headshot
Chris
Sale
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
41SP
6'6"Height
181Weight
30Age
10Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Chris Sale's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Chris Sale to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 61.2 projected fantasy points puts him at #11 behind Jose Berrios and ahead of Zack Greinke. He has averaged 4.86 fantasy points in his past 47 games, which is slightly less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 5.1 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#10) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 98%, he is the #8 most highly owned starting pitcher. Chris Sale is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #57 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 18 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

Chris Sale is projected for 7.92 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #4 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners in Week 18. This week's rank is better than his rest of season rank. Chris Sale is not expected to be active the rest of week 17.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS2020117.749017229984.051.0711
2018BOS2727158.01240237341022.100.8600
2017BOS3232214.31780308431652.890.9710
2016CHW3232226.717100233451903.331.0361
2015CHW3131208.713110274421853.401.0810
2014CHW2626174.01240208391292.170.9620
2013CHW3030214.311140226461843.061.0741
2012CHW3029192.01780192511673.041.1310
2011CHW58071.02287927522.781.1100
2010CHW21023.32143210151.941.0800
Career (10 Seasons)3062261594.01067112194936412852.981.03163
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS59531712095821.200210.630
2018BOS3937111401161141.01048.540
2017BOS736924801441830.80039.070
2016CHW8884271721952270.900210.010
2015CHW8879231301661741.030710.350
2014CHW4842131121301680.81039.260
2013CHW8173231422121841.211810.260
2012CHW666519651831731.160610.500
2011CHW222262379491.630210.270
2010CHW5520019161.20019.740
Career (10 Seasons)5695291659714133413691.0151389.860
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March012111000036773124000076.429
April044.6755000027261614418283000464.250
May122.8266000038.1231412459663102623.167
June202.7355110033251210235502100507.207
July028.7122000010.1161010423120000196.364
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home034.76990000514631277515835101892.237
Away363.861010110060.250282610712773101974.220
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day136.4477000036.13828267414553001671.270
Night263.231212110075.15831271081310552011195.207
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.101.9322000014933021242000211.180
vs. Chi-A103.7522000012955142200100206.209
vs. Col.002.571100007322100170000108.125
vs. Det.003.6110000552210210100097.250
vs. Hou.013.9722000011.1775217151002195.163
vs. K.C.1001111009300000120000102.103
vs. LA-NL019.641100004.27551117000092.350
vs. NY-AL026.55220000111488202161000201.304
vs. Oak.011.511000063111121000087.143
vs. Sea.012111000036773124000076.429
vs. T.B.012.57110000744210380000111.167
vs. Texas000110000731000110110099.130
vs. Tor.027.9833000014.2231413424162000281.359
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field1001100006300021100100104.150
Fenway Park034.76990000514631277515835101892.237
Kauffman Stadium1001111009300000120000102.103
RingCentral Coliseum011.511000063111121000087.143
Oriole Park at Camden Yards101.9322000014933021242000211.180
T-Mobile Park012111000036773124000076.429
Rogers Centre017.941100005.295531250000104.375
Yankee Stadium026.55220000111488202161000201.304
Minute Maid Park01311000063421025000189.130
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf017.941100005.295531250000104.375
Grass384.081818110010687544814112515582021762.219
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star019.641100004.27551117000092.350
Pre All-Star384.041818110010789544816112615382021774.222
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0012.66180000021.1203530136382101376.253
RISP w/Two out0012.19180000010.1101814022212001195.244
Runners on Base008.6190000045414943758628202694.250
Bases Empty001.35190000066.2551010107199800001172.214
Bases Loaded0040.55000001.12660001000122.500
Late Inning Pressure004.530000043221009100056.200
LIP-Runners On001820000011221002100014.250
with 0 outs002.58190000038.1361211767541000660.242
with 1 out005.451900000382724238310502101591.203
with 2 outs004.84190000035.13323192310565101615.237
w/Bases Full 2 Out0067.54000000.22550000000113.667
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances224.1577110043.1412220658622100703.248
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest056.3888000042.1523130939664000779.299
5 Days Rest332.171010110066.138211658169042021011.163
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter394.2719191100111.296595317122716082021866.228
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/28@L0-1021.001003.067732410076
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/02@L0-208.001006.031112110087
04/09vsL0-309.001004.075500300076
04/16@L0-408.501005.074411600093
04/23vsL0-407.431005.0522121000097
04/28vsL0-506.301007.0442138000111
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/03@W1-505.251006.03000110200104
05/08@L1-504.501008.03110014200108
05/14vsL1-504.241007.03221017000108
05/19vsL1-504.341005.34331510110106
05/24@L1-604.211006.034212501089
05/31@L1-704.371006.07441110000108
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/05@W2-703.861119.03000012000102
06/10vsL2-703.541007.0310011000099
06/15@W3-703.501006.06220110000103
06/21vsL3-703.601005.0743128100101
06/26vsL3-703.831006.06551110200102
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/03@L3-804.081005.7955325100104
07/13vsL3-904.341004.775511710092
07/18vsW4-904.111006.02000212000101
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Chris Sale Is The #2 P on FanDuel and Is The #6 Highest Priced on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Chris Sale's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Chris Sale Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Chris Sale's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Chris Sale
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Attention Sale Owners Facing Corbin in WK 17

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Chris Sale