headshot
Rick
Porcello
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
22SP
6'5"Height
202Weight
30Age
11Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Rick Porcello's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Rick Porcello may be worth a roster spot in deeper leagues or may be a decent waiver wire pick up. His 0.51 projected fantasy points puts him at #121 behind Johnny Cueto and ahead of Yusei Kikuchi. He has averaged 1.07 fantasy points in his past 52 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 0.04 fantasy points. His rank based on average projected points is the same as his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 80%, he is the #71 most highly owned starting pitcher. Rick Porcello is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #152 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Rick Porcello is projected for 2.84 fantasy points in one game the rest of week which is good enough to be the #16 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Patrick Corbin but behind Marcus Stroman the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#139). He is projected for -1.03 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS1919105.777083311195.361.4100
2018BOS3333191.31770190481774.281.1710
2017BOS3333203.311170181482364.641.3920
2016BOS3333223.02240189321933.141.0030
2015BOS2828172.09150149381964.911.3600
2014DET3231204.715130129412113.431.2333
2013DET3229177.01380142421854.321.2810
2012DET3131176.310120107442264.601.5300
2011DET3131182.01490104462104.741.4000
2010DET2727162.71012084381884.931.3900
2009DET3131170.7149089521763.961.3300
Career (11 Seasons)3303261968.31421130144746021174.311.30103
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS706316321101230.902413.030
2018BOS9791271601861911.011311.340
2017BOS12510538611892250.800512.840
2016BOS8578231302342291.00039.610
2015BOS10394251001891551.2111212.770
2014DET897818442591961.300011.260
2013DET878518342291351.721611.690
2012DET1019016632541461.710614.110
2011DET1039618812451711.4001213.050
2010DET968918722211621.4031112.930
2009DET817523302531471.711612.220
Career (11 Seasons)10379442407917236918801.3696812.140
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March0113.51100002.26941043000073.429
April224.7655000028.13015154113250101484.273
May213.3455000032.1271412515235011494.218
June136.4666000030.2392222308250011520.300
July109.531100005.296620150001106.346
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home445.021010000057.15934325120393012939.258
Away235.7488000042.152322710111422112738.297
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day346.61990000496243368121395122885.302
Night334.0999000050.24923237110420002792.246
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.0113.51100004.210772035010198.455
vs. Balt.016.7511000046330052000090.353
vs. Chi-A003110000652220072010102.217
vs. Clev.104.051100006.285301343000110.296
vs. Det.206.9422000011.21599303100001197.300
vs. Hou.012.5711000076221013000195.222
vs. Minn.10011000074000018000094.160
vs. NY-AL0119.8220000514111120250000127.483
vs. Oak.100110000820000280000114.077
vs. Sea.117.712200009.11113820580000180.275
vs. T.B.014.6322000011.2146621290001191.298
vs. Texas002.71100006.252200060000101.200
vs. Tor.014.522000012116610460010178.239
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field003110000652220072010102.217
Fenway Park444.11990000575428264119393012906.242
Target Field10011000074000018000094.160
T-Mobile Park0113.51100002.26941043000073.429
Rogers Centre001.511000063111004000080.143
London Stadium001621100000.15661010000033.833
Tropicana Field003.181100005.26221115000091.286
Yankee Stadium019.641100004.29551015000094.391
Comerica Park109.531100005.296620150001106.346
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf018.6444000016.2241616515140101302.343
Grass664.661414000083875043101266750231375.260
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star675.331818000099.21116659152318151241677.275
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0017.07170000022.22850435119172114450.308
RISP w/Two out0014.73160000011112118201171102241.256
Runners on Base0011.67180000039.14658517223345124721.295
Bases Empty001.19180000060.16588808470000956.262
Bases Loaded0040.5600000241190000000024.500
Late Inning Pressure006.753000002.24221011000051.333
LIP-Runners On00272000000.21221010000012.333
with 0 outs003.38180000034.2411313603292011546.285
with 1 out005.97180000034.23527236212240001549.259
with 2 outs006.82170000030.13526233016283112582.280
w/Bases Full 2 Out00543000000.22440000000012.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances236.9477000036.1482828509300012626.308
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter675.331818000099.21116659152318151241677.275
> 5 Days Rest246.9788000041.15332327115260013720.305
5 Days Rest423.7299000055.25225237112525111884.241
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Chase Field0113.51100004.210772035010198.455
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/31@L0-1018.001002.769414300073
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@L0-2016.501004.7107723501098
04/13vsL0-3012.601004.063305200090
04/20@L0-309.601005.762211510091
04/25vsW1-308.141006.063312500091
04/30vsW2-305.901008.0200028000114
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/05@L2-305.401006.0522207001102
05/11vsW3-305.491006.7544115000107
05/17vsL3-405.061007.062211301095
05/22@L3-404.671006.031110400080
05/27vsW4-404.651006.7853034100110
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01@L4-505.061004.795511500094
06/07vsL4-605.141006.0844114010100
06/12vsL4-604.971006.7522006000101
06/17@W5-604.551007.040001800094
06/23vsL5-704.751006.085504200198
06/29vsL5-705.361000.356611000033
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/06@W6-705.651005.7966215010106
07/15vsW7-705.671006.0844102100112
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Waiver Wire Candidate: Rick Porcello is Projected to Be Just the #121 SP the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Rick Porcello's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Rick Porcello Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Rick Porcello Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Rick Porcello
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for Porcello in Week 17

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Rick Porcello (Jul 15)