headshot
Michael
Brantley
College None
Team Houston Astros
23LF
6'2"Height
210Weight
32Age
11Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Michael Brantley's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 8.9 FanDuel points and 6.9 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$815 short of $3.9K on FanDuel and -$432 short of $4.3K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Expect Michael Brantley to be a reliable fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 185.85 projected fantasy points puts him at #17 behind Starling Marte and ahead of Thomas Pham. He has averaged 3.23 fantasy points in his past 235 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.2 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#21) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 99%, he is the #12 most highly owned outfielder. Michael Brantley is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #10 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Michael Brantley is projected for 9 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #22 projected outfielder for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Nick Castellanos but behind Jordan Luplow the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#33). He is projected for 16.32 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019HOU92361521161351323932.321.381.504
2018CLE1435708917617764860123.308.364.468
2017CLE90338471019523150111.298.357.443
2016CLE113959073610.230.279.282
2015CLE1375296816415846051151.310.379.480
2014CLE1566119420020975256231.327.384.505
2013CLE1515566615810734067174.284.332.395
2012CLE149552631596605356129.288.348.402
2011CLE114451631207463476135.266.318.383
2010CLE7229738733222238102.245.296.326
2009CLE28112103501181944.312.358.348
Career (11 Seasons)11424413594131110057938251812132.297.353.436
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019HOU251182204215
2018CLE362267615015
2017CLE20115040238
2016CLE201110011
2015CLE450254502814
2014CLE452309508416
2013CLE263220834111
2012CLE374222400127
2011CLE244173533211
2010CLE939724006
2009CLE403901003
Career (11 Seasons)27320192442122833107
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4131510130101.385.692.385900001
April2610516346041591330.379.495.3245210113
May26981332905189701.389.571.3275600105
June241001028511791300.345.380.2803800115
July1142111740284500.458.643.4052710101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home431693055111719131800.380.527.3258900219
Away481892161140632182132.384.492.3239320216
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day228812263041351211.337.466.2954110117
Night692703990221938262721.397.522.33314110318
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Balt.290000000100.000.000.000000000
vs. Bos.5202410012300.273.250.200500001
vs. Chi-N391520023000.692.778.556700100
vs. Chi-A4161620020000.375.500.375800003
vs. Cin.3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
vs. Clev.4171510000300.294.353.294600000
vs. Col.272110022100.333.286.143200000
vs. Det.3131410022101.400.385.308500000
vs. K.C.3102410231100.4551.100.4001100000
vs. LA-AL728111540490200.5521.107.5363100101
vs. Milw.2102311010100.300.600.300600002
vs. Minn.62661110242300.464.692.4231800000
vs. NY-AL73151220023600.441.452.3871400001
vs. Oak.83131000153300.400.419.3231300112
vs. Pitt.3120200000300.167.167.167200000
vs. Sea.8333920044510.351.333.2731100012
vs. T.B.4131510130101.385.692.385900001
vs. Texas145261230286320.300.404.2312120001
vs. Tor.382100003100.417.125.125100101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Coors Field272110022100.333.286.143200000
Angel Stadium of Anaheim392300120100.400.667.333600101
Fenway Park3122310011200.308.333.250400001
Great American Ball Park3132720130100.538.923.5381200000
Estadio de Beisbol Monterrey293420260000.4441.333.4441200000
RingCentral Coliseum5190600022100.409.316.316600101
Target Field3132610001300.500.538.462700000
T-Mobile Park6241720043410.370.375.292900012
Tropicana Field4131510130101.385.692.385900001
Yankee Stadium4182600012300.400.333.333600000
Comerica Park3131410022101.400.385.308500000
Minute Maid Park431693055111719131800.380.527.3258900219
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher51978315021591612.385.433.3204210203
vs. Righthanded Pitcher8826143852011136222320.381.536.326140102212
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf4131510130101.385.692.385900001
Grass87345501112411248313831.382.501.322173204214
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star7253810152300.379.480.3201210101
Pre All-Star84333481082411246293632.383.511.324170103214
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP7081342890438111130.415.605.3464920025
RISP w/Two out45361214502195620.463.694.3892500010
Runners on Base901784556121745182432.380.511.31591202215
Bases Empty8418066013066131500.385.506.3339100200
Bases Loaded1667310081000.500.667.500410000
Late Inning Pressure354051420035600.422.400.3501600015
LIP-Runners On28245720032500.346.375.292900015
with 0 outs7110916381114119601.408.578.3496300205
with 1 out77124193950518111511.370.476.31559201110
with 2 outs81125163990422111820.372.480.3126000110
Leading Off496032370334300.431.650.3833900100
1st Inning776751530167901.312.313.2242110203
>= 7th Inning819513263017151100.373.337.2743200027
Extra Innings571200010100.286.286.286200002
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 28314920133400.371.452.2901400101
Lineup Slot 3341381442101114161401.378.413.3045710118
Lineup Slot 44618733651301133112131.388.594.34811110215
Lineup Slot 7110000000000.000.000.000000001
Lineup Slot 9210000011000.500.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF702703891201938223031.389.519.337140202212
Designated Hitter22861325504128901.365.488.2914200202
Pinch Hitter320000011000.333.000.000000001
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@W5-1412001101010.500.250.500
03/29@L4-2402100200000.500.000.500
03/30@L3-1401000000000.417.750.417
03/31@L3-1100000000000.385.692.385
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@W2-1300000010000.313.563.333
04/02@L6-4400000110100.250.450.292
04/03@L4-0400000001000.208.375.250
04/05vsW3-2400000002000.179.321.219
04/06vsW6-0422001200000.219.438.250
04/07vsW9-8412000110000.250.444.286
04/08vsW4-3401000000000.250.425.283
04/09vsW6-3513200102000.289.489.314
04/10vsW8-6422000011000.306.490.333
04/12@W10-6410000012000.283.453.317
04/13@W3-1401000100000.281.439.313
04/14@W3-2402000200100.295.443.324
04/16@W9-1301000000000.297.438.324
04/17@L2-1301000111000.299.433.329
04/19@W7-2411100010100.296.437.329
04/20@L9-4402100000000.307.453.337
04/21@L11-10411001200000.304.481.333
04/22vsL9-5522001100000.310.512.337
04/23vsW10-4501000100000.303.494.330
04/24vsW7-1322001210000.315.533.343
04/25vsL2-1402000000000.323.531.348
04/26vsL6-3502100001000.327.535.350
04/27vsW4-3400000002000.314.514.339
04/28vsW4-1411000000000.312.505.336
04/29@L1-0402000001000.319.504.341
04/30@W11-0523100010000.331.517.353
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/02@L8-2401000002000.328.508.350
05/04@W14-2412101400000.333.540.354
05/05@W10-4522101200000.336.565.356
05/06vsW6-4400000000000.326.548.346
05/07vsL12-2302100000000.333.558.353
05/08vsW9-0322002311000.340.603.360
05/09vsW4-2000000110000.340.603.362
05/10vsW3-0401000000000.338.593.359
05/11vsW11-4532001100000.340.607.360
05/12vsW15-5400000000000.331.591.352
05/13@W8-1502000000000.333.585.354
05/14@W11-4512100201000.335.585.355
05/15@W5-1300000020010.329.575.352
05/17@W3-1310000011000.324.565.348
05/18@W7-3513100100000.331.571.355
05/19@L4-3400000001000.324.559.348
05/20vsW3-0402100000000.328.563.351
05/21vsW5-1401100200000.326.561.349
05/22vsL9-4411000000000.325.555.347
05/23vsL4-0402000000000.328.554.350
05/25vsW4-3401000010000.327.548.349
05/26vsL4-1400000001000.320.537.343
05/27vsW6-5311000010000.320.534.345
05/28vsW9-6302100210000.325.541.350
05/29vsL2-1302100010000.330.547.355
05/31@W3-2401000000000.329.542.353
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@W5-1302000010000.333.543.358
06/02@W6-4601000100000.329.533.354
06/04@W11-5402100111000.332.537.357
06/05@L14-1301000010000.332.534.358
06/06@W8-7501100001000.329.532.355
06/07vsW4-3500000001000.322.521.349
06/08vsL4-1400000000000.317.512.344
06/11vsW10-8422110100000.320.524.346
06/12vsL6-3601000001000.316.516.342
06/14vsW15-2320000021000.313.510.341
06/15vsW7-2300000000000.309.504.338
06/16vsL12-0201000010000.311.504.340
06/17@L3-2501100101000.309.502.338
06/18@L4-3413100000000.315.509.343
06/19@L3-2413001200000.321.523.348
06/20@L10-6501000000000.319.518.345
06/21@L4-1500000002000.314.509.340
06/22@L7-5413000010000.320.512.346
06/23@W9-4412000111000.322.512.349
06/25vsW5-1400000001000.318.505.345
06/26vsL14-2401000001000.317.502.344
06/27vsL10-0401000001000.316.498.343
06/28vsW2-1501000001000.314.494.341
06/29vsW6-5421000010000.313.491.341
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W9-8411100211000.313.491.340
07/03@W4-2310000010000.310.486.339
07/05vsL5-4434201100000.318.508.345
07/07vsW11-10634000001000.324.511.350
07/11@L5-0401000001000.323.507.349
07/12@L9-8300000010000.321.503.348
07/13@W7-6402000200000.323.503.349
07/14@W12-4512100111000.324.504.350
07/15@L9-6100000000000.323.503.350
07/16@L7-2502000000000.324.501.350
07/17@W11-2321001201000.324.508.350
07/18@W6-2310000010000.321.504.348
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Michael Brantley is a Great DFS Value on Fanduel ($3.8K) and DraftKings ($4.5K) for 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Michael Brantley's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Michael Brantley (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Does Brantley's Latest FanDuel Projection Justify His $4K Salary?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Michael Brantley (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Brantley is the #14 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Michael Brantley