headshot
J.D.
Martinez
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
28DH
6'3"Height
220Weight
31Age
9Exp
R/RBats/Throws
J.D. Martinez's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 15 FanDuel points and 11.3 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$1204 more than $4K on FanDuel and +$1630 more than $4.7K on DraftKings. Their may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect J.D. Martinez to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 199.09 projected fantasy points puts him at #9 behind Anthony Rizzo and ahead of Jose Abreu. He has averaged 3.75 fantasy points in his past 236 games, which is more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.37 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#7) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 100%, he is the #3 most highly owned first baseman. J.D. Martinez is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #10 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

J.D. Martinez is projected for 11.51 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #1 ranked first baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is the highest ranked first baseman the rest of the week, ahead of Josh Bell. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#5). He is projected for 20.26 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS8634654991949397410.286.359.511
2018BOS150569111188431306914661.330.402.629
2017ARI11943285131451045312840.303.376.689
2016DET1204606914122684912812.306.373.534
2015DET15859693168381025317832.281.344.535
2014DET1234415713923763012663.315.358.553
2013HOU862962474736108220.250.271.378
2012HOU11339534951155409602.240.310.374
2011HOU532082957635134801.274.318.423
Career (9 Seasons)10073739556109221465535610062311.292.353.532
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS191177202513
2018BOS3723587041119
2017ARI263298400823
2016DET352246503213
2015DET332319305711
2014DET30324460358
2013HOU17011230008
2012HOU143148201018
2011HOU1308830214
Career (9 Seasons)2241619903502039117
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4174700272200.474.765.4121300000
April248811276028101510.386.443.3073910233
May2390172350716122100.340.544.2564910013
June23100173171716112600.378.610.3106100006
July1147511101241000.294.319.2341500011
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home4217128471401024173900.346.532.2759110224
Away43171265251925223510.381.503.3048610039
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day27107203070918122810.358.598.2806400133
Night5823534691211031274600.366.481.294113201210
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.390200002000.364.222.222200010
vs. Balt.104171130475800.354.634.2682610101
vs. Chi-A73041130164500.441.567.3671700002
vs. Clev.3154420220400.267.800.2671200000
vs. Col.292400241100.5001.111.4441000010
vs. Det.6253820021800.370.400.3201000113
vs. Hou.6171210014600.286.176.118300001
vs. K.C.3123411010000.333.583.333700001
vs. LA-NL3141200110500.143.357.143500000
vs. Minn.3163310021500.235.250.188400002
vs. NY-AL72951220343700.469.793.4142300002
vs. Oak.7283600131300.233.321.214910001
vs. Sea.728911004105400.485.821.3932300000
vs. T.B.392300014310.538.333.333300010
vs. Texas4152520122700.412.667.3331000000
vs. Tor.114551120036800.333.289.2441300010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4183820032300.500.556.4441000001
Fenway Park401622541120922163700.326.494.2538010224
Kauffman Stadium3123411010000.333.583.333700001
RingCentral Coliseum4161500111300.353.500.313800000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards6265500475700.313.654.1921710001
Target Field3163310021500.235.250.188400002
T-Mobile Park4174700272200.474.765.4121300000
Rogers Centre3131500010100.385.385.385500000
London Stadium293620121200.7001.222.6671100000
Tropicana Field392300014310.538.333.333300010
Yankee Stadium5202600222500.364.600.3001200002
Comerica Park282310001300.444.500.375400011
Minute Maid Park370100002300.333.143.143100001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher407815294091772100.430.769.3726000116
vs. Righthanded Pitcher8426439701511032325310.344.443.26511720147
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf114061620147610.489.525.4002100020
Grass7430248831711845326800.346.517.275156202313
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6262300113600.207.231.115600000
Pre All-Star7931652961911848366810.376.541.304171202513
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP7489352531328192010.405.438.2813920154
RISP w/Two out50352093031110810.435.600.2572100140
Runners on Base81157414681636233410.383.471.29374201513
Bases Empty8118513531101313164000.347.557.28610300100
Bases Loaded2277100020100.125.143.143110001
Late Inning Pressure3541310301461600.340.390.2441600032
LIP-Runners On26192310035800.333.211.158400032
with 0 outs691075235016132300.303.290.2153110104
with 1 out7612321414172262400.362.553.3336810019
with 2 outs7811228351001121202710.421.696.3137800140
Leading Off5770015400091600.313.271.2141900100
1st Inning635512192071471110.419.764.3454200005
>= 7th Inning81114153280413113100.339.456.2815220043
Extra Innings590000001400.100.000.000000010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 3381583143611331213600.354.570.2729020019
Lineup Slot 4451822355130618173810.368.473.3028600244
Lineup Slot 9220100001000.667.500.500100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF2493163040920121600.406.656.3236100115
Designated Hitter6024838681511029265810.343.464.27411520148
Pinch Hitter2101000010001.0001.0001.000100000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4502000101000.400.400.400
03/29@W7-6411001101000.333.667.333
03/30@L6-5502000100000.357.571.357
03/31@L10-8332001420000.412.765.429
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0401000001000.381.667.400
04/02@L1-0401000001000.360.600.379
04/03@W6-3301000011000.357.571.382
04/04@L7-3512001100000.364.636.385
04/05@L15-8401000010000.351.595.378
04/06@L5-4201000000000.359.590.383
04/07@W1-0300000010000.333.548.365
04/09vsL7-5411100001000.326.543.357
04/11vsW7-6311100120000.327.551.365
04/12vsW6-4411100000000.321.547.358
04/13vsL9-5401000000000.316.526.352
04/14vsW4-0312100001000.333.550.365
04/15vsL8-1402100000000.344.563.372
04/16@L8-0401000001000.338.544.366
04/17@L5-3312001111000.352.592.379
04/19@W6-4311000110000.351.581.380
04/20@W6-5311000012000.351.571.381
04/21@W4-3301000021100.350.563.385
04/23vsL7-4801000004000.330.523.366
04/24vsW11-4513100101000.344.538.376
04/25vsW7-3401000100000.340.526.372
04/29vsW9-4411000200000.337.515.368
04/30vsW5-1410000000000.324.495.357
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3400000000000.312.477.346
05/02@L6-4403000110000.327.487.360
05/03@W6-1513100000000.339.500.368
05/04@W15-2421100111000.336.500.367
05/05@W9-2501000102000.331.488.361
05/06@L4-1400000001000.321.473.352
05/07@W8-5221001321000.323.496.358
05/08@W2-1600000001000.309.475.345
05/10vsW14-1411000001000.308.469.343
05/11vsW9-5311000021000.308.466.346
05/12vsW11-2432002310000.313.507.351
05/14vsL5-4512001100000.316.523.352
05/15vsW6-5412001311000.321.541.357
05/17vsL3-1301100012000.321.543.358
05/18vsL7-3310000010000.315.533.354
05/19vsW4-3400000101000.308.521.347
05/24@L4-3300000011000.302.512.344
05/25@L4-3000000010000.302.512.345
05/26@W4-1401000002000.301.506.344
05/27vsW12-5522002201000.304.536.345
05/28vsL7-5512200001000.306.543.346
05/29vsL14-9510000002000.298.529.339
05/31@L4-1400000002000.292.518.333
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3401000011000.291.513.333
06/02@W8-5512001100000.294.525.335
06/04@W8-3523010100000.301.536.340
06/05@W8-0500000000000.294.523.333
06/06@W7-5211100000000.296.528.335
06/10vsL4-3302000010000.301.530.339
06/11vsL9-5412200111000.305.538.343
06/12vsW4-3400000004000.300.529.338
06/13vsW7-6411001102000.299.537.337
06/14@W13-2423002320000.306.566.345
06/15@W7-2511001102000.304.571.342
06/16@W8-6500000012000.298.559.338
06/17@W2-0412100100000.301.562.340
06/18@L4-3800000005000.292.545.331
06/19@W9-4421000110000.291.540.331
06/21vsW7-5503000101000.297.541.335
06/22vsL8-7410000013000.293.533.332
06/23vsL6-1400000001000.288.526.328
06/24vsW6-5400000011000.284.518.326
06/25vsW6-3301000010000.285.516.327
06/26vsL8-7512101301000.287.528.328
06/29vsL17-13513100111000.292.533.332
06/30vsL12-8423101101000.298.549.337
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6501000000000.297.543.335
07/03@L6-3401000001000.296.539.334
07/04@W8-7413000100000.302.542.339
07/05@W9-6501000002000.300.537.337
07/07@W6-3322100011000.304.541.340
07/12vsW8-1400000002000.300.534.337
07/13vsL11-2400000001000.296.528.333
07/14vsL7-4612001102000.297.533.333
07/15vsW10-8310000021000.294.529.333
07/16vsL10-4400000010000.291.522.330
07/17vsW5-4501000000000.289.518.329
07/18vsW5-0400000000000.286.512.325
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    J.D. Martinez is Projected to Be the #9 Outfielder...Behind Anthony Rizzo and Ahead of Jose Abreu the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Martinez FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Fantasy Scouting Report for J.D. Martinez (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Martinez DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    J.D. Martinez Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Does Martinez's Latest FanDuel Projection Justify His $4K Salary?

    J.D. Martinez Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS