headshot
Frankie
Montas
College None
Team Oakland Athletics
47SP
6'2"Height
245Weight
26Age
4Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Frankie Montas's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Frankie Montas was suspended 80 games for PEDs. If the Athletics make the playoffs, he will not be available to play. Montas had a 2.7 ERA and was easily the ace of the pitching staff. He was most likely slated to make an appearance in the All-Star game but now he is not eligible. He will be eligible with six games left in the regular season, so his season is essentially over.

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Based on ownership percentage (40%), Francellis Montas has a market rank of #96 among starting pitchers. Projected to be a spot starting pitcher his value could reach market expectations if there is an injury to a starter. The market rank indicates that owners feel he is worth holding onto given his FP per game average rank is #50. He is expected back around 9/24. He is projected for 2 fantasy points in 1 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #50 highest average. The market ranks Francellis Montas behind Sabathia and above Alcantara and the projections agree.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

**These projections are based on him returning 9/24.

LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/20 VS TB

  • 8 IP, 9 K, 1.12 ERA, 0.5 WHIP
  • FanDuel: $9300, 52 FPs (+$5586 value, +19.5 FPs)
  • DraftKings: $10000, 31.6 FPs (+$5798 value, +11.6 FPs)

WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

He has averaged 7.1 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 5 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

He averaged 38.5 FD points and 20.1 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 5.6 and on FanDuel it was 24 fantasy points. He did not have a high ceiling (less than +50% over average). On DraftKings it was 31.6 and on FanDuel it was 55 FPs. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), but on DraftKings he has had more good than bad games. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019OAK151590.09209721802.701.1200
2018OAK131165.05404321743.871.4600
2017OAK23032.01103620397.031.8400
2016OAK000.00000000000
2015CHW7215.0020209144.801.5300
Career (5 Seasons)5828202.01590196712073.921.3700
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019OAK3427741106631.700510.500
2018OAK342852070731.000513.430
2017OAK2525103024300.800117.440
2016OAK0000000000000
2015CHW881018150.500013.800
Career (5 Seasons)1018823922081811.1001112.790
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March101.511000063111106000077.150
April323.2955000027.13016103110242002446.273
May202.6455000030.22699018360103493.226
June302.42440000262187313310000382.212
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home403770000423714142211481103651.234
Away522.44880000484320135210491002747.231
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day301.5440000242054213300001365.220
Night623.14111100006660292353186721041033.237
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Balt.104.511000063332013000084.143
vs. Bos.012.081100004.18710024100175.364
vs. Clev.101.5220000121322003160102198.277
vs. Det.102.081100008.2422010100000109.133
vs. Hou.112.3822000011.11033115110000180.233
vs. LA-AL203.94330000161177226140001272.193
vs. Pitt.001.511000065110005000090.227
vs. Sea.10311000066220019000093.250
vs. T.B.001.1311000084111009000093.143
vs. Texas203.8622000011.21665103161001204.320
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Angel Stadium of Anaheim10311000064221113000099.190
Fenway Park012.081100004.18710024100175.364
Progressive Field100110000650000290001101.217
RingCentral Coliseum403770000423714142211481103651.234
Oriole Park at Camden Yards104.511000063332013000084.143
PNC Park001.511000065110005000090.227
Comerica Park102.081100008.2422010100000109.133
Minute Maid Park013.611000057221035000092.333
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass922.7151500009080342774219721051398.233
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star922.7151500009080342774219721051398.233
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP007.71140000021212518025210001314.266
RISP w/Two out008.6814000009.110119004110001150.263
Runners on Base005.35150000037362922228382103533.263
Bases Empty000.8515000005344555213590002865.213
Bases Loaded0010.84000001.24620000000029.571
Late Inning Pressure0003000002.12000003000027.222
with 0 outs001.971500000322877325350002494.228
with 1 out002.93150000030.2271510329290102472.239
with 2 outs003.29150000027.1251210107332001432.231
w/Bases Full 2 Out00541000000.11220000000010.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances502.6277000044.23414133210550002688.202
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter922.7151500009080342774219721051398.233
> 5 Days Rest513.06880000474322161313482003757.238
5 Days Rest312.4366000037341110508430102564.238
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington103110000673210110000097.269
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/31vsW1-001.501006.031110610077
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@L1-102.451005.072213500092
04/10@W2-103.181006.033321300084
04/17vsW3-102.741006.331102610088
04/23vsW4-103.211005.7933026010107
04/29@L4-203.091004.387102401075
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/05@L4-202.841006.051100500090
05/10vsL4-202.861006.082201701097
05/17@W5-202.771008.74220010100109
05/22@W6-202.481006.0500029010101
05/28vsL6-202.901004.044405501096
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/04@W7-202.911006.042211310099
06/09@W8-202.921006.0732111000097
06/15vsW9-202.931006.062201900093
06/20vsL9-202.761008.041110900093
Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Frankie Montas Suspended 80 Games For PEDs

    Frankie Montas Suspended 80 Games For PEDs
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Montas Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    Montas Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Montas Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    Montas Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Francellis Montas Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Francellis Montas Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations