headshot
Michael
Chavis
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
231B
5'10"Height
216Weight
23Age
1Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Michael Chavis's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is a better value on FanDuel than on DraftKings based on position specific points per dollar calculations. He is projected for 10 FD points and is worth +$560 more than $3.3K on FD. On DK he is projected for 7.6 points and is worth -$263 less than $4.7K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Michael Chavis to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 157.11 projected fantasy points puts him at #15 behind Austin Riley and ahead of Miguel Sano. He has averaged 2.71 fantasy points in his past 76 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 2.86 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#19) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. At 79% ownership, he is also the #15 most highly owned third baseman. Michael Chavis is expected to slightly improve on this season-to-date's #17 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Michael Chavis is projected for 8.16 fantasy points in 2 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #10 ranked third baseman and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Eugenio Suarez but behind Mike Moustakas the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#16). He is projected for 14.88 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS76291417516522910821.257.333.457
Career (2 Seasons)75287417516522910521.261.337.463
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS81133004211
Career (2 Seasons)81133004211
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
April1032710103861011.436.625.3132000103
May26105142610719113610.331.457.2484800214
June2710815284141774500.304.426.2594600003
July1242511202851400.354.452.2621900111
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home42152254240933185511.364.480.2767300326
Away33135163341719115010.306.444.2446000105
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day2599102410312124100.330.343.2423400114
Night501883151711340176421.341.527.2719900317
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.5224600132500.333.409.273900001
vs. Chi-A72871030365710.455.786.3572200000
vs. Clev.3121300011400.357.250.250300110
vs. Col.2101400120200.400.700.400700001
vs. Det.72656002541011.355.462.2311200101
vs. Hou.6233500111900.250.348.217800000
vs. K.C.3130100000800.077.077.077100000
vs. LA-NL391100000300.111.111.111100001
vs. Minn.3150400020700.267.267.267400002
vs. NY-AL5193401272800.286.632.2111200000
vs. Oak.3113500031500.500.455.455500001
vs. Sea.3131300062400.333.231.231300002
vs. T.B.8242620134800.357.458.2501100001
vs. Texas4114310112500.385.636.273700000
vs. Tor.13516142041252000.362.549.2752800211
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4165610354410.5001.000.3751600000
Fenway Park40143234040727175211.368.455.2806500326
Kauffman Stadium3130100000800.077.077.077100000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards5224600132500.333.409.273900001
Target Field3150400020700.267.267.267400002
Rogers Centre7303820371900.313.633.2671900101
London Stadium292200261300.300.889.222800000
Tropicana Field250110001100.333.400.200200001
Yankee Stadium3101201011500.273.400.200400000
Comerica Park3131300011500.286.231.231300000
Minute Maid Park3112200001600.250.182.182200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher44769152061322610.238.461.1973500205
vs. Righthanded Pitcher722113260611039277911.371.464.2849800226
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf11445113051331300.313.659.2502900102
Grass642433664511139269221.342.428.26310400329
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star6173400144600.409.412.235700111
Pre All-Star692703871811548259921.332.467.263126003110
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP6581252411436112910.380.481.2963900024
RISP w/Two out403315101031971210.425.606.3032000010
Runners on Base71146334441844174621.378.507.30174001211
Bases Empty691418314088125900.295.418.2205900300
Bases Loaded1666100162100.375.667.167400002
Late Inning Pressure2939612203451400.386.590.3082300001
LIP-Runners On17153620014100.526.533.400800001
with 0 outs66108624203794200.294.324.2223500203
with 1 out6310113304151983211.349.505.2975100018
with 2 outs6278222120826123110.380.603.2694700210
Leading Off4960212202242500.273.333.2002000200
1st Inning18182710290700.389.778.3891400000
>= 7th Inning75104142641413103710.328.423.2504400216
Extra Innings8102400122200.500.700.400700001
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 14183500251400.316.611.2781100001
Lineup Slot 2250200000200.400.400.400200000
Lineup Slot 31010000010001.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 4280000000400.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 593378202761400.359.485.2421600000
Lineup Slot 6218313301061992310.442.590.3614900325
Lineup Slot 72290717012983911.263.278.1892500104
Lineup Slot 811428103041231500.289.595.2382500001
Lineup Slot 9382320001400.444.625.375500000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing 1B44173214871833116700.328.468.2778100225
Playing 2B30107182500718173721.349.430.2344600205
Playing 3B351100110100.200.800.200400001
Designated Hitter1010000010001.000.000.000000000
Pinch Hitter220110000000.5001.000.500200000
2019 Game Log
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/20@W6-5101100000000.000.000.000
04/21@W4-3400000011000.200.400.286
04/23vsL7-4812001102000.231.538.267
04/24vsW11-4120000131110.214.500.318
04/25vsW7-3411001202000.222.611.308
04/27vsL2-1200000021000.200.550.313
04/28vsL5-2412001100000.250.667.333
04/29vsW9-4402000301000.286.643.350
04/30vsW5-1422000002000.313.625.364
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3311000012000.314.600.367
05/02@L6-4300000012100.289.553.352
05/03@W6-1412001210000.310.619.367
05/04@W15-2634102300000.354.771.394
05/05@W9-2310000022000.333.725.384
05/06@L4-1400000001000.309.673.364
05/07@W8-5300000012000.293.638.354
05/10vsW14-1500000102000.270.587.333
05/11vsW9-5310000021000.258.561.330
05/12vsW11-2503000501000.282.563.343
05/14vsL5-4512001101000.289.592.346
05/15vsW6-5502000101000.296.580.349
05/17vsL3-1400000003000.282.553.336
05/18vsL7-3401000000000.281.539.333
05/19vsW4-3412001100000.290.570.339
05/20@W12-2512001202000.296.592.341
05/21@L10-3300000011000.287.574.336
05/22@W6-5511001101000.283.585.331
05/23@W8-2501000102000.279.568.326
05/24@L4-3400000002000.270.548.317
05/25@L4-3422000001000.277.546.322
05/26@W4-1300000013000.270.533.318
05/27vsW12-5302000011000.280.536.327
05/28vsL7-5411000101000.279.527.325
05/29vsL14-9500000002000.269.507.315
05/31@L4-1300000002000.263.496.310
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3300000013000.257.486.307
06/02@W8-5412010100000.264.500.311
06/04@W8-3400000002000.257.486.304
06/05@W8-0501000003000.255.477.302
06/06@W7-5400000003000.248.465.295
06/07vsL5-1200000000000.245.459.292
06/08vsL9-2713100213000.253.464.299
06/09vsL6-1400000003000.247.453.293
06/10vsL4-3010000010000.247.453.295
06/11vsL9-5411100002000.247.454.294
06/12vsW4-3311000012000.249.452.297
06/13vsW7-6411001101000.249.464.296
06/14@W13-2522001310000.253.478.300
06/15@W7-2502000001000.257.476.302
06/16@W8-6522000001000.260.474.304
06/17@W2-0301000002000.261.472.305
06/18@L4-3701000004000.257.461.300
06/19@W9-4502000201000.261.460.302
06/21vsW7-5502000003000.264.458.304
06/22vsL8-7411000102000.264.455.303
06/23vsL6-1400000003000.259.446.299
06/24vsW6-5311100111000.260.449.300
06/25vsW6-3411000002000.260.446.300
06/26vsL8-7502100000000.263.449.301
06/29vsL17-13422002610000.267.475.306
06/30vsL12-8500000003000.261.465.300
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6401000001000.261.462.300
07/03@L6-3402200000000.265.470.302
07/04@W8-7411001302000.265.479.302
07/05@W9-6512000001000.267.477.303
07/06@W10-6401000112000.267.474.304
07/07@W6-3400000002000.263.467.300
07/12vsW8-1410000001000.259.460.296
07/13vsL11-2100000000000.258.458.295
07/14vsL7-4401000002000.258.455.295
07/15vsW10-8311001421000.259.465.298
07/16vsL10-4311000012000.260.463.299
07/17vsW5-4201000010000.261.463.301
07/18vsW5-0400000003000.258.457.298
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Michael Chavis Is Just The #15 C/1B on FanDuel But Is The #13 Highest Priced on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Michael Chavis

    Michael Chavis Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Chavis FanDuel Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Michael Chavis Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Daily Fantasy Projection: Michael Chavis

    Michael Chavis Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS