headshot
Lance
Lynn
College Ole Miss
Team Texas Rangers
35SP
6'5"Height
255Weight
32Age
8Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Lance Lynn's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Lance Lynn to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 31.6 projected fantasy points puts him at #35 behind Homer Bailey and ahead of Matt Boyd. He has averaged 0.83 fantasy points in his past 51 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.63 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#38) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 96%, he is the #30 most highly owned starting pitcher. Lance Lynn is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #17 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Lance Lynn is projected for 1.46 fantasy points in one game the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #32 projected starting pitcher for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a below average game with fewer fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above German Marquez but behind Steven Matz the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#53). He is projected for 1.82 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019TEX2020128.01250140291283.861.2200
2018NYY3129156.710100161761634.761.5200
2017STL3333186.31180153781513.421.2200
2016STL000.00000000000
2015STL3131175.312110167681723.021.3600
2014STL3333203.715100181721852.741.2621
2013STL3333201.715100198761893.981.3100
2012STL3529176.01870180641683.781.3100
2011STL18234.71114011253.151.0500
Career (9 Seasons)2342101262.094621122047411813.601.3121
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019TEX555511401141200.9001111.320
2018NYY878314631721221.400514.070
2017STL8071271051991851.100211.540
2016STL0000000000000
2015STL665913551731661.040212.580
2014STL726213712122091.000711.670
2013STL9289141101861960.910612.350
2012STL7674161031711511.120312.380
2011STL121231135241.50019.740
Career (9 Seasons)5405051115418126211731.1703712.190
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March0011.121100005.2107710050000103.370
April324.34550000293014142211281003510.265
May323.82550000333214143111372004548.260
June402.966000040.1331313314482104635.217
July213.15330000202377203220000334.277
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home814.21111000070.277333361147310041185.273
Away443.4599000057.15122225315674107945.236
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day303.9455000032331414125342104509.268
Night953.8415150000969541411022410630071621.253
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.114.5220000121266113150001220.250
vs. Bos.004.5110000663300181101100.261
vs. Chi-N0011.121100005.2107710050000103.370
vs. Chi-A106.43110000765510160000109.222
vs. Clev.101.29110000761110090000108.222
vs. Hou.111.93220000141233303190000228.222
vs. K.C.202.0322000013.11233021121002193.245
vs. LA-AL212.7533000019.22166204120000322.269
vs. Oak.019.642200009.1151010213111001183.357
vs. Sea.212.7330000201766007302002349.233
vs. T.B.1001100008300001100002112.111
vs. Tor.107.5110000685500530002103.348
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Angel Stadium of Anaheim012.57110000752210150000105.200
Fenway Park004.5110000663300181101100.261
Kauffman Stadium101.2911000076110115000191.250
RingCentral Coliseum0121.61100003.19881123100179.474
T-Mobile Park112.77220000131244006192001229.245
Tropicana Field1001100008300001100002112.111
Minute Maid Park013.86110000763330180000118.222
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf200.6422000014711013190003223.143
Grass1054.261818000011412154541132612151081907.269
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star113.46220000131455103170000219.264
Pre All-Star1143.9118180000115114505010426123510111911.256
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0011.18200000033294141019381007557.236
RISP w/Two out00620000001571010015161003238.137
Runners on Base007.32200000055.155454511145851010884.266
Bases Empty001.24200000072.2731010103158200011246.251
Bases Loaded0067.53000000.22550001000015.500
Late Inning Pressure006.753000002.22220012000151.222
LIP-Runners On0010.82000001.22220002000132.333
with 0 outs002.62200000044.2481313226532000711.276
with 1 out004.64200000042.24422222013441007741.260
with 2 outs004.43200000040.23620207210432104678.232
w/Bases Full 2 Out00812000000.11330000000010.500
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances51377000048441616406551103763.235
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1253.8720200000128128555511429140510112130.257
> 5 Days Rest633.71101000006367262662196530061050.270
5 Days Rest623.3499000059.15122224210702105977.229
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington814.21111000070.277333361147310041185.273
Chase Field101.5110000641101290001111.182
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/31vsL0-0012.601005.71077105000103
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@L0-106.751007.0522115000105
04/10@W1-105.001006.0411029110111
04/17vsW2-104.701005.7722032000102
04/23@L2-206.921003.398812311079
04/28@W3-205.731007.0511039010113
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/04vsW4-206.001006.0855053020103
05/10@L4-305.671007.0633318000118
05/16@W5-305.091007.061101511091
05/21vsW6-304.801007.05220111010120
05/27@L6-404.771006.07330310000116
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/01vsW7-404.631006.3622007110102
06/07vsL7-404.501006.0622118000104
06/12@L7-404.501006.0633018010100
06/17vsW8-404.251007.0611109000108
06/22vsW9-404.411007.0655116000109
06/28@W10-404.081008.03000110020112
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/04vsW11-403.981007.0922105000115
07/11vsW12-403.751007.06000211000110
07/16vsL12-503.931006.0855116000109
Past Projections