headshot
Jorge
Polanco
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
11SS
5'11"Height
200Weight
25Age
6Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Jorge Polanco's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Projected for 10.2 FanDuel pts Jorge Polanco is the #14 ranked shortstop. He is the #9 highest priced shortstop ($3700). Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Polanco is worth $3.2K. There are 2 other options at $3700 (Javier Baez, Carlos Correa) and Polanco is ranked #2 among the 3. Instead of Polanco consider these better options at lower salaries: Jean Segura (10.6 FP), Didi Gregorius (11.3 FP), Marcus Semien (11.7 FP), Dansby Swanson (10.3 FP), and Amed Rosario (10.5 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 11.7 FPs, a value reached in 57 of 151 games (38%). The combined 'cover percentage' for shortstops expected to start is 43%.

  • 6/26 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: MIN 4.6 (#16 Most Today) vs TB 4.4 (#19 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 10.23 Fantasy Points (#13), 3.96 plate appearances (#13), 0.293 BA (#13), 0.877 OPS (#8), 0.12 HR (#14), 0.47 RBI (#13), 0.5 runs (#18), 0.05 stolen bases (#20),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Jorge Polanco is underrated on DraftKings with a projected 7.8 DK pts (#12 among shortstops). At $4200 he is expected to be the #14 shortstop. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $4.1K. There are 3 other options at $4200 (Marcus Semien, Corey Seager, Dansby Swanson) and Polanco is ranked #2 among the 4. These are 3 better options at lower salaries: Jean Segura (8.1 FP), Didi Gregorius (8.5 FP), and Amed Rosario (8.1 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 7.9 FPs, a value reached in 64 of 151 games (42%). The combined 'cover percentage' for shortstops expected to start is 39%.

Polanco is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among shortstops for the rest of week 14 is #4, which is better than his market rank of #6. Week 15 shortstops comparisons show instead of Polanco consider these better options at lower start percentages: Elvis Andrus (20.6 FP) and Andrelton Simmons (18.3 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other shortstops starting in more leagues: Francisco Lindor (18 FP) and Trea Turner (16.8 FP). Starting in 90% of leagues he is expected to produce 18.1 fantasy points (WK 15). Week 15 market expectations match his projection. He is expected to be the #5 shortstop (projected to be #5).

He is projected for 18.1 fantasy points in week 15 (#5 SS) in 6 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, Jorge Polanco is valued behind Turner and above Andrus and the projections agree for this week.
  • Jorge Polanco last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Both the market and projections have virtually the same expectations for Jorge Polanco. Ranking by ownership percentage (99%), Jorge Polanco is expected to be the #6 shortstop for the rest of the season. Projections rank him #5. Of the 3 shortstops (Carlos Correa, Adalberto Mondesi) with this market rank (99% Owned), he is the top rated one. He is projected for 244 fantasy points in 78 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#8) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Jorge Polanco behind Turner and above Mondesi and the projections agree.

    He has more relative weaknesses than strengths which hurts his value in leagues that score based on production in individual categories.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 14 fantasy weeks he had one where he was +50% above his weekly average of 18.8 fantasy points. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 11.8 FD points and 9.6 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 18 and on FanDuel it was 25.2 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019MIN7430450991139294823.325.383.539
    2018MIN773023887642256277.288.345.427
    2017MIN1334886012513744178135.256.312.409
    2016MIN692452469427174643.281.332.424
    2015MIN41013012110.300.416.300
    2014MIN5622032200.333.500.833
    Career (6 Seasons)3621355175385341861162372718.284.341.446
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019MIN22516441223
    2018MIN18312913205
    2017MIN30320067217
    2016MIN15410432303
    2015MIN00300000
    2014MIN11500000
    Career (6 Seasons)861660514139318
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March3112301001400.385.455.273500100
    April2389132972510101401.390.618.3265510001
    May27110213992417141710.427.582.3556400011
    June209112276021131312.320.429.2973921111
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home35138184083211172411.373.435.2906011210
    Away381633058142927112412.392.632.35610320013
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day3012613357311182001.319.405.2785130112
    Night4317535631521027202822.429.640.36011201111
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Balt.5221320001200.174.227.136500000
    vs. Bos.2110200000100.182.182.182201000
    vs. Chi-A3112200003200.357.182.182200000
    vs. Clev.6244701121611.346.500.2921200100
    vs. Det.8351920061602.263.314.2571120000
    vs. Hou.7255931264500.448.800.3602000001
    vs. K.C.94041140124700.341.450.2751800010
    vs. LA-AL6236921274610.481.826.3911900000
    vs. Milw.290300000100.333.333.333300000
    vs. NY-NL282301121100.4441.000.375800000
    vs. NY-AL3121000001100.077.000.000000001
    vs. Phil.3111611110000.5451.091.5451200000
    vs. Sea.73271420041400.471.500.4381600100
    vs. T.B.3135530041300.400.615.385810011
    vs. Tor.72591530346300.6771.080.6002700000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim3113420153300.500.818.364900000
    Progressive Field3132400120211.308.538.308700000
    Kauffman Stadium6294930111500.333.517.3101500000
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards291110001100.200.222.111200000
    Target Field35138184083211172411.373.435.2906011210
    T-Mobile Park4183800021300.474.444.444800000
    Citi Field282301121100.4441.000.375800000
    Rogers Centre3124920232100.7861.417.7501700000
    Citizens Bank Park3111611110000.5451.091.5451200000
    Tropicana Field3135530041300.400.615.385810011
    Yankee Stadium3121000001100.077.000.000000001
    Comerica Park3141410020201.267.357.286510000
    Minute Maid Park3133510250200.385.923.3851200001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher4684926211921411.326.393.3103320102
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher7321739722041029263412.404.599.33213011121
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf62591450273400.5861.000.5602510011
    Grass672763984175931254423.364.500.30413821212
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star7330148982251138284823.383.542.32616331223
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP62633219701238810.365.460.3022931021
    RISP w/Two out4026149301125010.452.577.3461500020
    Runners on Base71117423890532141823.393.530.3256231123
    Bases Empty7318466013566143000.377.549.32610100100
    Bases Loaded1034110041100.400.667.333210000
    Late Inning Pressure29385830034800.286.289.2111101010
    LIP-Runners On20145510033300.471.429.357601010
    with 0 outs6411311351102881500.350.460.3105221003
    with 1 out6510316285531082500.327.505.2725210100
    with 2 outs618521356062012823.490.694.4125900120
    Leading Off466112070114600.369.492.3283000000
    1st Inning7270818412421312.278.429.2573000002
    >= 7th Inning6890143060311101410.406.500.3334501110
    Extra Innings340000001000.200.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 1126171710032901.297.295.2791810000
    Lineup Slot 25923441802151135263922.409.615.34214421223
    Lineup Slot 3150100000000.200.200.200100000
    Lineup Slot 9110000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing SS6627142901941035253923.389.542.33214731213
    Designated Hitter7296831133900.344.552.2761600010
    Pinch Hitter110000000000.000.000.000000000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28vsW2-0300000001000.000.000.000
    03/30vsL2-1311010011000.167.500.250
    03/31vsW9-3512000002000.273.455.308
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/02@W5-4512100010000.313.500.350
    04/03@W7-6501100002000.286.476.320
    04/05@L10-4515111100000.423.808.433
    04/06@W6-2501000000000.387.710.400
    04/07@L2-1100000000000.375.688.389
    04/09@W14-8523011200000.405.811.415
    04/10@L9-6300000011000.375.750.391
    04/13vsW4-3301000101010.372.721.388
    04/14vsW6-4402000001000.383.702.396
    04/15vsL5-3313000010000.420.720.431
    04/16vsL6-5321001110000.415.755.429
    04/17vsW4-1322100011000.429.768.441
    04/18vsL7-4400000011000.400.717.419
    04/20@W6-5500000001000.369.662.392
    04/21@W4-3411100010000.362.652.388
    04/22@W9-5524101400000.392.716.411
    04/23@L10-4400000001000.372.679.394
    04/24@L7-1411001101000.366.695.388
    04/26vsW6-1400000000000.349.663.373
    04/27vsW9-2501000000000.341.637.364
    04/28vsW4-1401100001000.337.632.360
    04/29vsW1-0300000011000.327.612.353
    04/30vsL11-0200000022000.320.600.352
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01vsW6-2412100100000.327.606.357
    05/02vsW8-2312110010000.336.636.366
    05/03@L6-3310000010000.327.618.360
    05/04@W7-3500000001000.313.591.348
    05/05@L4-1400000000000.303.571.338
    05/06@W8-0423101110000.317.610.351
    05/07@W3-0301000011000.317.603.353
    05/08@W9-1525101200000.344.649.373
    05/10vsW6-0401100310000.341.644.371
    05/11vsL5-3501000002000.336.629.366
    05/12vsL5-3500000000000.324.607.356
    05/13vsL5-4512001202000.327.620.357
    05/14vsW4-3311000010100.327.614.358
    05/15vsW8-7412010001000.331.624.361
    05/16@W11-6502000100000.333.617.362
    05/17@W7-1411000011000.331.608.361
    05/18@W18-4411000001000.329.600.359
    05/19@L7-4514000101000.343.606.370
    05/20@W3-1400000011000.335.592.364
    05/21@W8-3422100212000.339.596.368
    05/23@W16-7312101310000.344.618.373
    05/24vsW11-4310000020000.339.608.370
    05/25vsW8-1502000002000.340.603.371
    05/26vsW7-0310000010000.335.594.367
    05/27vsL5-4501000001000.332.584.364
    05/28vsW5-3402000000000.335.583.366
    05/31@W5-3432200111000.338.590.369
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01@W6-2511100102000.335.586.366
    06/02@W9-7412000200000.338.584.368
    06/04@L5-2401000001010.336.578.366
    06/05@L9-7412001200000.339.590.368
    06/06@W5-4511000001100.336.582.365
    06/07@W6-3502000001010.338.578.366
    06/08@L9-3401100101000.336.577.364
    06/09@W12-2511000100000.333.569.361
    06/11vsW6-5313200100000.341.582.368
    06/12vsL9-6511000001000.339.575.365
    06/13vsW10-5622000100000.338.569.365
    06/14vsW2-0300000011000.335.563.362
    06/15vsW5-4401100101000.333.562.361
    06/16vsL8-6401000020000.332.557.361
    06/17vsL2-0301000000000.332.555.361
    06/18vsW4-3801000001000.326.543.355
    06/20@L4-1411001101000.325.549.354
    06/21@W8-7522100002000.326.550.354
    06/22@W5-3501000000000.324.544.352
    06/23@L6-1502000000000.326.542.353
    06/25vsW9-4321000110000.326.539.354
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Polanco FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Polanco FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Jorge Polanco Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Jorge Polanco Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Jorge Polanco's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Jorge Polanco's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Jorge Polanco Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Jorge Polanco Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?