headshot
Ryan
Brasier
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
70RP
6'0"Height
225Weight
31Age
3Exp
Minors
R/RBats/Throws
Ryan Brasier's Fantasy Scouting Report

REST OF SEASON VALUE

Based on ownership percentage (18%), Ryan Brasier has a market rank of #48 among relievers. Based on the latest projections the market is overrating Brasier. The projections have him 31 spots lower in the rankings. He is projected for 8 fantasy points in 21 remaining games. He has a lower rank (#83) based on projected fantasy average. The market ranks Ryan Brasier behind Miller and above Peralta and the projections agree.

Make sure to visit Sportsline to for DFS and betting advice. We have picks on every game and line.

WEEKLY FANTASY VALUE

Based on start%, Miller is expected to produce more fantasy points than Ryan Brasier and the projections validate that assessment. Givens is the player that the market has ranked 1 spot below Ryan Brasier but the projections have Givens putting up more fantasy points. Starting in 10% of leagues he is expected to produce 1.6 fantasy points (WK 18). At his start percentage, he is expected to be the #44 reliever of the week, but he is projected to be the #74 reliever. In terms of total fantasy points he projected to come up 0.8 short of expectations.

He is projected for 0.8 fantasy points in week 18 (#76 RP) in 4 games.


  • Based on 7/17 start percentages, Ryan Brasier is valued behind Miller and above Givens but the projections rank Givens over Ryan Brasier in week 18.
  • Ryan Brasier last five game log with fantasy points (CBS, FD, DK) and statline.

    Brasier is NOT in the SportsLine DraftKings optimal lineup or the FanDuel optimal lineup which are based on the computer model's projection. SportsLine.com also offers premium optimal lineups from Mike McClure, a professional DFS player who has over $1 million in career winnings. He uses his own proprietary model to find great DFS values and often differs from the computer in how a player is projected to play on a daily basis.

    WEEKLY FANTASY RECAP

    He has averaged 2.1 fantasy points per week and had 11 weeks where he came up short (below 50% of average) and had 6 weeks where he was +50% above average.

    Career Stats
    YEARTEAMAPPGSINNWLSKBBIHAERAWHIPCGSO
    2019BOS44040.32373612374.241.2100
    2018BOS34033.7200297191.600.7700
    2013LAA709.00007472.001.2200
    Career (4 Seasons)85083.04377223632.921.0300
    YEARTEAMRAERHRAHBIBBIGOAOGDAOPKOBWPRD9BS
    2019BOS221972030530.600311.383
    2018BOS6620028410.71016.952
    2013LAA221005120.410011.000
    Career (4 Seasons)30271020631060.62049.540
    2019 Situational Stats
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    March00010000011000002000015.250
    April101.42130006712.2822222100001187.182
    May127.2120000210810830680001208.211
    June012.53120001110.21233102110001185.279
    July005.065000005.14331025000084.211
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Home124.08200001217.21698408100001307.242
    Away113.272300068221798324260002372.207
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Day002.081400022131033205130001237.204
    Night234.39290005826.2231513527230002442.232
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    vs. Ariz.00020001122000001000027.250
    vs. Balt.105.44000113.14220013000052.286
    vs. Chi-A0113.52000011.13321003000033.375
    vs. Clev.002720000112332010000033.400
    vs. Col.01910000011110020000026.250
    vs. Det.005.43000003.14221023000064.286
    vs. Hou.00010000010100020000118.000
    vs. K.C.004.520000023110003000134.333
    vs. LA-NL004.520000021110001000022.167
    vs. Minn.00020001120000003000023.000
    vs. NY-AL004.914000013.24222015000072.267
    vs. Oak.1003000113.10000112000049.000
    vs. Sea.00020000021000003000029.143
    vs. T.B.00050003353000104000173.176
    vs. Texas01910000012110001000021.500
    vs. Tor.001.597000005.231110240000103.150
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Guaranteed Rate Field01541000010.12321001000017.500
    Fenway Park124.02180001215.2138730890001272.228
    Kauffman Stadium004.520000023110003000134.333
    RingCentral Coliseum00020001120000111000038.000
    Oriole Park at Camden Yards1010.82000001.23220002000025.375
    Target Field00020001120000003000023.000
    T-Mobile Park00010000011000002000015.250
    Rogers Centre00040000040000003000062.000
    London Stadium004.520000023111001000035.333
    Tropicana Field00030003332000103000142.200
    Yankee Stadium005.42000011.21111014000037.167
    Comerica Park007.712000002.13221023000052.300
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Turf000.8211000441171111080001166.179
    Grass234.71320003628.22617156112280002513.239
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Post All-Star004.520000021110001000022.167
    Pre All-Star233.584100071037.23217157212350003657.225
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    RISP009.8221000007.1610820370002114.240
    RISP w/Two out003.8615000004.23220026000167.188
    Runners on Base007.16280000016.1151513404150003265.254
    Bases Empty001.16420000023.11833328210000414.202
    Bases Loaded00272000000.11111020000017.500
    Late Inning Pressure006.19240000016191211526160001305.284
    LIP-Runners On0013.5160000061010930240001111.370
    with 0 outs003.55390000012.21055313120000229.208
    with 1 out004.540000001499730590001224.188
    with 2 outs002.773900000131444114150002226.269
    w/Bases Full 2 Out0001000000.10000020000014.000
    CATEGORYWLERAGGSCGSHOSVSVOINNHRERHRHBPBBSOSBCSBKWPTPAVG
    Last 7 Appearances004.917000007.174420260000119.250
    SVO (incl. Holds)014.817000710151798422170002255.274
    As Reliever233.634300071039.23318167212360003679.223
    > 5 Days Rest004.520001121110001000020.167
    5 Days Rest00271000000.23220000000013.600
    < 5 Days Rest233.253900069362815137212330003631.211
    Chase Field00020001122000001000027.250
    2019 Game Log
    MARCH
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    03/31@L0-000.000001.010000200015
    APRIL
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    04/02@L0-000.000001.000001100018
    04/03@L0-010.000001.000000010020
    04/06@L0-000.000001.010000000012
    04/07@L0-010.000001.010000100015
    04/11vsL0-001.500001.011110100016
    04/12vsL0-011.500000.70000000008
    04/14vsL0-001.290001.010001100019
    04/17@L0-002.570000.711110200014
    04/19@L0-012.250001.000000111013
    04/20@L0-012.000001.020000100019
    04/21@L0-011.800001.000000100010
    04/25vsL0-001.640001.010000000012
    04/29vsW1-001.500001.300000100011
    MAY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    05/02@L1-103.000000.323210100017
    05/07@L1-104.500000.732200000013
    05/08@W2-104.150001.000000200012
    05/11vsL2-103.860001.000000100014
    05/14vsL2-204.200001.011102000026
    05/17vsL2-203.940001.001002001018
    05/20@L2-203.710001.000000000017
    05/22@L2-203.500001.000000100017
    05/23@L2-203.320001.000000100018
    05/27vsL2-203.150001.000000000016
    05/28vsL2-204.500000.023321000017
    05/31@L2-204.290001.000001200023
    JUNE
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    06/04@L2-204.500001.011100100017
    06/06@L2-204.300001.020000201017
    06/08vsL2-204.130001.000000000017
    06/09vsL2-203.960001.010000100014
    06/10vsL2-304.150001.021100100021
    06/17@L2-314.000001.000000100011
    06/18@L2-303.860001.000000200012
    06/21vsL2-303.860000.320000000011
    06/22vsL2-303.860000.300002000014
    06/25vsL2-303.720001.010000200016
    06/29vsL2-303.600001.000000000012
    06/30vsL2-303.770001.031110100023
    JULY
    DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTRECORDSVERAGSCGSHOIPHRERHRBBKHBWPBKPC
    07/04@L2-303.660001.000000100010
    07/05@L2-303.550001.720000100024
    07/07@L2-304.090000.712212200028
    07/13vsL2-304.240001.01110000009
    07/14vsL2-304.110001.000000100013
    07/15vsL2-304.890000.744300000015
    Past Projections
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Ryan Brasier Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Ryan Brasier Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brasier Projected to Average 0.6 FPs (#46 RP) And Meet Expectations

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Ryan Brasier (Jul 15)
  • 14 Jul 2019

    Ryan Brasier Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Ryan Brasier Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 13 Jul 2019

    Ryan Brasier Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Ryan Brasier Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS