headshot
Marco
Gonzales
College None
Team Seattle Mariners
7SP
6'1"Height
199Weight
27Age
5Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Marco Gonzales's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Marco Gonzales to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 22.81 projected fantasy points puts him at #48 behind Sonny Gray and ahead of Wade Miley. He has averaged 0.81 fantasy points in his past 50 games, which is less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.07 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#50) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 80%, he is the #70 most highly owned starting pitcher. Marco Gonzales is expected to improve on this season-to-date's #99 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 18 FANTASY PROJECTION AND RANK

Marco Gonzales is projected for 5.36 fantasy points which is good enough to be the #13 ranked starting pitcher and a must start for most owners in Week 18. This week's rank is better than his rest of season rank. Marco Gonzales is not expected to be active the rest of week 17.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and next week. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019SEA2121120.7108087331304.471.3500
2018SEA2929166.71390145321723.991.2210
2017SEA11840.01103211596.071.7500
2016STL000.00000000000
2015STL112.700011713.53.0000
2014STL10534.74203121324.151.5200
Career (6 Seasons)7264364.328200296984004.471.3610
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019SEA746014511151510.811112.530
2018SEA767417601711601.170211.340
2017SEA272781045371.210215.970
2016STL0000000000000
2015STL44100522.500027.000
2014STL161641133380.910014.020
Career (6 Seasons)197181441323693881.0101512.620
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March204.7622000011.1168620282010163.327
April302.1455000033.22998107261000464.234
May055.8666000027.23527185310182000472.313
June425.29660000343822203112240000613.277
July102.25110000852210160000104.172
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home545.4610100000566541345214414010867.286
Away533.071010000058.25827207218411000949.259
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day255.988000039.25133264217272010687.313
Night823.36121200007572352882155530001129.250
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Bos.114.822200009.1138510472010189.317
vs. Chi-N0116.21100001.25631032000049.500
vs. Hou.014.3522000010.1115500580000177.275
vs. K.C.202.8422000012.21254003101000193.250
vs. LA-AL215.6144000025.2231616319160000400.240
vs. Milw.103.611000058321004000094.333
vs. Minn.01911000058651023000078.381
vs. NY-AL001.511000063110113000089.150
vs. Oak.302.57330000211986304130000288.238
vs. Texas123.53300001821107221162000259.296
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Angel Stadium of Anaheim103.5522000012.21055205110000205.222
Fenway Park014.511000044421033000095.250
Kauffman Stadium10311000066320025100097.261
RingCentral Coliseum101.29110000772100230000115.259
T-Mobile Park545.4610100000566541345214414010867.286
Tokyo Dome104.511000067432014000069.292
Yankee Stadium001.511000063110113000089.150
Miller Park103.611000058321004000094.333
Minute Maid Park015.4110000563300350000104.300
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Grass1074.2420200000114.21236854124328250101816.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Pre All-Star1074.2420200000114.21236854124328250101816.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP0014.35200000026.12455422115195010434.261
RISP w/Two out0013.518000009.19221420492000156.231
Runners on Base008.122000000514960464316385010761.268
Bases Empty001.13200000063.2748881164400001055.276
Bases Loaded0042.759000004521190023000061.556
Late Inning Pressure008.13000003.14331011000052.286
LIP-Runners On00813000000.12331000000012.667
with 0 outs003.05200000041.14614143210293000670.275
with 1 out005.22200000039.24228234213240010637.290
with 2 outs004.54200000033.2352617509292000509.252
w/Bases Full 2 Out00---1000000033000000000.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances524.71770000424324224113300000717.259
SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
As Starter1074.2420200000114.21236854124328250101816.273
> 5 Days Rest623.6990000505729204210405010820.279
5 Days Rest354.761010000058.25935316221380000927.265
< 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
Globe Life Park in Arlington011.2911000077211113000081.280
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/20@W1-004.501006.074321400069
03/28vsW2-004.911005.394301400194
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/02vsW3-003.321008.3411013000100
04/09@W4-003.241006.063202500097
04/14vsL4-003.301005.352202300073
04/19@L4-003.411007.083312600096
04/25vsW5-002.861007.060000900098
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01vsL5-103.401001.756313200049
05/07@L5-103.181006.031101310089
05/12@L5-203.271004.044213300095
05/17vsL5-303.751005.086512300078
05/22@L5-403.491007.072111310081
05/28vsL5-504.061004.088610410080
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/02vsL5-605.041004.79101013210095
06/07@W6-604.951005.7222135000109
06/14@W7-604.661007.0721023000115
06/19vsW8-604.551006.762201500096
06/25@W9-604.501005.083210400094
06/30@L9-704.541005.0633035000104
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/06vsW10-704.381008.0522116000104
07/16@L10-804.621006.0766215110100
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Marco Gonzales is Projected to Be the #52 Starting Pitcher...Behind Madison Bumgarner and Ahead of German Marquez the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Owners Expect Gonzales to Be the #69 SP, Scouting Report Confirms His Value

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Marco Gonzales (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Marco Gonzales

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Marco Gonzales
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Gonzales is Projected For 0 FPs and Starting in 37% of Leagues in WK17

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Marco Gonzales (Jul 15)