headshot
Stephen
Strasburg
College San Diego State
Team Washington Nationals
37SP
6'5"Height
235Weight
30Age
10Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Stephen Strasburg's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Stephen Strasburg to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 53.28 projected fantasy points puts him at #15 behind Shane Bieber and ahead of Aaron Nola. He has averaged 4.08 fantasy points in his past 42 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 4.84 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#12) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 98%, he is the #1 most highly owned starting pitcher. Stephen Strasburg is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #8 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 18 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

Stephen Strasburg is projected for 6.23 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #8 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners in Week 18. This week's rank is better than his rest of season rank. Stephen Strasburg is not expected to be active the rest of week 17.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019WAS2020127.71240151321073.521.0800
2018WAS2222130.01070156381183.731.2000
2017WAS2828175.31540204471312.511.0111
2016WAS2424147.71540183441193.591.1000
2015WAS2323127.31170155261153.461.1000
2014WAS3434215.014110242431983.131.1200
2013WAS3030183.0890191561363.001.0411
2012WAS2828159.31560197481363.161.1500
2011WAS5524.0110242151.500.7000
2010WAS121268.05309217562.911.0700
Career (10 Seasons)2252251352.0105560158835111233.161.0922
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019WAS52501363135891.500210.220
2018WAS595418821161081.121511.350
2017WAS554913751601511.11039.500
2016WAS595915211121380.800210.060
2015WAS564914301101141.010410.180
2014WAS867523542131671.300710.300
2013WAS7161161211891471.303710.030
2012WAS625615411411271.110510.630
2011WAS5400022250.90006.380
2010WAS252250062471.30029.660
Career (10 Seasons)5274761324717125711081.1543710.120
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March00611000067440028000096.292
April213.4155000031.2211212608400000492.181
May322.6166000041.13014121310505101608.210
June415.755000030321919627263101516.267
July20022000013.1900013200000221.184
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home524.119900005748272611214712100905.225
Away622.891010000065.151222124167361021028.213
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day422.7399000059.14619185113696102913.214
Night724.14101000006353302985177521001020.224
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.0110.811000059664015000095.375
vs. Atl.203.46220000131055115161000204.213
vs. Chi-N101.1311000084211007000093.154
vs. Chi-A109110000555511360100105.250
vs. LA-NL01311000064220027100097.200
vs. Miami301.6133000022.11144024291000325.143
vs. Milw.015.41100006.2644012110000106.240
vs. NY-NL102.7533000019.21576015221101305.211
vs. Phil.105.422000010136620590000194.302
vs. S.D.101.93220000141033101152001204.196
vs. S.F.01611000066443008000097.250
vs. St.L.101.351100006.261100292000108.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Dodger Stadium01311000064220027100097.200
Nationals Park524.119900005748272611214712100905.225
Citi Field101.3222000013.2832013141101209.170
Marlins Park202.422000015944012151000215.170
PETCO Park101.29110000761100062001104.231
Citizens Bank Park105.422000010136620590000194.302
SunTrust Park102.571100007522012111000103.200
Miller Park015.41100006.2644012110000106.240
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass1143.4619190000122.19949471363014482021933.219
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star100110000670000160000111.280
Pre All-Star1043.6418180000116.19249471362913882021822.215
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0012.68190000022203331106252001327.256
RISP w/Two out0013.89180000011.2121918006151000195.261
Runners on Base008.141900000423940384414418202618.264
Bases Empty001.01190000080.16099921610300001315.197
Bases Loaded0040.54000001.12660001000018.400
Late Inning Pressure002.38100000011.1833024140000195.195
LIP-Runners On008.18000003.14330114000050.308
with 0 outs002.59190000041.2251212727543000639.167
with 1 out002.74190000042.23114134410452101639.211
with 2 outs005.211900000384323222013453101655.277
w/Bases Full 2 Out0067.54000000.22550000000011.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances613.9577000043.14119196310463101737.243
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest623.9299000057.149262511311641100923.225
5 Days Rest522.75990000594319182317727102914.205
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1143.4619190000122.19949471363014482021933.219
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30vsL0-006.001006.074402800096
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/04@W1-003.001006.7300019000108
04/09@L1-005.631004.066624300083
04/16vsL1-105.731006.064430800097
04/21@W2-104.201008.02000211000104
04/27vsL2-103.891007.0422119000100
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02vsW3-103.561006.7611029000108
05/07@L3-203.861006.76440211100106
05/12@L3-303.761006.042202700097
05/18vsW4-303.431008.042110700093
05/23@L4-303.341007.0532025110101
05/28@W5-303.271007.05220211100103
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04vsW6-303.621005.0555136100105
06/09@W7-303.441007.0611006010104
06/15vsL7-403.831005.096641500095
06/21vsW8-403.871006.0533135000101
06/27@W9-403.951007.0744004100111
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/03vsW10-403.711007.32000214100110
07/12@W11-403.531006.0700016000111
07/18@W12-403.601005.3833027000106
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Stephen Strasburg Is a Better Value on DraftKings at $10.5K Than on FanDuel at $10.6 on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Stephen Strasburg Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Stephen Strasburg (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Who is Worth More Over the Rest of the Season - Strasburg vs Bieber

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Stephen Strasburg (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Stephen Strasburg's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Stephen Strasburg