headshot
Eduardo
Rodriguez
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
57SP
6'2"Height
205Weight
26Age
5Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Eduardo Rodriguez's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Eduardo Rodriguez to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 17.14 projected fantasy points puts him at #61 behind Jack Flaherty and ahead of Michael Pineda. He has averaged 2.38 fantasy points in his past 47 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 1.43 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#70) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 94%, he is the #43 most highly owned starting pitcher. Eduardo Rodriguez is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #34 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 18 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

Eduardo Rodriguez is projected for 0 fantasy points which projects to being the #96 ranked starting pitcher. This may be a week you want to sit Eduardo Rodriguez. His rest of season rank is better than his week 17 rank. Eduardo Rodriguez is not expected to be active the rest of week 17.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS2020116.01140120371144.341.3000
2018BOS2723129.71350146451193.811.2600
2017BOS2524137.3670150501264.191.2800
2016BOS2020107.037010040994.711.2900
2015BOS2121121.7106098371203.841.2900
Career (5 Seasons)113108611.3432906142095784.161.2800
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS585618421131031.110212.030
2018BOS565516411031360.800111.660
2017BOS66641951961550.601111.860
2016BOS58561631811350.600011.940
2015BOS555213411351271.111411.910
Career (5 Seasons)293283822065286560.822811.880
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March0110.381100004.186510351000105.381
April215.4755000026.1271716319301101458.260
May313.955000030301313328310101502.263
June314.38660000373718188111361000629.264
July201.522000012922103140000181.205
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home413.9599000054.24824246117631201909.235
Away634.91101000005563323010317532001966.288
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day125.6644000020.22313133110190000398.280
Night924.151515000089884341133249732021477.258
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.201.9822000013.2933210120000207.188
vs. Chi-A104.3822000012.11266204100000199.267
vs. Col.007.51100006955011100100106.360
vs. Det.201.6422000011622004110000166.162
vs. Hou.101.511000064110115000098.190
vs. K.C.103.181100005.26221007100089.273
vs. LA-NL101.291100007511102100000105.192
vs. Minn.105.14110000784420390000111.286
vs. NY-AL003.381100005.142200450000115.200
vs. Oak.0110.82200008.115101010591101181.385
vs. Sea.113.9722000011.11365104101000208.277
vs. T.B.015.73220000111487313130000195.311
vs. Tor.0110.811000056663035000195.300
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field101.5110000661100260000100.273
Fenway Park414.0188000049.14422226113581201794.239
Kauffman Stadium103.181100005.26221007100089.273
RingCentral Coliseum0114.731100003.28661032000084.421
Oriole Park at Camden Yards101.29110000761111040000114.240
Target Field105.14110000784420390000111.286
T-Mobile Park0110.381100004.186510351000105.381
Rogers Centre0110.811000056663035000195.300
London Stadium003.381100005.142200450000115.200
Tropicana Field005.061100005.17431116000094.304
Comerica Park101.811000054110014000076.222
Minute Maid Park101.511000064110115000098.190
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf016.3233000015.2171211418160001304.270
Grass1034.1216160000949444431232610032011571.261
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star101.291100007511102100000105.192
Pre All-Star944.6518180000102.210655531543210632021770.267
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0017.42190000020.22342406210231001367.299
RISP w/Two out0016.6217000008.2121616304140001158.316
Runners on Base007.89190000051.14847457315543202785.264
Bases Empty001.39190000058.1639991196200001090.261
Bases Loaded0016.23000001.20330001000014.000
Late Inning Pressure001850000037661124000062.467
LIP-Runners On0032.44000001.24661113000031.500
with 0 outs001.83190000039.1411083315380100711.266
with 1 out006.21190000037.2382626909462001610.271
with 2 outs005.51190000032.23220204110321101554.248
w/Bases Full 2 Out0002000000.2000000100005.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances413.7477000043.14018188114430000721.247
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest413.43770000423617167111461001694.225
5 Days Rest624.691111000063.167333383206512011076.277
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1044.4319190000109.211156541643411632021875.262
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/30@L0-1011.251004.3865135000105
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/04@L0-2014.141003.786613200084
04/12vsW1-209.001006.732210800093
04/19@L1-208.001005.374311610094
04/24vsW2-206.381006.021103700090
04/29vsL2-206.751004.774402701097
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/04@W3-205.821006.0611026000100
05/10vsW4-204.831007.0500015000103
05/15vsL4-205.171006.09550110100106
05/21@L4-305.711005.066633501095
05/26@W5-305.281006.041101510098
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04@W6-305.141005.762210700089
06/09vsL6-405.291005.7744227000101
06/14@W7-404.921007.0611104100114
06/19@W8-404.941007.0844239000111
06/24vsL8-405.111006.365522400099
06/30vsL8-405.031005.3422045000115
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/05@W9-404.871005.041101400076
07/12vsW10-404.631007.05111210000105
07/17vsW11-404.541006.332223400099
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Eduardo Rodriguez is Projected to Be the #73 Starting Pitcher...Behind Ross Stripling and Ahead of Zach Plesac the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Eduardo Rodriguez Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Eduardo Rodriguez (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Eduardo Rodriguez's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Eduardo Rodriguez
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Eduardo Rodriguez Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Eduardo Rodriguez