headshot
Josh
Taylor
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
72RP
6'5"Height
225Weight
26Age
1Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Josh Taylor's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on average projected fantasy points, Josh Taylor is the #133 fantasy reliever with an average of 0 fantasy points per game. He is only projected to play in 15 games in which limits his full season value. In 20 games this season he has averaged -0.14 which ranks him as the #147 reliever based on average.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Josh Taylor is projected for 0.11 fantasy points in one game the rest of week in week 17 which only ranks him as the #103 projected reliever and not a fantasy relevant player. His projected fantasy production is the same as his rest of season per game projection. He is ranked above David Phelps but behind David Hale the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#129). He is projected for -0.02 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS20020.7000275223.911.3000
Career (2 Seasons)20020.3000275223.981.3200
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS10921115180.800212.190
Career (2 Seasons)10921115180.800212.390
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
May004.520000023110002010033.375
June005.91100000010.21387104170101215.295
July0007000007.250000080001115.185
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home006.1110000010.11287004130102197.293
Away000.980000010911100140100166.237
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day007.367000007.11276102120000158.343
Night001.38120000013922002150202205.205
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.0001000001.10000002000029.000
vs. Chi-A0002000001.20000014000032.000
vs. Clev.00910000012110001000018.400
vs. Det.0002000002.23000005000049.273
vs. K.C.00910000012111001000016.400
vs. LA-NL00020000020000001000030.000
vs. Minn.00010000021000004000032.143
vs. NY-AL007.713000002.14320032010155.400
vs. T.B.001820000027440003010051.583
vs. Tor.0004000004.12000004000151.154
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Fenway Park0059000009955001120101157.265
Kauffman Stadium00910000012111001000016.400
Oriole Park at Camden Yards0001000001.10000002000029.000
Target Field00010000021000004000032.143
Rogers Centre00020000022000001000025.286
London Stadium0013.52000001.13320031000140.429
Yankee Stadium00010000011000001010015.333
Comerica Park0002000002.23000005000049.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf005.44000003.15320032000165.357
Grass003.181500000171666101250201298.246
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star00030000030000002000141.000
Pre All-Star004.15160000017.12198104250201322.300
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0013.58000004.288700350002104.364
RISP w/Two out0022.570000025650003000157.417
Runners on Base007.2714000008.2118700380202143.333
Bases Empty000.77170000011.21011101190000220.217
Bases Loaded0013.54000001.12220001000022.400
Late Inning Pressure0004000004.15000017000080.278
LIP-Runners On00020000012000002000020.400
with 0 outs001.516000006711100120000110.280
with 1 out002.251900000862200380101116.231
with 2 outs007.1116000006.186500170101137.286
w/Bases Full 2 Out00272000000.1111000000007.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances0007000007.250000080001115.185
SVO (incl. Holds)0001000000.23000001000021.600
> 5 Days Rest003.862000002.12111003000045.200
5 Days Rest00010000010000001000013.000
< 5 Days Rest003.381500000161776004220202287.279
As Reliever003.54190000020.12198104270202363.266
2019 Game Log
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/29vsL0-009.000001.021100100018
05/31@L0-004.500001.010000100015
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/06@L0-006.000001.021110100016
06/07vsL0-004.500001.010000100015
06/08vsL0-0010.800001.064400200036
06/16@L0-009.000001.300000200029
06/18@L0-006.750002.010000400032
06/21vsL0-006.000001.300000200015
06/24vsL0-005.400001.000001200022
06/26vsL0-005.400000.700000200010
06/29vsL0-006.300000.721101101022
06/30vsL0-007.200000.712102000018
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/02@L0-006.550001.010000000013
07/04@L0-006.000001.010000100012
07/06@L0-006.000000.730000100021
07/07@L0-005.140002.000000400028
07/12vsL0-004.800001.000000100013
07/14vsL0-004.500001.000000000017
07/16vsL0-004.240001.000000101011
07/17vsL0-004.760000.311111010013
Past Projections