333600001
vs. Clev.281410010300.500.625.500500000
vs. Col.250300000100.600.600.600300000
vs. Det.6245820162200.370.542.3331310001
vs. Hou.6212820250300.381.762.3811600000
vs. K.C.281101020200.125.375.125300001
vs. LA-NL3121310112410.357.583.250700000
vs. Minn.170200000100.286.286.286200000
vs. NY-AL6185500261200.300.611.2781110001
vs. Oak.5142210113310.294.429.143600010
vs. Sea.6193520122301.333.526.2631000001
vs. T.B.9263500132900.241.308.192811001
vs. Texas4121510000100.417.500.417600000
vs. Tor.124681310463901.327.565.2832600004
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field381400001200.556.500.500400001
Fenway Park40132164170616122712.368.500.3116601012
Kauffman Stadium281101020200.125.375.125300001
RingCentral Coliseum390110000210.111.222.111200000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards4184810130300.444.667.4441200000
Target Field170200000100.286.286.286200000
T-Mobile Park4123310121200.308.583.250700001
Rogers Centre6274710231400.286.519.2591400003
London Stadium293300140200.300.667.333610000
Tropicana Field381200130400.222.625.250510000
Yankee Stadium492200121000.300.556.222500001
Comerica Park3143520140100.333.714.3571010001
Minute Maid Park391200130300.222.556.222500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher437916255051161010.360.570.3164510014
vs. Righthanded Pitcher701942456811031114512.324.495.2899621016
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf12479121041021200.275.532.2552520013
Grass6722631691211132154322.347.513.30511611017
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5192510113510.364.474.263900001
Pre All-Star7425438761211441145012.332.520.29913231029
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP636826184122661211.312.441.2653031023
RISP w/Two out44391212310152611.341.436.3081700020
Runners on Base7011930296153292122.290.437.24452310210
Bases Empty71154105270101083400.370.578.3388900000
Bases Loaded1365200050200.286.333.333210001
Late Inning Pressure334241330372920.333.595.3102510001
LIP-Runners On19172300150420.167.353.176610001
with 0 outs6087628503562000.366.483.3224201003
with 1 out669213203041281701.272.380.2173530007
with 2 outs629421335182531821.371.681.3516400020
Leading Off4962323403341300.409.581.3713600000
1st Inning13102310131000.333.700.300710000
>= 7th Inning7610612346152042020.339.538.3215720003
Extra Innings891500152110.583.889.556810000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2290200021200.300.222.222200000
Lineup Slot 3151210020100.333.600.400310001
Lineup Slot 54172610002310.421.412.353700000
Lineup Slot 6176515193161541300.329.646.2924210002
Lineup Slot 71449615203441101.358.531.3062601003
Lineup Slot 8134361030375910.313.512.2332200020
Lineup Slot 9288510273031211601.322.459.3183910004
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing Catcher7022633721111439144622.355.562.31912721028
Playing 1B240000000300.000.000.000000000
Playing 2B230000000000.000.000.000000000
Playing 3B221100000000.500.500.500100000
Designated Hitter8314620023600.257.258.194810001
Pinch Hitter772200110000.286.714.286500001
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4411100101000.250.500.250
03/29@W7-6311001100000.286.857.286
03/30@L6-5111000000000.375.875.375
03/31@L10-8400000011000.250.583.286
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0300000002000.200.467.235
04/02@L1-0301100000100.222.500.250
04/04@L7-3300000000000.190.429.217
04/06@L5-4310000012000.167.375.214
04/09vsL7-5301000001010.185.370.226
04/12vsW6-4411000000000.194.355.229
04/13vsL9-5412101401000.229.486.256
04/14vsW4-0300000001000.211.447.238
04/15vsL8-1300000000000.195.415.222
04/17@L5-3411001200000.200.467.224
04/19@W6-4412001202000.224.531.245
04/20@W6-5000000000000.224.531.245
04/21@W4-3400000102000.208.491.228
04/23vsL7-4611000011000.203.458.231
04/24vsW11-4412000210000.222.460.254
04/27vsL2-1401000000000.224.448.253
04/28vsL5-2311000001000.229.443.256
04/29vsW9-4210000020000.222.431.262
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3311001111000.227.467.270
05/02@L6-4300000012000.218.449.266
05/04@W15-2514000000000.253.470.293
05/05@W9-2000000000000.253.470.293
05/06@L4-1312100000000.267.488.304
05/07@W8-5412000000000.278.489.311
05/10vsW14-1400000001000.266.468.300
05/12vsW11-2302100010010.278.485.313
05/14vsL5-4101000000000.286.490.319
05/15vsW6-5402000001000.294.490.325
05/17vsL3-1403200100000.311.519.339
05/18vsL7-3411001100000.309.536.336
05/19vsW4-3402000000000.316.535.341
05/21@L10-3400000000000.305.517.331
05/22@W6-5601000001000.298.500.324
05/23@W8-2501000001000.295.488.320
05/24@L4-3111001100000.300.515.324
05/25@L4-3401000201000.299.507.322
05/26@W4-1400000002000.290.493.314
05/28vsL7-5401000002000.289.486.313
05/29vsL14-9413100101000.301.500.323
05/31@L4-1100000000000.299.497.321
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3100000000000.297.493.319
06/02@W8-5311000010000.298.490.322
06/04@W8-3400000002000.290.477.314
06/06@W7-5411010200000.289.484.313
06/07vsL5-1200000000000.286.478.309
06/08vsL9-2611000013000.281.467.307
06/09vsL6-1300000011000.276.459.304
06/10vsL4-3000000000000.276.459.304
06/11vsL9-5402000000000.282.460.308
06/12vsW4-3402100001000.287.466.312
06/13vsW7-6411000000000.286.462.311
06/14@W13-2522001102000.289.476.313
06/16@W8-6602000201000.290.472.313
06/18@L4-3702000001000.290.465.313
06/21vsW7-5211001200000.292.480.314
06/22vsL8-7321001110000.293.493.316
06/23vsL6-1401000003000.292.488.315
06/24vsW6-5401000002000.291.484.314
06/25vsW6-3401000201000.290.479.313
06/26vsL8-7200000000000.288.475.310
06/29vsL17-13411000100000.287.471.309
06/30vsL12-8522001302000.289.482.311
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6533101201000.296.502.317
07/03@L6-3412001101000.300.515.319
07/04@W8-7300000010000.296.508.317
07/05@W9-6512100000000.298.510.319
07/06@W10-6512100201000.300.512.320
07/07@W6-3411001200000.299.520.319
07/12vsW8-1412101100000.302.535.322
07/13vsL11-2400000003000.298.527.317
07/14vsL7-4401000021100.297.523.319
07/16vsL10-4300000010000.294.517.317
07/17vsW5-4412000001000.297.516.319
07/18vsW5-0300000011000.293.511.317
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Christian Vazquez Is The #23 C/1B on FanDuel and Is The #29 Highest Priced on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Christian Vazquez Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Christian Vazquez (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Christian Vazquez's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Christian Vazquez
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Christian Vazquez Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Christian Vazquez (Jul 15)