headshot
Sandy
Leon
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
3C
5'10"Height
250Weight
30Age
8Exp
S/SBats/Throws
Sandy Leon's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

According to our projection, you can expect Sandy Leon to be a bench player or a good option off the waiver wire. His 61.13 projected fantasy points puts him at #48 behind Austin Romine and ahead of Russell Martin. He has averaged 1.25 fantasy points in his past 122 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 1.85 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#67) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Sandy Leon is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #51 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Sandy Leon is projected for 3.55 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #30 projected catcher for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Yan Gomes but behind Kevin Plawecki the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#40). He is projected for 6.12 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS39106820212102800.188.262.264
2018BOS892653047522157510.177.231.279
2017BOS852713261739257400.225.290.354
2016BOS782523678735236600.309.369.476
2015BOS411148210372801.184.237.201
2014WAS20647101362000.156.228.218
2013WAS2100000100.000.000.000
2012WAS1230280241100.266.388.333
Career (8 Seasons)3651099122244221159030111.222.285.331
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS202813100
2018BOS1207413406
2017BOS1409631115
2016BOS17212024214
2015BOS202306114
2014WAS101400001
2013WAS00000000
2012WAS201000201
Career (8 Seasons)50236471711321
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
April6132210021300.267.231.154300100
May12352600265900.275.343.1711201000
June1536110100321100.308.306.2781111000
July5182100002300.150.056.056101000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home174451010273900.277.386.2271701000
Away215829100471700.254.172.1551012100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day10293600266800.343.414.2071202000
Night2873413200541800.228.205.1781511100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.390200001200.300.222.222200000
vs. Chi-A590200001300.300.222.222201000
vs. Clev.141100130200.2501.000.250400000
vs. Col.130000000000.000.000.000000000
vs. Det.5142210001200.200.214.143301000
vs. Hou.240000001100.200.000.000000000
vs. K.C.130110010100.250.667.333210000
vs. LA-NL130000000100.000.000.000000000
vs. Minn.370000001500.125.000.000000000
vs. NY-AL4101500020400.500.500.500500000
vs. Oak.120100011000.667.500.500100000
vs. Sea.131100131000.5001.333.333400000
vs. T.B.4101200010300.273.200.200200100
vs. Texas130100000000.333.333.333101000
vs. Tor.5181100003200.190.056.056100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field360100001300.286.167.167101000
Fenway Park16424810273900.244.357.1901501000
Kauffman Stadium130110010100.250.667.333210000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards390200001200.300.222.222200000
Target Field370000001500.125.000.000000000
Rogers Centre3110100002000.231.091.091100000
London Stadium1212000000001.0001.0001.000200000
Tropicana Field121000010000.333.000.000000100
Yankee Stadium380300020400.375.375.375300000
Comerica Park281100001100.222.125.125101000
Minute Maid Park240000001100.200.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher20383600262900.200.316.1581201000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher2864413200581700.297.234.2031512100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf5152300012000.333.200.200300100
Grass33875162021082600.250.276.1842413000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star271000001200.125.000.000000000
Pre All-Star36956192021192400.274.284.2002713100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP232775002113700.281.407.1851111100
RISP w/Two out14114300162200.429.545.273600100
Runners on Base3249770021151600.232.265.1431313100
Bases Empty2953012200051000.293.264.2261400000
Bases Loaded722000020100.250.000.000010100
Late Inning Pressure870200001100.375.286.286200000
LIP-Runners On510000000000.000.000.000000000
with 0 outs20270100002800.103.037.037103000
with 1 out3045311201531200.286.356.2441610000
with 2 outs26304700165600.361.333.2331000100
Leading Off13190100001400.100.053.053100000
1st Inning110000000000.000.000.000000000
>= 7th Inning26332700013800.270.212.212710000
Extra Innings330100000100.333.333.333100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 32101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
Lineup Slot 4110000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 71212000000001.0001.0001.000200000
Lineup Slot 85161200002600.222.125.125200000
Lineup Slot 929825142021182000.250.268.1712213100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing Catcher3810171820211102600.257.257.1782613100
Designated Hitter1101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
Pinch Hitter1101000000001.0001.0001.000100000
2019 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/16@L8-0300000002000.000.000.000
04/20@W6-5210000100000.000.000.000
04/23vsL7-4200000000000.000.000.000
04/24vsW11-4000000000000.000.000.000
04/25vsW7-3411100001000.091.182.091
04/30vsW5-1201000110000.154.231.200
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/03@W6-1400000002000.118.176.158
05/04@W15-2101000000000.167.222.200
05/05@W9-2100000011000.158.211.217
05/08@W2-1502000001000.208.250.250
05/11vsW9-5311001310000.222.370.273
05/14vsL5-4300000000000.200.333.250
05/20@W12-2301000020000.212.333.279
05/22@W6-5500000000000.184.289.250
05/24@L4-3200000011000.175.275.250
05/25@L4-3200000000000.167.262.241
05/27vsW12-5411001302000.174.326.241
05/31@L4-1200000002000.167.313.233
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3303000200000.216.353.270
06/05@W8-0301100101000.222.370.273
06/07vsL5-1100000000000.218.364.269
06/08vsL9-2300000002000.207.345.257
06/09vsL6-1402000001000.226.355.270
06/10vsL4-3301000000000.231.354.273
06/14@W13-2100000000000.227.348.269
06/15@W7-2300000011000.217.333.265
06/17@W2-0300000003000.208.319.256
06/18@L4-3000000000000.208.319.256
06/19@W9-4400000012000.197.303.250
06/21vsW7-5300000001000.190.291.242
06/24vsW6-5000000000000.190.291.242
06/26vsL8-7301000000000.195.293.245
06/29vsL17-13212000000000.214.310.260
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/04@W8-7300000000000.207.299.252
07/05@W9-6501000000000.207.293.250
07/06@W10-6310000011000.200.284.248
07/13vsL11-2300000001000.194.276.241
07/15vsW10-8410000011000.186.265.238
07/18vsW5-0411000102000.189.264.238
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Sandy Leon is a Better Fantasy Option Than Russell Martin But Not as Good as Grayson Greiner the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Sandy Leon Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Sandy Leon (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Leon is the #64 Most Expensive C on DraftKings and is Projected to Be...

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Sandy Leon (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Does Leon's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $2.2K Salary?

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Sandy Leon