headshot
Jackie
Bradley
College South Carolina
Team Boston Red Sox
19CF
5'10"Height
198Weight
29Age
7Exp
L/LBats/Throws
Jackie Bradley's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 10.9 FanDuel points and 8.4 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is worth +$1279 more than $2.5K on FanDuel and +$1110 more than $3.6K on DraftKings. Their may be other options (see below) who are even better values, but barring a significant lineup change consider him a strong daily fantasy play. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Jackie Bradley may be worth a roster spot in deeper leagues or may be a decent waiver wire pick up. His 139.33 projected fantasy points puts him at #68 behind Lorenzo Cain and ahead of Garrett Cooper. He has averaged 2.23 fantasy points in his past 224 games, which is slightly less than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 2.44 fantasy points. His rank based on avg proj (#117) is worse than his rank based on total fantasy points. He is underrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 33%, he is the #72 most highly owned outfielder. Jackie Bradley is expected to come up short of this season-to-date's #64 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Jackie Bradley is projected for 8.33 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week in week 17 which ranks him as the #32 projected outfielder for the week and a starter for most fantasy teams. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Joc Pederson but behind David Dahl the rest of the week. Week 18 will not be as good based on projected rank (#52). He is projected for 13.97 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS873013768931389272.225.325.385
2018BOS14447476111135946137171.234.314.403
2017BOS1334825811817634812483.244.323.402
2016BOS1565589414926876314392.267.349.485
2015BOS7422143551043276930.248.334.497
2014BOS12738445761303112180.197.265.265
2013BOS37951818310103120.189.280.336
Career (7 Seasons)758251537159579323263717548.236.318.404
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS19111613735
2018BOS334191401136
2017BOS19319420948
2016BOS3072715010510
2015BOS17411031305
2014BOS192102215110
2013BOS503200201
Career (7 Seasons)142211016175471645
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4171410010510.235.294.235500001
April227149200492520.222.155.1271111002
May237716196049102200.363.481.2473701402
June2689122861514132232.419.573.3155101330
July114348400361610.286.279.1861200000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home401351637101517233642.389.474.2746410331
Away46162213190414155430.276.321.1915203404
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day2998132780210142631.383.418.2764101300
Night571992441111721246441.303.377.2067512435
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.371100001200.250.143.143100000
vs. Balt.7253420143900.241.360.160911000
vs. Chi-A5163400116401.455.438.250700021
vs. Clev.393530132100.6671.222.5561100100
vs. Col.240100001200.400.250.250100000
vs. Det.6231510034600.333.261.217600001
vs. Hou.5172100111300.158.235.059400100
vs. K.C.381110033200.417.250.125200100
vs. LA-NL3101210003310.385.300.200300000
vs. Minn.3110200002210.357.182.182201100
vs. NY-AL7223910110500.409.591.4091300000
vs. Oak.7242400011920.231.167.167400100
vs. Sea.6253620032810.296.320.240800001
vs. T.B.92836201151101.333.393.2141101011
vs. Texas3112410131420.417.727.364800000
vs. Tor.1457913512731900.290.456.2282600201
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field272100001300.250.143.143100001
Fenway Park381261331101416233642.373.437.2465510331
Kauffman Stadium381110033200.417.250.125200100
RingCentral Coliseum4141200000510.143.143.143200000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards6223420133900.280.409.182901000
Target Field3110200002210.357.182.182201100
T-Mobile Park4171410010510.235.294.235500001
Rogers Centre73178302501000.281.548.2581700101
London Stadium293600110000.6671.000.667900000
Tropicana Field3102100002400.250.100.100101001
Yankee Stadium5130310000500.231.308.231400000
Comerica Park3121310012400.357.333.250400000
Minute Maid Park3102100111300.250.400.100400100
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher5590920602893121.307.356.2223201212
vs. Righthanded Pitcher812072848131723295951.339.406.2328412523
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf15571316303631600.328.491.2812801102
Grass712402452161625357472.330.367.2178812633
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star5181320004710.318.278.167500000
Pre All-Star812793665171931348362.330.398.23311113735
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP6364281550120132021.375.359.2342313232
RISP w/Two out332114730095700.462.476.3331000010
Runners on Base78122312980325153772.329.377.2384613235
Bases Empty8217563911166235300.330.400.2237000500
Bases Loaded2197310080200.333.444.333400000
Late Inning Pressure3544611311191701.400.432.2501902210
LIP-Runners On20175400002801.381.235.235402210
with 0 outs701036219036112911.311.379.2043903502
with 1 out6689151721414173341.330.371.1913310223
with 2 outs66105163080211102820.348.419.2864400010
Leading Off5867212502291900.304.343.1792300300
1st Inning870300011100.500.429.429300000
>= 7th Inning8410917268138164221.359.413.2394512512
Extra Innings8100210000200.273.300.200302101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 3100000000000.000.000.000000000
Lineup Slot 5270200002100.444.286.286200000
Lineup Slot 6261100114101.500.667.167400020
Lineup Slot 7197311207111062311.346.438.2743200200
Lineup Slot 844151193490518245040.344.384.2255813414
Lineup Slot 91860611302221520.222.333.1832000101
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF842963768191931379072.328.392.23011613735
Pinch Hitter210000001000.500.000.000000000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4401000001100.250.250.250
03/29@W7-6410000002000.125.125.125
03/30@L6-5402000101000.250.250.250
03/31@L10-8501100001000.235.294.235
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0300000001000.200.250.200
04/02@L1-0300000001000.174.217.174
04/03@W6-3411000002000.185.222.185
04/04@L7-3401000001100.194.226.194
04/05@L15-8100000000000.188.219.188
04/06@L5-4310000011000.171.200.189
04/07@W1-0301000001000.184.211.200
04/09vsL7-5300000011000.171.195.200
04/11vsW7-6300000012000.159.182.200
04/12vsW6-4300000100000.149.170.189
04/16@L8-0301100000000.160.200.196
04/17@L5-3400000002000.148.185.183
04/19@W6-4400000001000.138.172.172
04/20@W6-5321000011000.148.180.188
04/21@W4-3300000012000.141.172.189
04/23vsL7-4300000010000.134.164.190
04/24vsW11-4502000201000.153.181.202
04/25vsW7-3300000011000.147.173.202
04/27vsL2-1200000022000.143.169.211
04/28vsL5-2301100001000.150.188.214
04/29vsW9-4401000102100.155.190.216
04/30vsW5-1400000002000.148.182.208
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3211000010000.156.189.218
05/02@L6-4400000002000.149.181.211
05/05@W9-2321000011000.155.186.218
05/06@L4-1300000001000.150.180.213
05/07@W8-5210000012000.147.176.214
05/08@W2-1400000012000.142.170.212
05/10vsW14-1411100011000.145.182.217
05/11vsW9-5411000212000.149.184.222
05/14vsL5-4000000010000.149.184.226
05/15vsW6-5401000002000.153.186.227
05/18vsL7-3400000000000.148.180.221
05/19vsW4-3300000000000.144.176.217
05/20@W12-2511001202000.146.200.216
05/21@L10-3412001101000.157.231.223
05/22@W6-5521100001000.158.237.222
05/23@W8-2412100001000.168.252.229
05/24@L4-3411001103000.170.272.229
05/25@L4-3300000000000.167.267.225
05/26@W4-1310000010000.163.261.225
05/27vsW12-5312200210000.173.282.234
05/28vsL7-5200000010000.171.278.235
05/29vsL14-9423101101000.185.315.245
05/31@L4-1302000000000.194.321.251
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3300000003000.190.315.248
06/02@W8-5000000000000.190.315.248
06/04@W8-3400000000000.186.308.243
06/05@W8-0201100321000.190.316.250
06/06@W7-5210000011000.188.313.250
06/07vsL5-1301000002000.190.313.251
06/08vsL9-2611001111000.189.324.251
06/09vsL6-1402100001010.196.333.255
06/10vsL4-3401000000100.197.332.255
06/12vsW4-3311000012100.199.332.258
06/13vsW7-6412101302000.205.355.262
06/14@W13-2422101211000.211.377.268
06/15@W7-2401000002000.212.375.267
06/16@W8-6501100101000.211.376.266
06/17@W2-0300000001100.208.370.263
06/18@L4-3502000000000.213.371.266
06/19@W9-4300000021000.210.366.266
06/21vsW7-5511010001000.210.371.265
06/22vsL8-7412100200000.215.378.268
06/23vsL6-1301000001000.216.377.269
06/24vsW6-5211001130010.218.391.275
06/25vsW6-3400000001000.215.384.272
06/26vsL8-7302000020000.220.388.278
06/29vsL17-13524001100000.232.408.287
06/30vsL12-8412000000000.236.409.289
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6512100101000.239.413.291
07/03@L6-3400000001000.236.407.287
07/04@W8-7410000103000.232.401.284
07/05@W9-6412100112000.236.406.288
07/06@W10-6400000011000.233.400.286
07/07@W6-3401000001000.233.398.285
07/12vsW8-1211000021000.235.399.289
07/13vsL11-2300000000100.232.394.287
07/14vsL7-4501100012000.232.394.287
07/15vsW10-8401100012000.232.396.287
07/16vsL10-4400000002000.229.391.284
07/17vsW5-4400000002000.226.385.281
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Jackie Bradley Is Just The #91 OF on FanDuel But Is The #72 Highest Priced on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Does Bradley's Latest FanDuel Projection Justify His $2.7K Salary?

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Jackie Bradley (Jul 17)
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Bradley DraftKings Projection Provides Play and Fade Advice

    Jackie Bradley Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Bradley is the #64 Most Expensive OF on FanDuel and is Projected to Be...

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Jackie Bradley (Jul 15)