headshot
Colten
Brewer
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
54RP
6'4"Height
230Weight
26Age
2Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Colten Brewer's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Colten Brewer is not projected to be worth a roster spot. His -16.34 projected fantasy points puts him at #283 behind Juan Nicasio and ahead of Adam Conley. He has averaged -0.84 fantasy points in his past 50 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average -0.86 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#264) is better than his rank based on total fantasy points. Colten Brewer is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #279 fantasy position rank.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Colten Brewer is projected for -0.47 fantasy points in one game the rest of week in week 17 which only ranks him as the #210 projected reliever and not a fantasy relevant player. This is projected to be a better than average game with more fantasy points than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Cory Gearrin but behind Matt Bowman the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#259). He is projected for -1.65 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
2019BOS39041.31204028454.351.7600
2018SD1109.7100107155.582.2700
Career (2 Seasons)50051.02205035604.581.8600
YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
2019BOS212041153281.900816.110
2018SD106000981.100120.480
Career (2 Seasons)312641162361.700916.940
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
March00020000021000034200143.125
April02811000009118800570001156.306
May005.25800000121677114110003216.314
June100.73120000012.110210012131001243.227
July007.2500000564430450002111.286
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Home015.23220000020.22213121018191003388.278
Away113.66160000019.222883110212005381.272
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Day115.02160000014.11798119181003289.279
Night014.152200000262712123019222005480.273
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
vs. Ariz.0113.51000000.23110001000017.750
vs. Balt.001830000025440022000048.455
vs. Chi-A003.383000002.22110134100268.182
vs. Clev.001810000012220011000022.400
vs. Det.0111.573000002.14330011000052.400
vs. Hou.001.820000058110013000185.381
vs. K.C.10010000022000012000032.250
vs. LA-NL00020000021000031000136.143
vs. Minn.00020000022000020000040.286
vs. NY-AL0002000001.10000023000032.000
vs. Oak.0003000003.21000022000151.083
vs. Sea.00330000032111036200156.167
vs. T.B.00040000043100034000073.200
vs. Texas0002000001.10000022000024.000
vs. Tor.008.596000007.197730280002133.300
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Guaranteed Rate Field004.520000021110123000251.125
Fenway Park015.59200000019.12213121016161003356.293
Kauffman Stadium10010000022000012000032.250
RingCentral Coliseum0001000001.20000012000124.000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards00010000010000001000011.000
Target Field00020000022000020000040.286
T-Mobile Park00020000021000034200143.125
Rogers Centre0011.573000004.27663015000189.333
London Stadium0002000001.10000023000032.000
Tropicana Field00010000010000001000012.000
Comerica Park0001000000.11000001000017.500
Minute Maid Park0001000002.15000001000045.455
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Turf018.227000007.21077303100001150.313
Grass113.58310000032.23414131125303007619.266
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Post All-Star00020000021000031000136.143
Pre All-Star124.7360000038.14321204125393007733.281
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
RISP008.35280000018.11418171010170003300.215
RISP w/Two out006.2324000008.246600590001137.133
Runners on Base005.883400000262518171114233006448.260
Bases Empty001.88320000014.119333014170002321.297
Bases Loaded0011.575000002.12430003000022.286
Late Inning Pressure005.796000004.27330042000092.368
LIP-Runners On0013.540000025330010000042.556
with 0 outs004.26320000012.21576209120002242.294
with 1 out004.91330000014.220882011112003287.339
with 2 outs004.15330000013966018171003240.180
w/Bases Full 2 Out0002000000.2000000100005.000
CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
Last 7 Appearances005.687000006.164430680002143.240
SVO (incl. Holds)00050000042000034000079.167
As Reliever124.46380000040.14421204128403008769.275
> 5 Days Rest102.355000007.262210480002118.214
5 Days Rest0001000000.20000011000015.000
< 5 Days Rest025.233100000313819183121302006618.299
Chase Field0113.51000000.23110001000017.750
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
03/29@L0-000.000001.000002100018
03/31@L0-000.000001.010001301025
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
04/03@L0-000.000001.700001201024
04/06@L0-103.000000.731100100017
04/09vsL0-103.000000.30000000002
04/11vsL0-102.250001.000000200013
04/13vsL0-1011.250000.034402000021
04/15vsL0-109.000001.020000100016
04/21@L0-107.500001.000000100012
04/23vsL0-2010.290001.033301000023
04/25vsL0-209.000001.000000000012
04/27vsL0-209.000000.30000000003
04/29vsL0-208.000001.000001000013
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
05/01vsL0-207.200001.010000000014
05/03@L0-207.360001.011102100026
05/05@L0-206.750001.000000212025
05/11vsL0-206.920001.011110200013
05/18vsL0-206.600002.731101201040
05/21@L0-206.880002.032200200031
05/25@L0-206.160002.350000100045
05/29vsL0-206.750001.022201100022
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
06/06@W1-206.140002.020001200032
06/08vsL1-205.870001.001003100029
06/09vsL1-205.630001.730000200029
06/11vsL1-205.400001.000001200016
06/13vsL1-205.400000.30000100008
06/16@L1-205.190001.000000100011
06/17@L1-205.000001.010001000020
06/18@L1-204.820001.010001000020
06/21vsL1-204.970001.321101101029
06/24vsL1-204.970000.710001100017
06/29vsL1-204.970000.700001100015
06/30vsL1-204.970000.700001200017
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
07/02@L1-205.100001.011111200025
07/04@L1-205.810001.733320101033
07/06@L1-205.810000.310000100017
07/13vsL1-205.630001.000002101021
07/14vsL1-205.450001.010001000015
07/16vsL1-205.290001.01000000008
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Colten Brewer is Projected to Be the #281 Reliever... Keep on the Waiver Wire

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 11 Apr 2019

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 5 Games

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 5 Games
  • 10 Apr 2019

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 5 Games

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 5 Games
  • 06 Apr 2019

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 3 Games

    Colten Brewer Fantasy Season Recap Consists of 3 Games