headshot
Brian
Johnson
College Florida
Team Boston Red Sox
61RP
6'3"Height
249Weight
28Age
4Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Brian Johnson's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Brian Johnson was added to the IL over the weekend with a non-baseball injury. Hector Velasquez was activated from the IL and he will slide into the starting rotation while Johnson is out. Hector Velasquez is worth a look in deep leagues, but I would want to see how he performs before picking him up. He is 1-3 with a 5.31 ERA in seven starts and 20 appearances this season.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Brian Johnson is not projected to be worth a roster spot. His -9.39 projected fantasy points puts him at #159 behind Jerad Eickhoff and ahead of Joe Palumbo. He is expected to be out through 7/29 which impacts his rest of season ranking. He has averaged -1.24 fantasy points in his past 45 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average -1.17 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#173) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. Brian Johnson is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #127 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS7214.0110136226.422.0000
2018BOS381399.345087381044.161.4200
2017BOS5527.0200218324.331.4811
2016BOS000.00000000000
2015BOS114.30103438.301.6100
Career (5 Seasons)5121144.3770124561614.551.5011
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS111030212160.800318.000
2018BOS49461610841200.700112.961
2017BOS131350120400.500013.330
2016BOS0000000000000
2015BOS44000450.800014.540
Career (5 Seasons)777324131201810.700413.590
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March102.083000004.14111025000076.235
April0047.251000001.16772012000039.600
June012.163200008.1123200360003166.333
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home00011000054100004000183.211
Away1110610000918101030690002198.409
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day006.3952000012.219109305100003252.339
Night116.752000001.13110013000029.429
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.0047.251000001.16772012000039.600
vs. Balt.00311000035110022000270.385
vs. Minn.01271000000.13110010000013.750
vs. Sea.102.083000004.14111025000076.235
vs. Tor.00011000054100004000183.211
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Fenway Park00011000054100004000183.211
Oriole Park at Camden Yards00311000035110022000270.385
Target Field01271000000.13110010000013.750
T-Mobile Park102.083000004.14111025000076.235
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf0047.251000001.16772012000039.600
Grass112.1362000012.21643105110003242.302
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star116.4372000014221110306130003281.349
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0016.2600000571092045000086.333
RISP w/Two out00650000032221013000042.182
Runners on Base0012.796000006.11110920570003130.379
Bases Empty001.177000007.2111110160000151.324
Bases Loaded00---20000002551000000051.000
Late Inning Pressure00271000000.13110010000013.750
LIP-Runners On00---10000002110010000071.000
with 0 outs001.8700000592110260002111.391
with 1 out0015.7570000048771023000079.400
with 2 outs003.660000055221024000191.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances116.4372000014221110306130003281.349
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
> 5 Days Rest00311000035110022000270.385
5 Days Rest0047.251000001.16772012000039.600
As Reliever1113.55000006139930470000128.419
< 5 Days Rest112.084100008.2113210280001153.297
As Starter001.13220000892100260003153.281
Chase Field0047.251000001.16772012000039.600
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/28@L0-000.000001.000001100019
03/29@W1-000.000001.000000300016
03/31@L1-002.250002.341111100041
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/05@L1-0014.400001.367721200039
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/16@L1-0010.131003.051102202070
06/18@L1-1011.250000.331101000013
06/22vsL1-106.921005.041000401083
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Brian Johnson Added To IL With Non-Baseball Injury

    Brian Johnson Is Currently Expected to Be Out Through 7/29 Which Hurts His Fantasy Value
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Brian Johnson Added To IL With Non-Baseball Injury

    The extent of his injury is not known.
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Brian Johnson Added To IL With Non-Baseball Injury

    The extent of his injury is not known.
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brian Johnson Added To IL With Non-Baseball Injury

    The extent of his injury is not known.