headshot
Jake
Odorizzi
College None
Team Minnesota Twins
12SP
6'2"Height
190Weight
29Age
8Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Jake Odorizzi's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Odorizzi is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 30.5 FD pts (#9 among pitchers). At $9700 he is expected to be the #6 pitcher. Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, Odorizzi is worth $8.2K. These are 3 better options at lower salaries: James Paxton (34.9 FP), Matt Boyd (34.9 FP), and German Marquez (37.2 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 36.2 FPs, a value reached in 18 of 48 games (38%). The combined 'cover percentage' for pitchers expected to start is 45%.

  • 6/26 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: MIN 4.6 (#16 Most Today) vs TB 4.4 (#19 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 30.5 Fantasy Points (#8), 0.4 wins (#8), 0.27 losses (#13 lowest), 5.74 strikeouts (#9), 5.08 innings (#24), 1.29 WHIP (#18), 3.52 ERA (#10),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: Projected for 16.5 DraftKings pts Jake Odorizzi is the #9 ranked pitcher. At $9500 he is expected to be the #8 pitcher. Using the salaries and projected points for healthy players in in today's pool to calculate expected points per dollar, Odorizzi is worth $8.5K. James Paxton (19.4 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Based on salary, he is expected to have 18.5 FPs, a value reached in 19 of 48 games (40%). The combined 'cover percentage' for pitchers expected to start is 46%.

Odorizzi is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Jake Odorizzi is a bad value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #33 while his projection (rest of week 14) rank is #48. When compared to other starting pitchers in week 15, Zack Greinke (4.7 FP), Jon Lester (3.2 FP), Jake Arrieta (1.4 FP), James Paxton (3.6 FP), and Trevor Bauer (4.4 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Odorizzi but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 76% of leagues he is expected to produce 3.4 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #32 starting pitcher of week 15. He is projected to be better than that (the #16 starting pitcher). Even though his per game projected FP average is not better than normal, he will benefit from playing a projected 2 games.

He is projected for 5.1 fantasy points in week 15 (#16 SP) in 4 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, Jake Odorizzi is valued behind Berrios and above Gray and the projections agree for this week.
  • Jake Odorizzi last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    Based on ownership percentage (96%), Jake Odorizzi has a market rank of #33 among starting pitchers. Jake Odorizzi's projection rank is better than their market rank. His fantasy starting pitcher projection rank is #28. Even if he is owned in plenty of leagues, he is still undervalued and if you act quickly there is a clear buy low opportunity. Owners should hold onto him and probably decline offers unless there is an even better starting pitcher option available. There are many other starting pitchers with virtually the same market rank (Jon Lester, Kenta Maeda, Mike Soroka, Mike Minor, Zack Wheeler, Jack Flaherty, Brandon Woodruff 96% Owned) and Odorizzi ranks #4 out of 8. He is projected for 48 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#31) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Jake Odorizzi behind Woodruff and above Maeda but the projections rank these players in reverse order.

    He benefits from being on a winning team. His rank for projected wins is better than his ERA and WHIP rank.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 6.6 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 5 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 34.5 points and on DraftKings it was 18.9 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was -0.4 and on FanDuel it was 14 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 32.8 and 52 on FanDuel. He has had more good FanDuel games (exceed average by 20%) than bad games (20% below average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019MIN151580.310308725612.571.0700
    2018MIN3232164.37100162701514.491.3400
    2017TB2828143.31080127611174.141.2400
    2016TB3333187.71060166541703.691.1900
    2015TB2828169.3990150461493.341.1500
    2014TB3131168.011130174591564.121.2700
    2013TB7429.7011228284.001.2300
    2012KC227.30104485.071.6900
    Career (8 Seasons)176173950.0575118923278403.831.2200
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019MIN2423620441010.42009.860
    2018MIN898220831122080.520112.540
    2017TB806630211041920.500111.300
    2016TB807729431562230.731310.930
    2015TB656318301611910.801510.520
    2014TB79772050992260.420311.790
    2013TB131332023390.600111.710
    2012KC441007110.600015.210
    Career (8 Seasons)43440512726770611910.6921411.300
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March001.5110000611110211000092.053
    April323.855000023.2211110119190100394.239
    May400.9455000028.21633209310000476.160
    June302.5330000181555214240000299.234
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home601.9177000042.12999509480100657.190
    Away422.65770000342411101215370000604.203
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day501.366000034.221553111480000590.176
    Night523.0288000041.23215143113370100671.211
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Chi-A1001100005.11000019000093.059
    vs. Clev.001.5110000611110211000092.053
    vs. Det.200.6922000013611011130000194.140
    vs. Hou.201.4222000012.2122211190000186.245
    vs. K.C.10611000067442027000092.292
    vs. LA-AL102.6122000010.1123320490000188.286
    vs. NY-NL015.791100004.21330043000071.077
    vs. NY-AL100110000620000480000100.105
    vs. Phil.01541100000.22540031000036.500
    vs. T.B.100110000630000190000108.158
    vs. Tor.101.591100005.261100160100101.273
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Angel Stadium of Anaheim00011000053000026000090.167
    Target Field601.9177000042.12999509480100657.190
    Citi Field015.791100004.21330043000071.077
    Citizens Bank Park01541100000.22540031000036.500
    Tropicana Field100110000630000190000108.158
    Yankee Stadium100110000620000480000100.105
    Comerica Park101.511000065110118000099.238
    Minute Maid Park103.181100005.282211020000100.333
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf100110000630000190000108.158
    Grass922.431313000070.150201962237601001153.198
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star1022.241414000076.153201962248501001261.196
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP007.3130000012.131110004100000160.088
    RISP w/Two out0012.6130000052870026000085.118
    Runners on Base004.4140000030.2181615219290100458.186
    Bases Empty000.79140000045.235444115560000803.201
    Bases Loaded00453000001065000000005.000
    Late Inning Pressure00010000010000001000013.000
    with 0 outs001.331400000272044218340000427.206
    with 1 out001.731400000261655217230000403.184
    with 2 outs003.86140000023.1171110209280100431.195
    w/Bases Full 2 Out001353000000.1065000000004.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances601.7777000040.22988419470000675.200
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest712.0688000043.22911102110520100710.188
    5 Days Rest312.755000026.223883112220000459.235
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter1022.241414000076.153201962248501001261.196
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/30vsL0-001.501006.0111121100092
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/05@L0-107.501000.725403100036
    04/10@L0-207.201004.713304300071
    04/17vsW1-205.401005.7611016000101
    04/22@W2-204.951005.7822102100100
    04/29vsW3-203.671007.040001700086
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/04@W4-203.001006.0200048000100
    05/10vsW5-202.481007.010000500095
    05/15vsW6-202.801005.393322300098
    05/20@L6-202.521005.030002600090
    05/26vsW7-202.291005.310001900093
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/02@W8-202.071006.0300019000108
    06/09@W9-202.011006.051101810099
    06/15vsW10-202.341006.074422700092
    06/20@L10-302.691004.084401200080
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Odorizzi Projected to Average 3 FPs (#28 SP) And Meet Expectations

    Odorizzi Projected to Average 3 FPs (#28 SP) And Meet Expectations
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Odorizzi Fantasy Week 14 Projection vs Expectation

    Odorizzi Fantasy Week 14 Projection vs Expectation
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Starting in 73% of Leagues, Projections Show Odorizzi Meeting Expectations in WK 14

    Starting in 73% of Leagues, Projections Show Odorizzi Meeting Expectations in WK 14
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Who is Better in Week 14: Odorizzi vs Chirinos

    Who is Better in Week 14: Odorizzi vs Chirinos