headshot
David
Dahl
College None
Team Colorado Rockies
26LF
6'2"Height
190Weight
25Age
3Exp
L/LBats/Throws
David Dahl's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY VALUE

There are 3 other options at $3400 (Khris Davis, Scott Kingery, Oscar Mercado) and Dahl is the best option of these 4. Mallex Smith (13.1 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Shin-Soo Choo (11.4 FP), Nelson Cruz (10.4 FP), Justin Upton (10.1 FP), Jay Bruce (9 FP), and Giancarlo Stanton (11.3 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Dahl but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 10.4 FPs, a value reached in 56 of 150 games (37%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 42%.

  • 6/26 VEGAS LINE EXPECTATION: COL 4 (#25 Most Today) vs SF 3.5 (#29 Most)
  • PROJECTION (POS RANK): 12.02 Fantasy Points (#13), 4.02 plate appearances (#34), 0.339 BA (#10), 0.987 OPS (#13), 0.2 HR (#23), 0.62 RBI (#16), 0.63 runs (#24), 0.04 stolen bases (#69),

DRAFTKINGS VALUE: David Dahl is underrated on DraftKings with a projected 9.2 DK pts (#15 among outfielders). At $4600 he is expected to be the #24 outfielder. At his projected points, he is worth a salary of $5.1K. There are 7 other options at $4600 (Michael Brantley, Jarrod Dyson, Bryce Harper, Max Kepler, Andrew Benintendi, Nick Senzel, Austin Meadows) and Dahl is ranked #3 among the 8. Aaron Judge (10.3 FP) is projected for more points at a lower salary. Starling Marte (6.3 FP), J.D. Martinez (8.4 FP), Marcell Ozuna (8.4 FP), Domingo Santana (7.6 FP), and Michael Conforto (8.7 FP) are all projected for fewer points than Dahl but have higher salaries. Based on salary, he is expected to have 8.3 FPs, a value reached in 55 of 150 games (37%). The combined 'cover percentage' for outfielders expected to start is 39%.

Dahl is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

David Dahl is a bad value the rest of the week. He has a market rank of #22 while his projection (rest of week 14) rank is #44. When compared to other outfielders in week 15 these are 5 better options at lower start percentages: Nick Markakis (15.6 FP), Hunter Pence (18 FP), Justin Upton (20 FP), Alex Gordon (16.4 FP), and Ryan Braun (16.9 FP). Starting in 84% of leagues he is expected to produce 18.6 fantasy points (WK 15). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #17 outfielder of the week, but he is projected to be the #73 outfielder. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 5.8 short of expectations. In addition to a below average projected FP average, he also is expected to play just 4.160375 games.

He is projected for 12.8 fantasy points in week 15 (#73 OF) in 4 games.


  • Based on 6/26 start percentages, David Dahl is valued behind Alvarez and above Meadows but the projections rank Meadows over David Dahl in week 15.
  • David Dahl last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

    REST OF SEASON VALUE

    As of 6/26, David Dahl is the #22 ranked outfielder based on ownership percentage (97%). The market expects more than the projections do. He is only projected to be the #36 outfielder. Owners should not be surprised if they find themselves benching Dahl more than they thought. He is projected for 209 fantasy points in 69 remaining games. Based on average FPs, he is even better with the #35 highest average. The market ranks David Dahl behind Mancini and above Alvarez but the projections rank Alvarez over David Dahl.

    He does not score as many fantasy points and has fewer RBI than you might expect given his OPS projection.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 16.6 fantasy points per week and had 3 weeks where he exceeded that by 50% and 2 'bad' weeks where he came up 50% short of his average.

    DAILY FANTASY SEASON RECAP

    His FanDuel average was 11.2 points and on DraftKings it was 8.7 per game. We looked at all of his games that were between the 10th and 90th percentile where the 10th percentile is his floor and the 90th is his ceiling. When he was bad in DFS, he was really bad with a floor of zero points. He had a relatively high ceiling. On DraftKings it was 17 and on FanDuel it was 22.2 FPs. He has had more bad FanDuel games (below average by 20%) than good games (20% above average), and the same was true on DraftKings. We are only including games where they were in the daily fantasy slate and played.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
    2019COL702624883940207624.316.366.530
    2018COL7724931681648196853.273.324.534
    2017COL0000000000000
    2016COL632224270724155950.315.358.500
    Career (4 Seasons)2107331212213211254203127.301.350.522
    YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
    2019COL21413941303
    2018COL11313320144
    2017COL00000000
    2016COL12411100003
    Career (4 Seasons)4411383614410
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    March4142621032500.471.714.4291010000
    April1867920612542302.338.507.2993401003
    May258917286031182810.380.483.3154310200
    June228820286242061812.361.568.3185020100
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Home351272949121519132823.448.614.3867811202
    Away3413119338342074601.289.450.2525930101
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Day259718348051592400.417.588.3515701201
    Night441613048124424115024.339.497.2988040102
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Ariz.1040911102651010.348.450.2751810000
    vs. Atl.3133311000600.231.462.231600000
    vs. Balt.3124510001100.462.500.417600000
    vs. Bos.280000010500.000.000.000010000
    vs. Chi-N6245921051110.385.542.3751310000
    vs. LA-NL6223500342800.292.636.2271400000
    vs. Miami4142621032500.471.714.4291010000
    vs. Milw.4132410141400.357.615.308800000
    vs. NY-NL3122310131301.308.583.250700000
    vs. Phil.6232830002902.423.478.3481101102
    vs. Pitt.3101310011200.364.400.300400000
    vs. S.D.72891221172801.500.679.4291900200
    vs. S.F.351100121300.333.800.200400000
    vs. T.B.3120200000500.167.167.167200001
    vs. Tor.3123630021200.538.750.500900000
    vs. Wash.3102420010200.400.600.400600000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Coors Field351272949121519132823.448.614.3867811202
    Dodger Stadium3131100111500.143.308.077400000
    Fenway Park280000010500.000.000.000010000
    Citi Field3122310131301.308.583.250700000
    Marlins Park4142621032500.471.714.4291010000
    Citizens Bank Park270200000400.375.286.286200100
    Tropicana Field3120200000500.167.167.167200001
    SunTrust Park3133311000600.231.462.231600000
    Wrigley Field3134511040100.385.615.385800000
    Miller Park4132410141400.357.615.308800000
    PNC Park3101310011200.364.400.300400000
    Oracle Park141100120300.2501.000.250400000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    vs. Lefthanded Pitcher41781627911762500.391.526.3464120100
    vs. Righthanded Pitcher601803255113832144924.359.533.3069621203
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Turf6243510011800.231.250.208610001
    Grass632344577194938196624.382.560.32913131302
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Pre All-Star692584882204939207424.368.531.31813741303
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    RISP596436184233092210.359.547.2813540101
    RISP w/Two out362515830183800.414.560.3201400100
    Runners on Base66111443772535113424.391.568.3336341203
    Bases Empty661474451324494000.350.503.3067400100
    Bases Loaded15110000031000.333.000.000010000
    Late Inning Pressure3035512230641010.410.571.3432000000
    LIP-Runners On18155701064410.579.600.467900000
    with 0 outs477412222311162601.346.446.2973311001
    with 1 out6510116278051772811.319.495.2675030202
    with 2 outs5583203310131172012.451.651.3985400100
    Leading Off3649114211111400.300.429.2862100000
    1st Inning4640811201241303.356.400.2751601100
    >= 7th Inning638213257421572410.359.561.3054620100
    Extra Innings880000001300.111.000.000000000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Lineup Slot 1130000001100.250.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 21455716413651802.344.564.2913111003
    Lineup Slot 32610924398152092312.410.587.3586420200
    Lineup Slot 45175701161200.474.706.4121200100
    Lineup Slot 51248914510631710.333.438.2922100000
    Lineup Slot 63133520000500.385.538.385700000
    Lineup Slot 7280000010500.000.000.000010000
    Lineup Slot 8110000000100.000.000.000000000
    Lineup Slot 9540110001200.400.500.250200000
    CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
    Playing OF642534881194939197124.369.534.32013541303
    Pinch Hitter650110001300.333.400.200200000
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    03/28@W6-3423100101000.750.000.750
    03/29@W6-1401100112000.500.750.500
    03/30@L7-3301010102000.455.818.462
    03/31@L3-0301000010000.429.714.444
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    04/01@L7-1402000002000.444.667.455
    04/02@L4-0300000002000.381.571.400
    04/03@W1-0500000001000.308.462.333
    04/05vsL10-6411001112000.300.533.333
    04/06vsL7-2413001200000.353.647.375
    04/07vsL12-6100000001000.343.629.366
    04/18vsW6-2311100010010.342.632.370
    04/19vsW4-3502200001000.349.651.373
    04/20vsL8-5502000002010.354.625.375
    04/21vsW4-1311000012000.353.608.377
    04/22vsW7-5411000001000.345.582.369
    04/23vsL6-3100000001000.339.571.364
    04/24vsW9-5513200100000.361.607.380
    04/26@W8-4411000002000.354.585.373
    04/27@W9-5422110001000.362.623.380
    04/28@L8-7500000003000.338.581.357
    04/29@L5-1401000101000.333.564.352
    04/30@L4-3300000011000.321.543.344
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    05/01@W11-4100000001000.317.537.340
    05/02@W11-6523101301000.333.586.354
    05/03vsL10-9510000102100.315.554.337
    05/04vsL9-2400000001000.302.531.324
    05/05vsW8-7311000111000.303.525.327
    05/07vsL14-4000000010000.303.525.330
    05/09vsW12-11100000000000.300.520.328
    05/10vsW12-2512000002000.305.514.331
    05/11vsL4-3411100002000.303.514.328
    05/12vsW10-7413100001000.319.531.341
    05/14@W5-4400000002000.308.513.331
    05/15@L6-5400000103000.298.496.321
    05/18@L2-1401000003000.296.488.319
    05/19@L7-5301000001000.297.484.319
    05/21@W5-0400000012000.288.470.313
    05/22@W9-3101100000000.293.481.318
    05/23@L14-6512000100000.297.478.321
    05/24vsW8-6412100001000.303.486.325
    05/25vsL9-6412000000000.308.486.329
    05/26vsW8-7421000010000.307.480.329
    05/27vsW4-3411001111000.305.494.330
    05/28vsW6-2400000001000.297.481.322
    05/29vsW5-4312000011000.304.484.330
    05/30vsW11-10524001210000.319.512.344
    05/31vsW13-6411100112000.318.512.343
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
    06/01vsW4-2413100000000.328.523.351
    06/02vsW5-1412100100000.331.528.354
    06/04@L6-3411000000000.330.522.352
    06/05@L9-8523110301000.337.540.358
    06/06@W3-1411000100000.335.534.356
    06/07@W5-1422001210010.338.549.360
    06/08@L5-3400000002000.332.538.354
    06/09@L6-1401100101000.330.537.352
    06/10vsW6-5411000000100.329.531.350
    06/11vsW10-3300000110000.324.524.347
    06/12vsL10-1403100000000.332.533.354
    06/13vsW9-6411000011010.330.528.353
    06/14vsL16-12622001411000.330.536.354
    06/15vsW14-8433010300000.338.548.360
    06/16vsL14-13100000001000.336.546.358
    06/18@W8-1411000102000.335.541.357
    06/19@W6-4422100000000.338.544.359
    06/20@W6-4400000011000.332.535.355
    06/21@L4-2400000001000.327.527.350
    06/22@L5-4500000003000.320.516.344
    06/23@L6-3411001111000.319.524.344
    06/24@W2-0411001203000.318.531.342
    06/25@L4-2401100102000.317.531.341
    Past Projections
  • 25 Jun 2019

    David Dahl Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    David Dahl Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations
  • 24 Jun 2019

    David Dahl Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    David Dahl Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 23 Jun 2019

    David Dahl Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    David Dahl Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?
  • 22 Jun 2019

    David Dahl's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    David Dahl's Rest of Season Value is Surprising