headshot
Eduardo
Nunez
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
02B
6'0"Height
195Weight
-Age
10Exp
-/-Bats/Throws
Eduardo Nunez's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

Eduardo Nunez is underrated on DraftKings with a projected 4.6 DK pts (#30 among second basemen). At $2900 he is expected to be the #42 second baseman. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $2.3K. Devon Travis is also priced at $2900, and Nunez is a better option at this price. Instead of Nunez consider these better options at lower salaries: Carlos Sanchez (5.6 FP), Jose Peraza (5.3 FP), Jose Rondon (5.6 FP), and Nicky Lopez (5.9 FP). Gordon Beckham (3.9 FP), Brad Miller (2.2 FP), Marco Hernandez (2.7 FP), Mike Freeman (4.4 FP), and Yairo Munoz (3.9 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Nunez but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 4.2 FPs, a value reached in 96 of 195 games (49%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 39%.

  • 7/15 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: BOS 5.7 (#1 Most Today) vs TOR 4.8 (#9 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 4.55 Fantasy Points (#29), 2.6 plate appearances (#29), 0.29 BA (#12), 0.741 OPS (#26), 0.05 HR (#32), 0.34 RBI (#24), 0.32 runs (#34), 0.04 stolen bases (#23),

FANDUEL VALUE: Eduardo Nunez is underrated on FanDuel with a projected 5.9 FD pts (#26 among second basemen). At $2200 he is expected to be the #32 second baseman. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $1.8K. Nicky Lopez is also priced at $2200 and is a better option at this price. These are 2 better options at lower salaries: Daniel Descalso (6 FP) and Tony Kemp (6.4 FP). Addison Russell (5.4 FP), Joe Wendle (5.9 FP), David Bote (5.3 FP), Harold Castro (4.9 FP), and Luis Rengifo (5.2 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Nunez but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 4.8 FPs, a value reached in 98 of 195 games (50%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 42%.

Nunez is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Week 17 second basemen comparisons show, Jonathan Villar (11 FP), Ian Kinsler (11 FP), Dee Gordon (10 FP), Daniel Descalso (9 FP), and Starlin Castro (11 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Nunez but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 1% of leagues he is expected to produce 9.4 fantasy points (WK 17). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #41 second baseman of week 17. He is projected to be better than that (the #31 second baseman). His per game projected FP average is 2.5 which is better than his actual per game average (1.4).

He is projected for 11.4 fantasy points in week 17 (#31 2B) in 5 games.


  • Based on 7/15 start %s the market values Holt over Eduardo Nunez but the projections do not agree for week 17.
  • Eduardo Nunez last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    His latest projection based rank among second basemen is #44. As of 7/15, Eduardo Nunez is the #41 ranked second baseman based on ownership percentage (3%). The market is higher on Eduardo Nunez than the projections are so we consider him to be overvalued. He is projected for 93 fantasy points in 45 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#56) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Eduardo Nunez behind Holt and above Harrison but the projections rank these players in reverse order.

    He has more relative strengths than weaknesses which makes him a better value in leagues that score based on production in individual categories.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 5 fantasy points per week and had 5 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 3 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 5.2 points and on DraftKings it was 4 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 7 and 15 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019BOS60167133822042751.227.242.305
    2018BOS127480561271044166972.264.289.387
    2017BOS1144676014612581854247.312.340.460
    2016SF14155373159166729884010.287.325.432
    2015MIN721882353420122984.281.326.430
    2014MIN72204265142453193.250.271.382
    2013NYY9030438793282051103.259.307.371
    2012NYY38891426111612112.292.330.393
    2011NYY11230938825302237226.265.313.385
    2010NYY30501214173250.280.320.360
    Career (10 Seasons)85628113537755830913540014138.275.310.403
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019BOS705121006
    2018BOS233186312017
    2017BOS330215213011
    2016SF24423962538
    2015MIN1418112101
    2014MIN747803107
    2013NYY17411354313
    2012NYY413540101
    2011NYY18211916026
    2010NYY101800004
    Career (10 Seasons)148191135242016664
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4132210020210.154.231.154300001
    April13311500031621.188.161.161501003
    May154841220161710.260.354.2501710000
    June2261617401821110.297.393.2792410002
    July6140200010100.143.143.143200000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home2773311300621720.171.192.1511410002
    Away339410274021421031.299.394.2873711004
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day226971740071920.257.304.2462100003
    Night38986213021331831.233.306.2143021003
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.370200010100.286.286.286201000
    vs. Balt.7221600032300.320.273.273610002
    vs. Chi-A5183500160300.263.444.278810000
    vs. Clev.110000000000.000.000.000000000
    vs. Col.250110001110.333.400.200200000
    vs. Det.270200010000.286.286.286200000
    vs. Hou.4151310010300.200.267.200400000
    vs. K.C.251400130010.8001.400.800700000
    vs. LA-NL240000000100.000.000.000000000
    vs. Minn.2212200000001.0002.0001.000400000
    vs. NY-AL7181410021400.263.278.222500000
    vs. Oak.4100100000011.100.100.100100002
    vs. Sea.6182310020310.167.222.167400001
    vs. T.B.3120000000400.000.000.000000001
    vs. Texas360000000200.000.000.000000000
    vs. Tor.7173510010210.294.353.294600000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Guaranteed Rate Field272200130100.286.714.286500000
    Fenway Park2568310200521720.169.176.1471210002
    Kauffman Stadium251400130010.8001.400.800700000
    RingCentral Coliseum4100100000011.100.100.100100002
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards4141400011100.313.286.286410001
    Target Field2212200000001.0002.0001.000400000
    T-Mobile Park4132210020210.154.231.154300001
    Rogers Centre381200010000.250.250.250200000
    London Stadium250110010000.200.400.200200000
    Yankee Stadium5131300011400.286.231.231300000
    Comerica Park270200010000.286.286.286200000
    Minute Maid Park281310010100.375.500.375400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher38705142021041230.240.314.2002210003
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher45978245001001521.245.299.2472911003
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf8201510030100.250.300.250601000
    Grass5214712336021742651.242.306.2244520006
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Post All-Star240000000100.000.000.000000000
    Pre All-Star5816313387022042651.249.313.2335121006
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP44531214102201720.268.396.2642120002
    RISP w/Two out23262710191700.296.423.2691100000
    Runners on Base528113192022011051.238.333.2352721006
    Bases Empty4886019500031700.247.279.2212400000
    Bases Loaded1282200030100.250.250.250200001
    Late Inning Pressure20222300011421.174.136.136301001
    LIP-Runners On16112100010121.091.091.091101001
    with 0 outs425311220020711.222.264.2261411000
    with 1 out4564101530192720.254.328.2342110006
    with 2 outs3650211201921320.250.320.2201600000
    Leading Off364401120000500.250.295.2501300000
    1st Inning330100020100.333.333.333100000
    >= 7th Inning53656153011021021.254.323.2312101002
    Extra Innings220000000100.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 3431100000010.333.333.333100000
    Lineup Slot 4231220000000.6671.333.667400000
    Lineup Slot 54131110000400.077.154.077200001
    Lineup Slot 611271300140511.111.222.111601002
    Lineup Slot 712392810051810.225.231.205900002
    Lineup Slot 8134841520162520.333.417.3132010000
    Lineup Slot 914343810051500.250.265.235910001
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing Pitcher1101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
    Playing 2B31864171011011521.207.244.1982101004
    Playing 3B8241730010500.280.417.2921010001
    Playing SS681420030000.500.750.500600000
    Designated Hitter12383710022710.220.211.184810001
    Pinch Hitter13122300141000.308.500.250600000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@L12-4421100001100.250.500.250
    03/29@W7-6400000001000.125.250.125
    03/30@L6-5100000000000.111.222.111
    03/31@L10-8401000200000.154.231.154
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@L7-0300000000000.125.188.125
    04/02@L1-0000000000100.125.188.125
    04/03@W6-3401000000010.150.200.150
    04/04@L7-3300000000000.130.174.130
    04/05@L15-8101000000000.167.208.167
    04/06@L5-4301000100000.185.222.185
    04/07@W1-0300000001000.167.200.167
    04/11vsW7-6010000000100.167.200.167
    04/12vsW6-4402000201000.206.235.206
    04/13vsL9-5100000000000.200.229.200
    04/14vsW4-0300000011000.184.211.200
    04/16@L8-0300000002000.171.195.186
    04/17@L5-3300000001000.159.182.174
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/04@W15-2611001201000.160.240.173
    05/05@W9-2111000100000.176.255.189
    05/06@L4-1201000100000.189.264.200
    05/08@W2-1501000001000.190.259.200
    05/10vsW14-1101000000000.203.271.213
    05/12vsW11-2400000001000.190.254.200
    05/14vsL5-4401100011100.194.269.211
    05/15vsW6-5100000000000.191.265.208
    05/17vsL3-1400000001000.181.250.197
    05/19vsW4-3300000001000.173.240.190
    05/23@W8-2512000100000.188.250.202
    05/24@L4-3401000001000.190.250.205
    05/26@W4-1412100100000.205.273.217
    05/29vsL14-9100000000000.202.270.215
    05/31@L4-1301000000000.207.272.219
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01@L5-3000000010000.207.272.224
    06/02@W8-5412000101000.219.281.235
    06/04@W8-3111001300000.227.320.243
    06/06@W7-5403000000100.248.337.262
    06/07vsL5-1400000001000.238.324.252
    06/08vsL9-2400000001000.229.312.243
    06/09vsL6-1400000002000.221.301.235
    06/10vsL4-3300000002000.216.293.230
    06/12vsW4-3100000000000.214.291.228
    06/13vsW7-6200000000000.210.286.224
    06/14@W13-2411000010000.211.285.229
    06/16@W8-6301000000000.214.286.231
    06/18@L4-3000000000000.214.286.231
    06/19@W9-4212200000000.227.313.243
    06/21vsW7-5301000001000.229.313.245
    06/22vsL8-7301000000000.231.313.246
    06/23vsL6-1311100001000.234.321.248
    06/24vsW6-5402000201000.241.326.255
    06/25vsW6-3200000101000.238.322.252
    06/26vsL8-7511000000000.236.318.250
    06/29vsL17-13100000000000.235.315.248
    06/30vsL12-8401100100000.235.320.248
    JULY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    07/03@L6-3100000000000.234.318.247
    07/04@W8-7200000000000.231.314.244
    07/05@W9-6501000000000.230.311.243
    07/06@W10-6201000100000.233.313.246
    07/13vsL11-2100000000000.232.311.244
    07/14vsL7-4300000001000.228.305.240
    Past Projections
  • 14 Jul 2019

    Nunez is the #38 Most Expensive 2B on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    Eduardo Nunez Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 13 Jul 2019

    Nunez Fantasy Week 17 Projection vs Expectation

    July 13 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Eduardo Nunez
  • 12 Jul 2019

    Nunez DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Eduardo Nunez (Jul 12)
  • 11 Jul 2019

    Nunez Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Eduardo Nunez (Jul 11)