headshot
Marco
Hernandez
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
40SS
6'0"Height
195Weight
26Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Marco Hernandez's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on average projected fantasy points, Marco Hernandez is the #12 fantasy third baseman with an average of 3.05 fantasy points per game. But with him projected to play just 20 games in you will need to wait on him to deliver value. In 22 games this season he has averaged 1.77 which ranks him as the #37 third baseman based on average.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Marco Hernandez is projected for 3.46 fantasy points in one game the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #37 projected third baseman for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Michael Brosseau but behind David Bote the rest of the week. Week 18 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#38). He is projected for 6.17 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS235410182701210.333.345.518
2018BOS0000000000000
2017BOS21587160211501.275.300.327
2016BOS405111151551010.294.357.372
Career (4 Seasons)83162284931463721.302.335.407
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS402801100
2018BOS00000000
2017BOS301900100
2016BOS101900000
Career (4 Seasons)806601200
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
June1640612401601000.317.475.3001900100
July6134600110210.462.692.462901000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home1736511400501000.324.417.3061501100
Away5175700220210.412.765.4121300000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day92861220120310.429.607.4291700000
Night13254620150900.269.440.2401101100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.271100110100.143.571.143400000
vs. Chi-A381300010100.375.375.375300000
vs. Det.293500000110.556.556.556500000
vs. LA-NL220000000100.000.000.000001000
vs. NY-AL242310010000.7501.000.750400000
vs. T.B.390420030100.444.667.444600000
vs. Texas481110000600.125.250.125200000
vs. Tor.462100110100.286.667.167400100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Fenway Park153238300401000.273.344.2501101100
Oriole Park at Camden Yards271100110100.143.571.143400000
Rogers Centre1111001100001.0004.0001.000400000
London Stadium242310010000.7501.000.750400000
Comerica Park293500000110.556.556.556500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher12191510020310.263.316.263600000
vs. Righthanded Pitcher203491330250900.400.647.3822201100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf353410120000.8001.600.800800000
Grass1948714301501210.306.417.2922001100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star330000000100.000.000.000001000
Pre All-Star19501018402701110.373.560.3602800100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP12137410050200.308.385.308500000
RISP w/Two out984300030100.375.375.375300000
Runners on Base192981030050510.345.448.3451301000
Bases Empty15242810220700.360.625.3331500100
Bases Loaded642210030000.500.750.500300000
Late Inning Pressure985410230100.5561.375.5001101100
LIP-Runners On753210010000.400.600.400301000
with 0 outs10121420000300.333.500.333601000
with 1 out141841010240310.556.944.5561700000
with 2 outs17235410030600.208.217.174500100
Leading Off560110000200.167.333.167200000
1st Inning110000000000.000.000.000000000
>= 7th Inning202781130240400.429.741.4072001100
Extra Innings431000000100.250.000.000000100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2121100010000.500.500.500100000
Lineup Slot 3341320000100.7501.250.750500000
Lineup Slot 5120000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 7462310010100.500.667.500400000
Lineup Slot 84133400000500.357.308.308400100
Lineup Slot 99263710250510.269.538.2691401000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 2B2048715201601110.327.417.3132000100
Pinch Hitter651320110100.6001.600.600801000
2019 Game Log
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/08vsL9-2502200201000.400.800.400
06/09vsL6-1402000100000.444.667.444
06/10vsL4-3201100001000.455.727.455
06/11vsL9-5400000003000.333.533.333
06/12vsW4-3010000000000.333.533.333
06/13vsW7-6200000002000.294.471.294
06/14@W13-2200000000000.263.421.263
06/16@W8-6511001101000.250.500.250
06/21vsW7-5010000000000.250.500.250
06/23vsL6-1400000001000.214.429.214
06/24vsW6-5111000100000.241.448.241
06/25vsW6-3401000001000.242.424.242
06/26vsL8-7301000000000.250.417.250
06/29vsL17-13211000100000.263.421.263
06/30vsL12-8212100000000.300.475.300
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/04@W8-7111001100000.317.561.317
07/06@W10-6523000001000.348.565.348
07/07@W6-3412000000100.360.560.360
07/13vsL11-2100000001000.353.549.353
07/14vsL7-4100000000000.346.538.346
07/16vsL10-4100000000000.340.528.340
07/18vsW5-0100000000000.333.519.333
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Marco Hernandez is Only Projected to Play 20 Games in 2018-2019 and is Not Fantasy Relevant

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Does Hernandez's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $3.9K Salary?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Marco Hernandez (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Does Hernandez's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $3.8K Salary?

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Marco Hernandez
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Hernandez DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Marco Hernandez Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS