headshot
Brock
Holt
College Rice
Team Boston Red Sox
122B
5'10"Height
193Weight
31Age
8Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Brock Holt's Fantasy Scouting Report

SCOUT ANALYST JOHN BOLLMAN'S TAKE

Brock Holt left Saturday’s game early with a leg injury. It is most likely the same injury that kept him out the games leading up to the London series. He is listed as day-to-day and he could be back by the end of the week, but I wouldn’t be surprised if the Red Sox put him on the IL because they need the roster spot. They have a lot of lingering injuries, including Andrew Benintendi who was out of the lineup yesterday.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

You can expect Brock Holt to be a good bench player who will start in certain weeks the rest of the season. His 91.21 projected fantasy points puts him at #43 behind Josh Harrison and ahead of Donovan Solano. He has averaged 2.26 fantasy points in his past 144 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.68 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#22) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. Brock Holt is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #35 fantasy position rank.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS39117214111992510.350.396.453
2018BOS1093214189746377377.277.362.411
2017BOS64140202807193421.200.304.242
2016BOS942904574734275843.255.322.382
2015BOS12945456127245469781.279.348.378
2014BOS106449681264293398122.280.330.380
2013BOS26599120117410.203.275.237
2012PIT24656190341400.292.328.353
Career (8 Seasons)5911895266516211941824033514.272.339.374
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS715330202
2018BOS18213220727
2017BOS603420303
2016BOS16011131305
2015BOS27617224307
2014BOS23517135207
2013BOS201433000
2012PIT212312001
Career (8 Seasons)10115710191520232
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March220000001200.333.000.000000000
April4140100011500.188.071.071100100
May3123310020100.250.333.250400000
June206312253111361410.444.524.3973320101
July9225930021300.417.545.4091210001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home1851817510631000.364.471.3332410001
Away206212212011261510.403.419.3392620201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day112851111052310.419.500.3931410000
Night278515276011372200.375.424.3183620202
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.140000000100.000.000.000000000
vs. Balt.3105500141210.583.800.500800100
vs. Chi-A1101100000001.0002.0001.000200000
vs. Clev.3123310020100.250.333.250400000
vs. Det.121200010000.6671.0001.000210000
vs. K.C.272510021100.750.857.714600000
vs. LA-NL371310010200.429.571.429400000
vs. Minn.3131410032200.375.385.308510000
vs. NY-AL393400020200.444.444.444400000
vs. Oak.3100100011400.250.100.100100100
vs. Sea.220000001200.333.000.000000000
vs. T.B.251100002100.429.200.200100000
vs. Texas390201010300.222.444.222400000
vs. Tor.8223720011400.333.409.318910002
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Fenway Park1748716510531000.365.479.3332310001
Kauffman Stadium272510021100.750.857.714600000
RingCentral Coliseum3100100011400.250.100.100100100
Oriole Park at Camden Yards3105500141210.583.800.500800100
Target Field3131410032200.375.385.308510000
T-Mobile Park220000001200.333.000.000000000
Rogers Centre381100000100.125.125.125100001
London Stadium131100010000.333.333.333100000
Yankee Stadium262300010200.500.500.500300000
Comerica Park121200010000.6671.0001.000210000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher9114200021100.231.182.182210000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher3710216367111682410.404.471.3534820202
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf5152200010200.133.133.133200001
Grass339818367111792310.420.490.3674830201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5123630011200.538.750.500900000
Pre All-Star3310117324111782310.368.406.3174130202
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP31311612100143810.405.419.3871330000
RISP w/Two out252010400051710.238.200.200400000
Runners on Base376120215011841310.377.475.3442930102
Bases Empty3252017210051200.397.404.3272100100
Bases Loaded916000032100.500.000.000010000
Late Inning Pressure10160520010900.313.438.313700001
LIP-Runners On780210010500.250.375.250300001
with 0 outs223611520162400.450.556.4172010101
with 1 out323581420065600.452.457.4001620001
with 2 outs3242119310621510.267.333.2141400100
Leading Off16180710002100.476.444.389800100
1st Inning651200031100.500.400.400200000
>= 7th Inning273859300531310.293.316.2371200002
Extra Innings471310001400.500.571.429400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 54110300010300.250.273.273310001
Lineup Slot 6155310213111141210.441.547.3962910100
Lineup Slot 79254700042600.345.280.280710100
Lineup Slot 8251000001100.167.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 98195740022300.429.579.3681100001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 1B220000000200.000.000.000000000
Playing 2B278716306111571710.392.471.3454120102
Playing 3B220100000100.500.500.500100000
Playing SS361200010100.375.333.333210100
Playing OF4111200001300.250.182.182200000
Designated Hitter111000001000.500.000.000000000
Pinch Hitter551310020100.600.800.600400000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/30@L6-5200000012000.000.000.250
03/31@L10-8000000000000.000.000.250
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/02@L1-0400000003000.000.000.125
04/03@W6-3300000001000.000.000.091
04/04@L7-3301000110000.083.083.188
04/05@L15-8400000001000.063.063.150
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/27vsW12-5421000100000.100.100.167
05/28vsL7-5401000000000.125.125.179
05/29vsL14-9411100101000.143.179.188
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3412000002000.188.219.222
06/02@W8-5211000100000.206.235.237
06/04@W8-3202100110000.250.306.286
06/05@W8-0523000101000.293.341.319
06/07vsL5-1200000010000.279.326.314
06/08vsL9-2311000011000.283.326.321
06/10vsL4-3201000101000.292.333.328
06/11vsL9-5400000002000.269.308.306
06/12vsW4-3301010000000.273.345.308
06/14@W13-2432001201000.288.407.319
06/15@W7-2513000201100.313.422.338
06/16@W8-6110000010000.308.415.338
06/17@W2-0400000001000.290.391.321
06/18@L4-3703100001000.303.408.330
06/19@W9-4211000320000.308.410.340
06/21vsW7-5401000102000.305.402.337
06/22vsL8-7401000001000.302.395.333
06/23vsL6-1101000000000.310.402.340
06/26vsL8-7101100000000.318.420.346
06/29vsL17-13311000100000.319.418.346
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6400000001000.305.400.333
07/03@L6-3211000000000.309.402.336
07/04@W8-7200000000000.303.394.330
07/06@W10-6212000100000.317.406.342
07/12vsW8-1311100100000.317.413.342
07/13vsL11-2202000000000.330.425.352
07/14vsL7-4200000002000.324.417.347
07/15vsW10-8412100000000.330.429.352
07/16vsL10-4111100010000.336.442.359
07/17vsW5-4413000100000.350.453.370
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Brock Holt Re-Aggravates Hamstring

    Brock Holt is Projected to Be the #42 Second Baseman...Behind Mike Freeman and Ahead of Josh Harrison the Rest of the Season
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Brock Holt Re-Aggravates Hamstring

    He is listed as day-to-day.
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Brock Holt Re-Aggravates Hamstring

    He is listed as day-to-day.
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brock Holt Re-Aggravates Hamstring

    He is listed as day-to-day.