headshot
Lucas
Giolito
College None
Team Chicago White Sox
27SP
6'6"Height
245Weight
24Age
4Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Lucas Giolito's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Ranking by ownership percentage (97%), Lucas Giolito is expected to be the #23 starting pitcher for the rest of the season. Our projections indicate that Lucas Giolito is overrated by the market. His fantasy starting pitcher projection rank is #27. Of the 9 97% owned starting pitchers, he is ranked #5. He is projected for 48 fantasy points in 16 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#31) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Lucas Giolito behind Bumgarner and above Price but the projections rank these players in reverse order.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Lucas Giolito is a bad value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #23 while his projection (rest of week 14) rank is #45. In week 15 rankings vs other starting pitchers instead of Giolito consider these better options at lower start percentages: David Price (10.8 FP), Hyun-Jin Ryu (6.1 FP), and Mike Minor (6.4 FP). Zack Greinke (4.7 FP), James Paxton (3.6 FP), Trevor Bauer (4.4 FP), Gerrit Cole (4 FP), and Robbie Ray (1.2 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Giolito but are starting in more leagues. Starting in 85% of leagues he is expected to produce 4.7 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #18 starting pitcher of week 15. He is projected to be better than that (the #13 starting pitcher).

He is projected for 5.9 fantasy points in week 15 (#13 SP) in 2 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, Lucas Giolito is valued behind Paxton and above Minor but the projections rank these players in reverse order in week 15.
  • Lucas Giolito last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    LAST DAILY FANTASY PERFORMANCE 6/24 VS BOS

    • 5.2 IP, 7 K, 5.19 ERA, 1.92 WHIP
    • FanDuel: $10700, 29 FPs (-$2700 value, -9.8 FPs)
    • DraftKings: $11900, 14.8 FPs (-$4800 value, -10 FPs)

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 7.8 fantasy points per week and had 6 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 5 weeks where he was +50% above average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    He averaged 39.7 FD points and 23.1 DK points per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. On DraftKings his floor was 9.7 and on FanDuel it was 22 fantasy points. When he was good, he was very good with a DraftKings ceiling of 35.5 and 64 on FanDuel. On FanDuel, he has been consistent with relatively few good or bad games (+/- 20% of average), and the same is true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019CHW151591.0102011133642.861.0621
    2018CHW3232173.310130125901666.121.4700
    2017CHW7745.33303412312.380.9400
    2016WAS6421.30101112266.751.7800
    Career (4 Seasons)6058331.0231902811472874.751.3121
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019CHW312993165870.70039.890
    2018CHW123118271522021771.1101314.070
    2017CHW141283053461.20029.130
    2016WAS181671027241.101116.450
    Career (4 Seasons)186175512233473341.0111912.400
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March102.71100006.23220018000099.130
    April116.753300001212119219150000231.267
    May501.7466210041.124882210461202600.169
    June312.4944000025.11977409351000406.204
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home413.0577100038.12813134214451101619.206
    Away612.49771100473015134115591101717.180
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day511.9977100040.224991111491000625.169
    Night513.4377110044.23419177218551202711.211
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Bos.005.411000057331027100198.333
    vs. Chi-N0112.461100004.17663039000088.350
    vs. Clev.20022000014.2800003170101208.163
    vs. Hou.100111100940001190000107.133
    vs. K.C.301.844000025955125341100357.108
    vs. NY-AL204.09220000111075208120000206.244
    vs. Sea.0110.381100004.16551044000089.353
    vs. Tor.201.522100012722003120000183.167
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Guaranteed Rate Field413.0577100038.12813134214451101619.206
    Progressive Field1001100007.130000380101105.130
    Kauffman Stadium201.2622000014.1622003191000210.122
    Rogers Centre101.29110000741100180000105.160
    Wrigley Field0112.461100004.17663039000088.350
    Yankee Stadium107.2110000566410460000102.300
    Minute Maid Park100111100940001190000107.133
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf101.29110000741100180000105.160
    Grass922.871313210078.154272583289622021231.194
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Pre All-Star1022.741414210085.1582826832910422021336.191
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP0014.7313000001182018206101000195.216
    RISP w/Two out003.3812000005.12420025100089.118
    Runners on Base005.291400000341822202013352202497.167
    Bases Empty001.05140000051.140666316690000839.205
    Bases Loaded004530000012751001000022.667
    Late Inning Pressure0004000006.13000006010080.143
    LIP-Runners On0001000000.1000000001000.000
    with 0 outs002.05140000030.22977308340100451.248
    with 1 out004.08140000028.21813133312330100482.184
    with 2 outs002.081400000261186209372002403.125
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.11200000000051.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances612.0977210047.12911115213581100698.175
    SVO (incl. Holds)00---0000000000000000000.000
    > 5 Days Rest413.82661000332916144018382001582.238
    5 Days Rest511.9777110045.22610104310580201655.165
    < 5 Days Rest00---0000000000000000000.000
    As Starter1022.741414210085.1582826832910422021336.191
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/31@W1-003.001006.732201800099
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/06vsL1-106.301004.365514400089
    04/12@W2-106.601005.0664146000102
    04/17vsL2-105.821002.700001510040
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/02vsL2-105.731005.073312701098
    05/07@W3-104.341007.3300038010105
    05/12@W4-103.751007.0411018000105
    05/18vsW5-103.511105.031102400078
    05/23@W6-102.881119.0400019100107
    05/28vsW7-102.951008.03331110100107
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/02vsW8-102.631007.3500009000103
    06/08@W9-102.381007.73000211000111
    06/14vsW10-102.311006.0411146000104
    06/19@L10-202.851004.376633900088
    06/24@L10-203.001005.763314701096
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    Giolito Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection

    Giolito Rest of Season Fantasy Value: Expectations vs Projection
  • 24 Jun 2019

    Does Giolito's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $11.9K Salary?

    Does Giolito's Latest DraftKings Projection Justify His $11.9K Salary?
  • 23 Jun 2019

    Lucas Giolito Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 14?

    Lucas Giolito Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 14?
  • 22 Jun 2019

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for Giolito in Week 14

    Critical Start/Sit Advice for Giolito in Week 14