headshot
DJ
LeMahieu
College LSU
Team New York Yankees
262B
6'4"Height
220Weight
31Age
9Exp
R/RBats/Throws
DJ LeMahieu's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

For each platform we calculate a position specific points per dollar and our projection says he is a better value on DraftKings than on FanDuel. He is projected for 11.7 FD points and is worth +$177 more than $3.8K on FD. On DK he is projected for 8.9 points and is worth +$316 more than $4.7K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect DJ LeMahieu to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 198.49 projected fantasy points puts him ahead of Yoan Moncada making him our #1 ranked second baseman. He has averaged 3.26 fantasy points in his past 214 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.31 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#2) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 99%, he is the #6 most highly owned second baseman. DJ LeMahieu is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #3 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

DJ LeMahieu is projected for 9.31 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #1 ranked second baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is the highest ranked second baseman the rest of the week, ahead of Javier Baez. His projected rank in Week 18 is the same as it is in Week 17. He is projected for 21.93 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019NYY87362661191365265841.328.374.508
2018COL128533901471562378265.275.321.427
2017COL15560995189864599065.310.374.408
2016COL14655210419211666680117.347.416.494
2015COL1505648517066150107233.301.358.388
2014COL1494945913254233971010.267.314.348
2013COL109404391132281967187.279.311.361
2012COL812292668222134212.296.332.410
2011CHC37603150411200.250.262.283
Career (9 Seasons)104138025671144624143046337940.300.352.415
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019NYY22218431206
2018COL322228722014
2017COL284249536124
2016COL328273683219
2015COL215219231420
2014COL155172272713
2013COL213146371213
2012COL1249423048
2011CHC201701002
Career (9 Seasons)18433158030351720119
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March262410022000.778.833.667500100
April259416278011361520.327.404.2873830100
May249918322051781400.374.495.3234901003
June2511426458262981920.434.658.3957500002
July104441020142801.261.341.2271500001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home471853660521034183010.388.535.3249910203
Away39172305816033182631.363.483.3378321003
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day33134284361521132221.389.493.3216601202
Night532233875151844133420.368.520.33611630004
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.1142111720165200.479.524.4052200101
vs. Bos.735812401120900.343.543.3431900000
vs. Chi-A7282820023310.355.357.2861000001
vs. Clev.3142400010400.286.286.286400000
vs. Det.3102310001400.364.400.300400000
vs. Hou.6216921273300.480.905.4291910000
vs. K.C.6253410141100.214.320.160810100
vs. LA-AL4181410040410.211.278.222510000
vs. Minn.280300020300.375.375.375300000
vs. NY-NL4194420000400.211.316.211600000
vs. S.D.3122300132200.357.500.250600001
vs. Sea.4142810023000.647.643.571900001
vs. S.F.3105520012110.583.700.500700000
vs. T.B.146212170041131111.308.468.2742901002
vs. Tor.939617313103500.476.795.4363100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4191520001310.300.368.263700001
Angel Stadium of Anaheim4181410040410.211.278.222510000
Progressive Field3142400010400.286.286.286400000
Kauffman Stadium2101200020100.200.200.200200000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards72881210143100.484.571.4291600001
Citi Field292220000200.222.444.222400000
Rogers Centre3142730161100.533.929.5001300000
London Stadium2124730070200.583.833.5831000000
Tropicana Field6273600141601.250.333.222901001
Yankee Stadium471853660521034183010.388.535.3249910203
Oracle Park3105520012110.583.700.500700000
Minute Maid Park3111420020100.333.545.364610000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher388415287031491431.398.524.3334400001
vs. Righthanded Pitcher8627351901421051174210.369.505.33013831205
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf1153920602172901.400.604.3773201001
Grass7530457981521148244740.372.493.32215030205
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5211500121300.273.381.238800000
Pre All-Star81336651132121263255341.383.518.33617431206
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP71815336504526910.473.654.4445331101
RISP w/Two out51452620204313600.490.756.4443400100
Runners on Base8313159528065891441.431.595.3977831106
Bases Empty8622676613277174200.344.460.29210400100
Bases Loaded2911139200200000.6921.000.8181120000
Late Inning Pressure3546516400112800.380.435.3482010102
LIP-Runners On2223511100112300.500.522.4781210002
with 0 outs811461546120415153210.372.479.3157031003
with 1 out7310821344141671111.362.481.3155200103
with 2 outs7110330385153441320.398.583.3696000100
Leading Off791184348044122900.354.458.2885400000
1st Inning73661419402691911.373.439.2882900000
>= 7th Inning80105153710211651510.384.514.3525411103
Extra Innings561100020000.167.167.167100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 16929957981721357215041.373.528.32815811106
Lineup Slot 2141200000000.500.500.500200000
Lineup Slot 3130100001000.500.333.333100000
Lineup Slot 54151200010200.125.133.133210000
Lineup Slot 65173720051200.421.529.412910000
Lineup Slot 73102410001200.455.500.400500000
Lineup Slot 9392410022000.583.556.444500100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 1B154791750051400.375.468.3622200000
Playing 2B552074066111635193431.380.469.3199711203
Playing 3B2810217355172561810.373.618.3436320003
Pinch Hitter110000000000.000.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/30vsL5-3412100100000.500.750.500
03/31vsL7-5212000120000.667.833.600
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01vsW3-1200000012000.500.625.500
04/02vsL3-1412000000000.500.583.500
04/03vsL2-1411100002000.438.563.455
04/04@W8-4411000001000.400.500.423
04/06@W6-4413000000000.458.542.467
04/07@W15-3411100100000.429.536.441
04/08@L4-3411100000000.406.531.421
04/09@L6-3400000001000.361.472.381
04/10@L8-6303100200000.410.538.422
04/12vsL9-6212000210000.439.561.449
04/13vsW4-0301000010000.432.545.444
04/14vsL5-2400000000000.396.500.414
04/16vsW8-0511000102000.377.472.397
04/17vsW5-3400000002000.351.439.373
04/18vsL6-1400000000000.328.410.352
04/19vsW6-2300000100000.313.391.338
04/20vsW9-2411001110000.309.426.338
04/21vsW7-6411100000000.306.431.333
04/22@W4-3300000000000.293.413.322
04/23@W7-5600000002000.272.383.301
04/24@W6-5412100301000.282.400.309
04/25@L11-5502000101100.289.400.314
04/26@W7-3533200001000.305.432.327
04/27@W6-4311000120100.306.429.333
04/28@W11-5211000000000.310.430.336
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/04vsL7-3402000101000.317.433.342
05/05vsW4-1401000102000.315.426.339
05/06vsW7-3412100100000.321.438.344
05/07vsW5-4302000120000.330.443.356
05/08vsL10-1302000010000.339.449.364
05/09vsW3-1412000000000.344.451.368
05/10@W4-3510000001000.331.433.356
05/11@L7-2411001101000.328.450.353
05/12@W7-1402000101000.333.452.357
05/15vsW5-3811000001000.322.434.345
05/17vsW4-3400000001000.313.422.337
05/18vsL2-1501000002000.309.414.333
05/19vsW13-5532001100000.312.433.335
05/20@W10-7512000100000.315.432.337
05/21@W11-4423000000000.325.440.346
05/22@W7-5412001210000.329.459.351
05/23@W6-5310000020000.324.451.348
05/25@W7-3501000101000.320.444.345
05/26@L8-7511000100000.317.437.341
05/27vsW5-2401000001000.316.433.340
05/28vsL5-4501000200000.313.427.336
05/29vsW7-0321001121000.313.441.339
05/31vsW4-1422101201000.317.462.342
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01vsW5-3501000201000.314.456.339
06/02vsL8-5511000001000.311.450.336
06/04@L4-3501100001000.308.449.333
06/05@L11-7513001400000.315.466.339
06/06@W6-2413200210000.323.480.346
06/07@L5-2400000001000.317.471.341
06/08@L8-4412000000000.320.472.343
06/09@W7-6612000103000.321.468.343
06/11vsW12-51022000002000.316.457.338
06/13@L5-4400000011000.311.450.334
06/14@L10-2501100000000.309.449.332
06/15@W8-4502100000100.310.452.333
06/16@W10-3512000002000.312.451.334
06/17vsW3-0411001200000.311.459.333
06/18vsW6-3522000101000.313.458.334
06/19vsW12-1422000210100.315.459.338
06/20vsW10-6411001211000.314.466.337
06/22vsW7-5221000021000.316.467.340
06/23vsL9-4423011300000.322.488.345
06/24vsW10-8424000010000.331.495.354
06/25vsW4-3412011101000.333.512.356
06/26vsW8-7412001211000.336.522.358
06/29@W17-13624100501000.342.528.363
06/30@W12-8623200201000.345.534.366
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@L4-2400000002000.341.527.362
07/03@W5-1522200000000.342.531.362
07/04@W8-4511000202000.339.526.360
07/05@W8-4501000001000.337.521.358
07/06@L4-3401000010010.336.518.358
07/12vsW4-0400000100000.332.512.354
07/13vsL2-1501000001000.330.507.352
07/14vsW4-2401000001000.330.504.351
07/15vsL5-4402000010000.331.504.353
07/16vsW8-3411001101000.331.510.352
07/18vsW6-2501100002000.329.508.350
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    DJ LeMahieu is a Bad DFS Value on Fanduel at $3.7K and DraftKings at $4.1K on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    DJ LeMahieu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 17 Fantasy Value & Options Report for DJ LeMahieu
  • 16 Jul 2019

    DJ LeMahieu Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for DJ LeMahieu (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    DJ LeMahieu's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    DJ LeMahieu Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS