headshot
Hyun-Jin
Ryu
College None
Team Los Angeles Dodgers
99SP
6'2"Height
230Weight
32Age
6Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Hyun-Jin Ryu's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

The projections say that Hyun-Jin Ryu is an even better fantasy option than the market indicates. He is an elite starting pitcher worth starting most weeks. Ranking by ownership percentage (98%), Hyun-Jin Ryu is expected to be the #15 starting pitcher for the rest of the season. His projection based starting pitcher rank is #4. Even as an established quality fantasy option, if he lives up to projections he is still undervalued and there could be an opportunity to buy 'low'. Owners should hold onto him and probably decline offers unless there is an even better starting pitcher option available. Of the 19 98% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #4. He is projected for 94 fantasy points in 14 remaining games. His projected average FP rank is the same as his rest of season total rank. The market ranks Hyun-Jin Ryu behind Paxton and above Hamels but the projections rank Hyun-Jin Ryu over Paxton.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Hyun-Jin Ryu is someone to keep in the lineup and he is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #15 while his projection rank for the rest of week 14 is #6. In week 15 rankings vs other starting pitchers David Price (10.8 FP) is projected for more points and is starting in fewer leagues. Zack Greinke (4.7 FP), Jake Arrieta (1.4 FP), Stephen Strasburg (5.9 FP), James Paxton (3.6 FP), and Trevor Bauer (4.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Ryu but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 84% of leagues he is expected to produce 4.4 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #21 starting pitcher of week 15. He is projected to be better than that (the #10 starting pitcher).

He is projected for 6.1 fantasy points in week 15 (#10 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, Hyun-Jin Ryu is valued behind Arrieta and above Price but the projections rank Hyun-Jin Ryu over Arrieta in week 15.
  • Hyun-Jin Ryu last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/22 VS COL

    • 6 IP, 5 K, 1.5 ERA, 1.17 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $10600, 34 FPs
    • DraftKings: $11500, 17.3 FPs (-$1841 value, -3.3 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 11 fantasy points per week and had 3 weeks where he came up short (under 50% of average) and just one week where he was +50% above average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 42.1 points and on DraftKings it was 22.8 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 0 and on FanDuel it was 31 fantasy points. His DraftKings ceiling was 32.3 fantasy points and 55 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019LAD151599.0910906771.270.8311
    2018LAD151582.37308915681.961.0000
    2017LAD2524126.7591116451283.761.3600
    2016LAD114.701042811.52.1400
    2015LAD000.00000000000
    2014LAD2626152.01470139291523.371.1900
    2013LAD3030192.01480154491823.001.2021
    Career (7 Seasons)112111656.3492915921466152.901.1532
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019LAD1814710124751.72007.640
    2018LAD231891179721.10009.180
    2017LAD585322431441041.401412.580
    2016LAD66101641.500019.290
    2015LAD0000000000000
    2014LAD60578321761321.300210.890
    2013LAD676415142361611.510510.880
    Career (7 Seasons)2322126210117655481.4311110.570
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March101.511000064111008000082.182
    April213.3844000021.12288502250000318.265
    May500.5966110045.22833003361000603.177
    June100.45330000201731110160000297.227
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home600.8777110051.23475302530000683.186
    Away311.7477000041.13788413321000617.239
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day300.32440000281731102301000380.173
    Night611.661010110065541212613550000920.225
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Ariz.200.6922000013711100100000186.149
    vs. Atl.10011110094000006000093.133
    vs. Chi-N00011000077200008000094.269
    vs. Cin.10011000075000015100088.200
    vs. LA-AL001.511000067111106000099.292
    vs. Milw.013.181100005.26222019000092.261
    vs. NY-NL1001100007.240000170000106.148
    vs. Pitt.202.77220000131844100130000198.333
    vs. S.F.101.8220000151033100110000194.200
    vs. St.L.0010.81100001.22221011000034.286
    vs. Wash.100110000810000190000116.040
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim001.511000067111106000099.292
    Dodger Stadium600.8777110051.23475302530000683.186
    Great American Ball Park10011000075000015100088.200
    Miller Park013.181100005.26222019000092.261
    PNC Park103110000610220003000093.385
    Oracle Park001.13110000841100060000107.160
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf100110000730000020000104.120
    Grass811.3613131100866815137158310001196.217
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star911.2614141100937115137158510001300.210
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP001.74140000020.2364001140000230.051
    RISP w/Two out00014000009.100000070000117.000
    Runners on Base002.08140000034.219108211271000389.173
    Bases Empty000.77140000058.15255504580000911.228
    Late Inning Pressure0005000007.240000060000100.154
    LIP-Runners On0003000002.20000000000027.000
    with 0 outs001.39140000032.12555200280000434.210
    with 1 out001.361400000333175305291000476.258
    with 2 outs000.98140000027.21533210280000390.152
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances500.5577000048.23753113401000700.208
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter911.2614141100937115137158510001300.210
    > 5 Days Rest411.6488110049.149119513481000698.259
    5 Days Rest400.7255000037.21833102290000520.142
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    Chase Field100110000730000020000104.120
    Busch Stadium0010.81100001.22221011000034.286
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/28vsW1-001.501006.041110800082
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/02vsW2-002.081007.062210500087
    04/08@L2-003.211001.722211100034
    04/20@L2-103.321005.762221900092
    04/26vsW3-103.121007.08221010000105
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/01@L3-102.651008.0411006000107
    05/07vsW4-102.091119.040000600093
    05/12vsW5-101.761008.0100019000116
    05/19@W6-101.551007.050001500088
    05/25@W7-101.691006.0102200300093
    05/30vsW8-101.521007.7400017000106
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/04@W9-101.381007.0300002000104
    06/10@L9-101.391006.071110610099
    06/16vsL9-101.291007.072000800094
    06/22vsL9-101.301006.0631015000107
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Hyun-Jin Ryu Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Hyun-Jin Ryu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising