headshot
Rafael
Devers
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
113B
6'0"Height
237Weight
22Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Rafael Devers's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 11.8 FanDuel points and 8.9 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$388 short of $4.4K on FanDuel and -$409 short of $5.4K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Rafael Devers to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 201.86 projected fantasy points puts him at #6 behind Kris Bryant and ahead of Matt Chapman. He has averaged 3.11 fantasy points in his past 214 games, which is slightly less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.31 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#7) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 100%, he is the #2 most highly owned third baseman. Rafael Devers is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #2 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Rafael Devers is projected for 11.36 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #3 ranked third baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Alex Bregman but behind Anthony Rendon the rest of the week. Week 18 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#4). He is projected for 20.66 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS94375741221973316386.325.379.562
2018BOS1214505910821663812152.240.298.433
2017BOS5822234631030185731.283.337.482
Career (3 Seasons)27210431662924916687240169.280.335.488
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS28221111255
2018BOS24019520069
2017BOS14010700035
Career (3 Seasons)6625093121419
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4174620002310.421.471.353800000
April268511246008121732.378.353.2823001101
May2611425407182461831.380.640.3517310021
June25104223310141841812.349.548.3175700111
July12511118306207601.431.765.3533900022
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home461782958182531132823.372.534.3269501033
Away4719344631001339183463.388.580.32611210222
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day3212529447031591642.396.480.3526000011
Night6124644772121555224644.373.598.31314711244
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.3102200002200.333.200.200200000
vs. Balt.103661200113601.400.417.3331501100
vs. Chi-A731121470173300.486.774.4522410010
vs. Clev.3152411010400.267.467.267700000
vs. Col.292100111200.200.444.111400010
vs. Det.7254610174201.345.400.2401000000
vs. Hou.5202610110510.300.500.3001000001
vs. K.C.3126420173010.467.750.333900010
vs. LA-NL3112410122201.462.727.364800020
vs. Minn.3152500120301.333.533.333800000
vs. NY-AL7284720130710.276.429.2501200100
vs. Oak.7255620012510.296.320.240800000
vs. Sea.73181540173320.529.710.4842200000
vs. T.B.83026200131011.273.267.200800001
vs. Texas4181411140201.222.556.2221000001
vs. Tor.14551325407255610.500.909.4555000002
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4186620162200.381.611.3331110010
Fenway Park441692755162530132823.374.533.3259001033
Kauffman Stadium3126420173010.467.750.333900010
RingCentral Coliseum4131100001400.143.077.077100000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards62541000111401.444.520.4001300100
Target Field3152500120301.333.533.333800000
T-Mobile Park4174620002310.421.471.353800000
Rogers Centre7311015106163510.5291.097.4843400001
London Stadium292320010000.333.556.333500000
Tropicana Field3112320012211.385.455.273500001
Yankee Stadium5192400120710.250.368.211700100
Comerica Park3143200132100.250.357.143500000
Minute Maid Park282510110110.6251.125.625900000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher561011829603821900.314.436.2874400200
vs. Righthanded Pitcher9027055922221562294386.403.604.34116311055
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf15611623506187921.441.754.3774600002
Grass7831057982321252245365.368.519.31616111253
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6254930283201.429.720.3601800021
Pre All-Star87346691122521662286085.377.546.32418911234
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP8197483010114791521.364.464.3094511051
RISP w/Two out52442013411236510.380.500.2952200040
Runners on Base891705956141456142686.378.494.3298411055
Bases Empty8820114651411414173600.382.612.32312300200
Bases Loaded2111104000101100.385.364.364410000
Late Inning Pressure405171630244801.364.490.3142500021
LIP-Runners On27235400022201.240.174.174400021
with 0 outs791342348130122381321.399.724.3589701113
with 1 out75109243761220112532.402.468.3395110102
with 2 outs79128263691427122433.343.461.2815900040
Leading Off608393080997700.418.783.3616500100
1st Inning48461015304140822.319.652.3263010002
>= 7th Inning89124243760720152231.379.516.2986401153
Extra Innings9112300112300.385.545.273600020
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 2187921321016227701.453.785.4056200022
Lineup Slot 393948101221220.244.308.2051200000
Lineup Slot 4188219266141421212.341.561.3174600100
Lineup Slot 5197617254061781420.388.618.3294710021
Lineup Slot 62075102470114111223.407.453.3203401011
Lineup Slot 74132400001410.400.308.308400101
Lineup Slot 8350100010000.200.200.200100000
Lineup Slot 9220100000100.500.500.500100000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 3B89364731192821869316086.382.563.32720511255
Designated Hitter130000000100.000.000.000000000
Pinch Hitter440200010100.500.500.500200000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4501000002000.200.200.200
03/29@W7-6311100011000.250.375.300
03/30@L6-5412000010100.333.417.375
03/31@L10-8522100000000.353.471.381
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0300000013000.300.400.346
04/02@L1-0401000000000.292.375.333
04/03@W6-3510000001000.241.310.286
04/04@L7-3100000000000.233.300.278
04/05@L15-8411000001000.235.294.275
04/06@L5-4311000010000.243.297.289
04/07@W1-0300000011000.225.275.280
04/09vsL7-5402000000000.250.295.296
04/11vsW7-6412100210000.271.333.317
04/12vsW6-4300000001000.255.314.302
04/13vsL9-5321000011000.259.315.309
04/14vsW4-0300000000000.246.298.296
04/15vsL8-1201000010000.254.305.307
04/16@L8-0200000001000.246.295.299
04/17@L5-3402000001100.262.308.309
04/19@W6-4411100101000.261.319.306
04/20@W6-5401100000000.260.329.303
04/21@W4-3311000021110.263.329.313
04/23vsL7-4301000010000.266.329.317
04/24vsW11-4411000210010.265.325.318
04/25vsW7-3402100201000.276.345.324
04/27vsL2-1301000011000.278.344.328
04/28vsL5-2402000002000.287.351.333
04/29vsW9-4422100010100.296.367.341
04/30vsW5-1401100101000.294.373.338
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3422000000000.302.377.343
05/02@L6-4300000211000.294.367.338
05/03@W6-1522001300000.298.395.340
05/04@W15-2522100111000.303.403.344
05/05@W9-2522100000000.306.411.346
05/06@L4-1300000001000.299.402.340
05/07@W8-5301000011000.300.400.341
05/08@W2-1502000000010.304.400.343
05/10vsW14-1513101400000.314.436.351
05/11vsW9-5413000210100.326.444.361
05/12vsW11-2523100100000.336.456.368
05/14vsL5-4521001101000.331.468.363
05/15vsW6-5400000011000.323.456.357
05/17vsL3-1400000002000.315.444.350
05/18vsL7-3400000001000.307.434.343
05/19vsW4-3401000001000.306.429.341
05/20@W12-2523001300100.314.451.347
05/21@L10-3312001110000.320.472.353
05/22@W6-5611001101000.315.478.348
05/23@W8-2522100201000.317.481.349
05/25@L4-3413100001000.326.492.356
05/26@W4-1412001100100.330.508.359
05/27vsW12-5511100101000.327.505.355
05/28vsL7-5512010001000.329.512.356
05/29vsL14-9501000002000.325.505.353
05/31@L4-1411001101000.324.514.352
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3500000002000.317.502.345
06/02@W8-5411000102000.316.498.343
06/04@W8-3421100210000.314.498.343
06/05@W8-0532101300100.316.513.344
06/06@W7-5311000220000.316.511.346
06/07vsL5-1400000003000.311.502.341
06/08vsL9-2800000002000.301.486.332
06/10vsL4-3500000001000.295.476.327
06/11vsL9-5501010201000.293.479.325
06/12vsW4-3402100100010.297.483.327
06/13vsW7-6411001100000.296.491.326
06/14@W13-2403000000000.303.494.331
06/15@W7-2522000002000.304.493.332
06/16@W8-6522001100000.306.502.333
06/17@W2-0400000001000.302.495.329
06/18@L4-3813001202010.304.502.330
06/19@W9-4312000000000.307.503.333
06/21vsW7-5101000100000.310.505.335
06/22vsL8-7100000001000.309.503.334
06/24vsW6-5411100011000.308.503.334
06/25vsW6-3424300100000.317.520.342
06/26vsL8-7533100000000.322.524.345
06/29vsL17-13412200100000.324.530.347
06/30vsL12-8511000000000.322.525.345
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6524002601000.329.548.351
07/03@L6-3401000201000.328.544.350
07/04@W8-7322001121000.331.554.354
07/05@W9-6321001220000.331.561.355
07/06@W10-6611000100000.328.554.353
07/07@W6-3500000001000.324.546.348
07/12vsW8-1322101211000.327.559.351
07/13vsL11-2301000000010.327.557.351
07/14vsL7-4501000011000.325.552.350
07/15vsW10-8512100200000.326.552.351
07/16vsL10-4400000010000.322.546.348
07/17vsW5-4513101400000.326.558.351
07/18vsW5-0411001301000.325.563.350
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Rafael Devers is Projected to Be the #6 Third Baseman...Behind Kris Bryant and Ahead of Matt Chapman the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Rafael Devers's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Rafael Devers Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Rafael Devers's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Rafael Devers Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Rafael Devers Hamstring Tightens Up

    He does not believe it is serious.