headshot
Jeff
McNeil
College None
Team New York Mets
6LF
6'1"Height
195Weight
27Age
2Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jeff McNeil's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Jeff McNeil left yesterday’s game early with abdominal tightness. He has had multiple hernia surgeries which is what he attributes it to. He is not expected to be added to the IL, and it is not expected to be serious.

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Ranking by ownership percentage (81%), Jeff McNeil is expected to be the #17 second baseman for the rest of the season. Our projections indicate that Jeff McNeil is overrated by the market. His fantasy second baseman projection rank is #20. He is projected for 239 fantasy points in 91 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #19 highest average. The market ranks Jeff McNeil behind Lowe and above Gennett but the projections rank Gennett over Jeff McNeil.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

His projected fantasy points is lower than you would like given his relatively strong OPS projection.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Jeff McNeil is a good value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #17 while his projection rank (rest of week 9) is #10. When compared to other second basemen in week 10 instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower start percentages: Robinson Cano (13.9 FP), Asdrubal Cabrera (18.4 FP), Daniel Murphy (16.4 FP), Jason Kipnis (14.9 FP), and Jose Altuve (16.9 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 other second basemen starting in more leagues: Ozzie Albies (13.1 FP) and Nick Senzel (12 FP). Starting in 62% of leagues he is expected to produce 14.9 fantasy points (WK 10). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #12 second baseman of the week, but he is projected to be the #20 second baseman. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 1.7 short of expectations. His per game projected FP average is 2.3 which is less than his actual per game average (3).

He is projected for 13.2 fantasy points in week 10 (#20 2B) in 6 games.


  • Based on 5/23 start percentages, Jeff McNeil is valued behind Senzel and above Cano but the projections rank these players in reverse order in week 10.
  • Jeff McNeil last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    DAILY FANTASY VALUE

    DRAFTKINGS VALUE (5/23): Projected for 5.8 DraftKings pts Jeff McNeil is the #14 ranked second baseman. He is the #11 highest priced second baseman ($4000). Using our calculation of expected points per dollar, McNeil is worth $3.5K. There are 3 other options at $4000 (Leury Garcia, Adam Frazier, Brendan Rodgers) and McNeil is ranked #2 among the 4. Instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower salaries: Daniel Descalso (6 FP), Starlin Castro (6.1 FP), Brian Dozier (7.2 FP), and Ozzie Albies (7.9 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 6.6 FPs, a value reached in 52 of 109 games (48%). The combined 'cover percentage' for second basemen expected to start is 43%.

    FANDUEL VALUE: McNeil is not the best option on FanDuel with a projected 7.4 FD pts (#47 among outfielders). He is the #37 highest priced outfielder ($2800). At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $2.5K (expected pts per $ is calculated daily based on the average of healthy starters). There are 5 other options at $2800 (Ian Desmond, Mark Trumbo, Jason Heyward, Kevin Kiermaier, Steven Duggar) and McNeil is ranked #3 among the 6. Instead of McNeil consider these better options at lower salaries: Curtis Granderson (8.3 FP), Cameron Maybin (10.2 FP), Jake Marisnick (10.5 FP), Leonys Martin (9.1 FP), and Jackie Bradley (9 FP). He is projected for more points than 2 higher priced options: Leury Garcia (4.8 FP) and Austin Riley (5.8 FP). Based on salary, he is expected to have 6.1 FPs, a value reached in 60 of 109 games (55%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 45%.

    McNeil is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    Out of 9 fantasy weeks, he was +50% above his weekly average of 14.1 FPs in 2 of them. He had 2 bad weeks where he was 50% below average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 9.5 points and on DraftKings it was 7.3 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 14 and 21.7 on FanDuel. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and an equal number of good and bad games on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019NYM662473386528172924.348.410.498
    2018NYM632253574319142471.328.381.471
    Career (2 Seasons)12947268160847315395.339.396.485
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019NYM20112300923
    2018NYM11610604512
    Career (2 Seasons)317229041435
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March392411021100.500.778.444700000
    April259113337011091003.453.473.3634300622
    May186551850136901.356.400.2772600200
    June19771227603121920.367.545.3514200101
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home281051333602971402.395.429.3144500721
    Away371371949131318101522.409.533.3587300202
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day2266822412144701.405.515.3333400401
    Night431762460150313132223.402.477.3418400522
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Atl.73071250142120.438.667.4002000001
    vs. Chi-N4142610160100.429.714.4291000000
    vs. Cin.4151520013000.444.467.333700010
    vs. Col.280100000100.125.125.125100000
    vs. Miami7213620123200.400.524.2861100100
    vs. Milw.6263820011502.357.385.3081000100
    vs. Minn.280200021200.333.250.250200000
    vs. NY-AL2103410130000.400.800.400800000
    vs. Phil.72721110121201.448.556.4071500112
    vs. S.D.3113520001200.538.636.455700100
    vs. S.F.3121610020200.500.583.500700000
    vs. St.L.7263500001600.276.192.192500200
    vs. Wash.113441121044501.439.441.3241500300
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Nationals Park6172611024300.476.529.353900000
    Citi Field281051333602971402.395.429.3144500721
    Marlins Park5141320012200.313.357.214500000
    PETCO Park3113520001200.538.636.455700100
    Citizens Bank Park4170810010101.471.529.471900001
    SunTrust Park73071250142120.438.667.4002000001
    Wrigley Field4142610160100.429.714.4291000000
    Yankee Stadium2103410130000.400.800.400800000
    Miller Park3130400010301.308.308.308400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher405962270085811.439.492.3732900200
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher611832660121519122113.391.486.3288900723
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Grass652423282191527172924.403.488.33911800923
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star652423282191527172924.403.488.33911800923
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP515024184112261111.448.540.3602700220
    RISP w/Two out363189110104801.389.387.2901200120
    Runners on Base608629295122481324.412.488.3374200323
    Bases Empty591563531403391600.398.487.3407600600
    Bases Loaded933000011100.250.000.000000000
    Late Inning Pressure323541100032500.368.314.3141100112
    LIP-Runners On20154700031300.529.467.467700112
    with 0 outs56106935100152811.366.453.3304800401
    with 1 out43561424504124312.492.732.4294100302
    with 2 outs548092341010111801.387.363.2872900220
    Leading Off518302590001700.341.410.3013400400
    1st Inning484581961010612.458.600.4222700300
    >= 7th Inning5672102540197801.427.444.3473200312
    Extra Innings580500010000.625.625.625500000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 1441852462150420112022.391.481.3358900613
    Lineup Slot 2382300110100.444.750.375600100
    Lineup Slot 6124461631055501.440.477.3642100110
    Lineup Slot 7440110011301.500.500.250200100
    Lineup Slot 9210000000000.000.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing 2B2171923502104810.377.479.3243400210
    Playing 3B15276920031200.400.407.3331100200
    Playing OF421411749121313121713.414.511.3487200413
    Pinch Hitter430100010201.500.333.333100100
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W2-0300000010000.000.000.200
    03/30@W11-8524110200000.500.875.500
    03/31@L6-5100000001000.444.778.455
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@W7-3201100111000.455.818.467
    04/02@W6-5411000000000.400.667.421
    04/04vsL4-0401000001000.368.579.391
    04/06vsW6-5000000000010.368.579.391
    04/07vsL12-9322000100000.409.591.423
    04/09vsL14-8400000111000.346.500.375
    04/10vsW9-6402000101000.367.500.389
    04/11@W6-3411000000000.353.471.375
    04/12@W6-2512100200000.359.487.378
    04/13@L11-7502000101000.364.477.380
    04/14@L7-3312100010000.383.511.400
    04/15@W7-6503000100010.404.519.417
    04/16@L14-3302100000000.418.545.429
    04/17@L3-2402000000000.424.542.433
    04/19@W5-4500000001000.391.500.403
    04/20@L10-2311000010000.388.493.403
    04/21@L6-4300000001000.371.471.388
    04/22vsW5-1312001100000.384.521.398
    04/23vsW9-0310000011000.368.500.386
    04/24vsL6-0401000000000.363.488.380
    04/26vsL10-2512200000000.365.506.381
    04/27vsL8-6422000001010.371.506.386
    04/28vsW5-2400000011000.355.484.374
    04/29vsL5-4200000030000.347.474.374
    04/30vsW4-3514100100000.370.500.392
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01vsL1-0401100000000.365.500.387
    05/02vsW1-0400000000000.352.481.375
    05/03@L3-1401000001010.348.473.371
    05/04@L4-3803000102000.350.467.371
    05/05@L3-2100000000000.347.463.369
    05/06@L4-0402000001000.352.464.372
    05/07@W7-6321100010000.352.469.373
    05/08@L3-2412100001000.356.477.377
    05/10vsW11-2322001110000.363.504.384
    05/11vsW4-1401000000000.360.496.380
    05/14@W6-2300000020000.352.486.376
    05/15@L5-1301000012000.352.483.377
    05/16@L7-6201000000000.354.483.379
    05/17@L8-6100000001000.351.480.376
    05/18@L2-0301100010000.351.483.377
    05/19@L3-0400000000000.342.471.369
    05/20vsW5-3500000000000.331.456.359
    05/21vsW6-5502100101000.333.461.360
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/04vsL9-3501000002000.329.453.356
    06/05vsW7-0513100000000.337.463.362
    06/06vsW7-3202000200000.345.469.368
    06/07vsL5-1400000000000.337.459.362
    06/08vsW5-3401000001000.335.454.359
    06/11@L12-51034101300000.338.472.361
    06/13vsL5-4511000002000.335.465.358
    06/14vsL9-5502000001000.337.463.359
    06/15vsW8-7411000000000.335.459.357
    06/16vsL4-3100000001000.333.457.355
    06/17@L12-3400000000000.327.449.350
    06/18@W10-2533101110100.333.470.356
    06/19@L7-2412200000100.336.480.358
    06/20@L7-4412000000000.339.480.360
    06/21@W5-4512001301000.341.491.361
    06/22@W10-2502100300000.342.494.362
    06/23@L5-3000000000000.342.494.362
    06/24@L13-7501000001000.339.488.359
    06/25@L7-5514100100000.348.498.367
    Past Projections
  • 22 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 21 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 20 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early
  • 19 May 2019

    McNeil Leaves Game Early

    McNeil Leaves Game Early