headshot
Charlie
Morton
College None
Team Tampa Bay Rays
50SP
6'5"Height
235Weight
35Age
12Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Charlie Morton's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

His latest projection based rank among starting pitchers is #5. As of 6/24, Charlie Morton is the #13 ranked starting pitcher based on ownership percentage (98%). With a lower market rank than projection rank, consider Charlie Morton to be undervalued. Even as an established quality fantasy option, if he lives up to projections he is still undervalued and there could be an opportunity to buy 'low'. Owners should hold onto him and probably decline offers unless there is an even better starting pitcher option available. Of the 14 98% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #4. He is projected for 93 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#6) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Charlie Morton behind Snell and above Berrios but the projections rank Charlie Morton over Snell.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

His market rank based on start percentage among starting pitchers for week 14 is #18, which is less than his market rank of #13. When compared to other starting pitchers in week 14 instead of Morton consider these better options at lower start percentages: Robbie Ray (5 FP), Hyun-Jin Ryu (5 FP), Michael Clevinger (5 FP), Jose Berrios (6 FP), and Zach Eflin (7 FP). Starting in 83% of leagues he is expected to produce 5.4 fantasy points (WK 14). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #13 starting pitcher of the week, but he is projected to be the #18 starting pitcher. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 0.8 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 4.6 which is less than his actual per game average (6.4).

He is projected for 4.6 fantasy points in week 14 (#18 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 6/24 start percentages, Charlie Morton is valued behind Snell and above Berrios but the projections rank Charlie Morton over Snell in week 14.
  • Charlie Morton last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/20 VS OAK

    • 6.1 IP, 6 K, 1.48 ERA, 0.98 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $10500, 38 FPs (+$372 value, +1.3 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $11300, 20.6 FPs (-$1000 value, -2 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 7.9 fantasy points per week and had 3 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 2 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 39.5 points and on DraftKings it was 23.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 10.2 and on FanDuel it was 30 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was 31.9 and on FanDuel it was 52 FPs. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019TB161693.781011333632.301.0200
    2018HOU3030167.01530201641303.121.1600
    2017HOU2525146.71470163501253.621.1900
    2016PHI4417.3110198154.151.3200
    2015PIT2323129.099096411374.811.3700
    2014PIT2626157.36120126571433.711.2700
    2013PIT2020116.074085361133.251.2800
    2012PIT9950.32602511624.671.4500
    2011PIT2929171.710100110771863.831.5321
    2010PIT171779.7212059261127.611.7400
    2009ATL-PIT181897.059062401024.541.4611
    2008ATL161574.74804841806.181.6300
    Career (12 Seasons)2332321300.083820110748412684.091.3432
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019TB262476095641.51029.800
    2018HOU6358181601551281.220411.320
    2017HOU655914131169961.820411.540
    2016PHI881002273.101111.940
    2015PIT776913126194832.301213.260
    2014PIT766591922091121.940812.530
    2013PIT51426161177662.700512.800
    2012PIT302652181421.900413.470
    2011PIT827361352721112.521914.510
    2010PIT79671573100781.321516.480
    2009ATL-PIT4949750111961.210413.640
    2008ATL5651922109651.710214.920
    Career (12 Seasons)6625911101112116949481.81545012.900
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March103.611000053220128100085.176
    April202.655000027.218882314310102474.186
    May302.3466000034.2261192111440000550.205
    June211.8330000201244214241000272.167
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home313.21770000423015153314531101634.200
    Away501.5988000045.1291083317541001747.178
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day312.5599000049.13716145325640102851.207
    Night502.13660000382299136432000530.164
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Ariz.003.611000057220048000086.350
    vs. Bos.103.7522000012755126140001201.167
    vs. Chi-A103.611000053221037000093.176
    vs. Clev.101.51100006311012100000106.150
    vs. Col.00011000064000026010188.200
    vs. Det.10011000075000008100083.192
    vs. Hou.103.611000053220128100085.176
    vs. K.C.001.351100006.251100190000101.200
    vs. LA-AL01611000065442029000095.217
    vs. Miami10011000063000005000082.143
    vs. Minn.102.5711000074220006000087.167
    vs. NY-AL006.7511000044532046000088.235
    vs. Oak.10011000072000127000094.087
    vs. Tor.001.931100004.24110134000092.222
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Guaranteed Rate Field103.611000053221037000093.176
    Fenway Park100110000620001450001102.105
    Progressive Field101.51100006311012100000106.150
    Kauffman Stadium001.351100006.251100190000101.200
    Rogers Centre001.931100004.24110134000092.222
    Marlins Park10011000063000005000082.143
    Tropicana Field313.21770000423015153314531101634.200
    Yankee Stadium006.7511000044532046000088.235
    Comerica Park10011000075000008100083.192
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf313.0988000046.23416163417571101726.202
    Grass501.5577000040.225973214501001655.172
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star812.371515000087.1592523663110721021381.188
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP007.215000002081616216281001273.121
    RISP w/Two out0010.3815000008.251010112131001122.161
    Runners on Base005.45150000036.12224225310472102513.180
    Bases Empty000.1815000005137111321600000868.194
    Bases Loaded0022.540000021551102000018.167
    Late Inning Pressure0003000002.20000012000036.000
    with 0 outs002.05150000030.222772313341100510.204
    with 1 out001.23150000029.115441110380001429.152
    with 2 outs003.95150000027.1221412328351001442.208
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0067.53000000.2155110000009.333
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances512.09770000432612104210511000635.169
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest502.2770000412810102315521001651.192
    5 Days Rest212.477000041.12813114214470101645.187
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter812.371515000087.1592523663110721021381.188
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/29vsW1-003.601005.032202810085
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/03vsL1-001.641006.040002601088
    04/09@W2-002.251005.032213700093
    04/14@L2-002.251004.741103410092
    04/20vsL2-003.461006.055512910099
    04/27@W3-002.811006.0200045110102
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/02@L3-002.611006.7511019000101
    05/08vsL3-002.721005.072204800086
    05/14@W4-002.391006.030000500082
    05/19@L4-002.721004.045324600088
    05/25@W5-002.591006.03110210100106
    05/30vsW6-002.591007.042200600087
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/05@W7-002.341007.050000800083
    06/10vsW8-002.141007.020002710094
    06/15vsL8-102.411006.054422900095
    06/20@L8-102.351006.3411126000105
    Past Projections
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Charlie Morton's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Charlie Morton's Rest of Season Value is Surprising
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Charlie Morton Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Charlie Morton Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 21 Jun 2019

    Charlie Morton Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Charlie Morton Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 20 Jun 2019

    Charlie Morton Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Charlie Morton Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?