headshot
David
Price
College Vanderbilt
Team Boston Red Sox
10SP
6'5"Height
210Weight
33Age
12Exp
L/LBats/Throws
David Price's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

For each platform we calculate a position specific points per dollar and our projection says he is a better value on DraftKings than on FanDuel. He is projected for 33 FD points and is worth -$214 less than $9.5K on FD. On DK he is projected for 18.1 points and is worth +$232 more than $9.3K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect David Price to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 43.18 projected fantasy points puts him at #19 behind Michael Clevinger and ahead of Mike Soroka. He has averaged 3.85 fantasy points in his past 47 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.6 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#23) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 97%, he is the #20 most highly owned starting pitcher. David Price is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #23 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

David Price is projected for 5.1 fantasy points in one game the rest of week which is good enough to be the #9 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Kyle Hendricks but behind Shane Bieber the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#29). He is projected for 3.82 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS171788.372010224783.151.1500
2018BOS3030176.01670177501513.571.1410
2017BOS161174.76307624653.371.1900
2016BOS3535230.01790228502273.991.2020
2015TOR3232220.31850225471902.451.0731
2014DET3434248.315120271382303.261.0730
2013TB2727186.71080151271783.331.1040
2012TB3131211.02050205591732.551.0921
2011TB3434224.312130218631923.491.1300
2010TB3231208.71960188791702.721.1921
2009TB2323128.31070102541194.421.3500
2008TB5114.000012491.920.9200
Career (12 Seasons)3163062010.3150770195551917823.251.14173
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS373183078781.001210.700
2018BOS7570251001481860.820110.790
2017BOS302884068800.810211.210
2016BOS10610230712272121.100411.110
2015TOR706017321992240.91049.800
2014DET1009025512112540.82029.890
2013TB786916301951861.050610.050
2012TB636016522341601.511810.110
2011TB938722952192171.010210.600
2010TB716315512092101.033510.980
2009TB726317401411371.030212.440
2008TB4311015160.90009.000
Career (12 Seasons)7997262005912194419601.01953810.570
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
April123.655000030241212408370100461.220
May101.5344000017.21453203161001275.215
June304.3855000024.2281312124290111421.280
July202.25330000161274119200000305.197
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home312.8977000037.13216122310481111643.225
Away413.3510100000514621196014540101819.238
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day311.61550000281975207340100451.188
Night413.881212000060.159302663176811121011.252
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.00611000067440014000083.304
vs. Balt.10011000073000007010092.125
vs. Chi-A103.75220000121565102140002194.306
vs. Clev.00011000063000016100096.150
vs. Det.101.811000054110026000099.211
vs. Hou.0001100000.21000001000015.333
vs. LA-NL001.8110000544111370000113.200
vs. Minn.001.811000054110002000073.211
vs. NY-AL102.841100006.16221016010099.261
vs. Oak.01611000065443029000093.217
vs. T.B.112.65330000171455107270010296.226
vs. Texas0040.51100001.15660212000049.556
vs. Tor.201.6422000011742104110000160.171
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field004.511000067331025000197.304
Fenway Park312.8977000037.13216122310481111643.225
RingCentral Coliseum01611000065443029000093.217
Target Field001.811000054110002000073.211
Rogers Centre201.6422000011742104110000160.171
Tropicana Field003.61100005522002100000100.263
Yankee Stadium102.841100006.16221016010099.261
Comerica Park101.811000054110026000099.211
Minute Maid Park0001100000.21000001000015.333
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf203.274400002219108107250000343.229
Grass523.121313000066.159272373177712121119.234
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star001.8110000544111370000113.200
Pre All-Star723.241616000083.174333072219512121349.235
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0010.98160000019.2243024304240202350.308
RISP w/Two out0018.4116000007.115201530380101161.429
Runners on Base005.98160000040.2403327406401212638.265
Bases Empty000.76170000047.238444318620000824.207
Bases Loaded005.44000001.20110001000026.000
Late Inning Pressure0001000001100000000009.250
LIP-Runners On0001000001000000000008.000
with 0 outs001.76170000030.224663110360011541.207
with 1 out002.41700000302998119331100474.257
with 2 outs005.53170000027.2252217415330101447.236
w/Bases Full 2 Out00030000010000000000012.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances403.6777000034.13418141312430011627.246
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter723.161717000088.1783731832410212121462.233
> 5 Days Rest511.96880000463616103114610111758.208
5 Days Rest205.0477000030.1341717227260101515.286
< 5 Days Rest00011000063000016100096.150
Chase Field00611000067440014000083.304
2019 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/01@L0-106.001006.054432900093
04/06@L0-106.001006.074401400083
04/14vsW1-103.791007.030000700092
04/21@L1-103.751005.05220210000100
04/27vsL1-203.601006.042213700093
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/02@L1-203.751006.073312501097
05/20@W2-203.291005.032010400067
05/25@L2-203.291000.710000100015
05/28vsL2-202.871006.030001600096
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/02@W3-202.891006.362211600099
06/08vsW4-202.751006.05110210001103
06/13vsL4-203.601001.356601220049
06/18@L4-203.461005.041100200073
06/25vsW5-203.421006.083200901097
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/02@W6-203.391006.042204700093
07/07@W7-203.291005.041102600099
07/14vsL7-203.211005.0441137100113
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    David Price is Projected to Be the #26 Starting Pitcher...Behind Kenta Maeda and Ahead of Mike Fiers the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Owners Expect Price to Be the #22 SP, Scouting Report Confirms His Value

    David Price Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    David Price Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for David Price (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    David Price Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    David Price Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS