headshot
Xander
Bogaerts
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
2SS
6'2"Height
215Weight
26Age
7Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Xander Bogaerts's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is projected for 12.6 FanDuel points and 9.5 points on DraftKings. Based on the player pool average points per dollar he is coming up -$221 short of $4.5K on FanDuel and -$611 short of $5.7K on DraftKings. Their should be much better options (see below). Barring a significant lineup change consider him a daily fantasy player to fade. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Xander Bogaerts to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 219.01 projected fantasy points puts him at #2 behind Francisco Lindor and ahead of Trevor Story. He has averaged 3.63 fantasy points in his past 228 games. Our projected per game average is virtually the same. He is projected to average 3.48 fantasy points. His rank based on average projected points is the same as his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 100%, he is the #1 most highly owned shortstop. Xander Bogaerts is expected to come up slightly short of this season-to-date's #1 fantasy position rank.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Xander Bogaerts is projected for 11.94 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #2 ranked shortstop and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Lourdes Gurriel but behind Trevor Story the rest of the week. Week 18 will be slightly worse based on projected rank (#3). He is projected for 22.46 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS93362741142174537731.314.400.574
2018BOS13651372148231035510282.288.360.522
2017BOS14857194156106256116151.273.343.402
2016BOS157652115192218958123134.294.356.446
2015BOS1566138419678132101102.319.354.420
2014BOS1445386012912463913823.239.297.362
2013BOS18447111551310.250.320.363
Career (7 Seasons)8513289506944954602986695213.287.349.445
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS31020840126
2018BOS453268606414
2017BOS326230206617
2016BOS341291306014
2015BOS353258333116
2014BOS281195728111
2013BOS201610001
Career (7 Seasons)207141464265301479
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4162310112600.278.438.188700000
April2591162680315132000.371.473.2864310002
May25105253370621152111.400.552.3145800001
June27992031110620191620.418.606.3136030123
July114711194051741300.451.809.4043800000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home4717542631701242303520.452.663.36011620123
Away451833249140932234111.346.492.2689020003
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day311152534100631192310.390.539.2966220014
Night6124349782101543345321.404.593.32114420112
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.3112200002000.308.182.182200001
vs. Balt.103681130296800.386.556.3062020000
vs. Chi-A73069103104510.400.633.3001900111
vs. Clev.3146620141200.467.786.4291100000
vs. Col.271210003000.500.429.286300000
vs. Det.62477103103500.370.708.2921700000
vs. Hou.5182620132510.400.611.3331100000
vs. K.C.3123200012310.267.167.167210000
vs. LA-NL3124600361400.5381.250.5001500000
vs. Minn.3152530022100.412.533.333800000
vs. NY-AL72661030342300.429.846.3852200001
vs. Oak.5171640033500.450.588.3531000000
vs. Sea.7268720147800.424.462.2691200000
vs. T.B.93115200441000.250.226.161710002
vs. Texas4143500223300.471.786.3571100011
vs. Tor.156514237021281401.425.554.3543600000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field4184400263300.333.556.2221000001
Fenway Park4516940611701140283420.450.657.36111120122
Kauffman Stadium3123200012310.267.167.167210000
RingCentral Coliseum390420012200.545.667.444600000
Oriole Park at Camden Yards6214520146400.393.476.2381010000
Target Field3152530022100.412.533.333800000
T-Mobile Park4162310112600.278.438.188700000
Rogers Centre734711201611001.343.471.3241600000
London Stadium262200122100.500.833.333500001
Tropicana Field3121200021400.231.167.167200001
Yankee Stadium5204830220200.400.850.4001700000
Comerica Park282210161200.333.750.250600000
Minute Maid Park271100111400.250.571.143400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher4479172370618121410.380.608.2914810023
vs. Righthanded Pitcher9027957892401556416221.404.566.31915830103
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf156312172021061501.333.397.2702500003
Grass7729562952901964476130.412.614.32218140123
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star62571420493600.6071.120.5602800000
Pre All-Star8633367982901765507031.384.535.29417840126
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP82101533190652212910.413.574.3075840022
RISP w/Two out615427164032281710.387.537.2962900020
Runners on Base901726152170861284531.395.541.3029340126
Bases Empty8818613601401313253100.403.608.32311300000
Bases Loaded2715124101132300.333.533.267810000
Late Inning Pressure3843416702991311.481.674.3722900021
LIP-Runners On27242940076911.500.542.3751300021
with 0 outs72115213590917151910.382.617.3047110002
with 1 out841222040120631193010.414.574.3287030104
with 2 outs841213337100626192711.400.537.3066500020
Leading Off546772440779900.434.731.3584900000
1st Inning5544108202591000.321.364.1821600000
>= 7th Inning871132344150932202621.478.761.3898610023
Extra Innings9132520000201.385.538.385700000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 25211410140100.190.381.190800001
Lineup Slot 326103223490830112410.397.650.3306710102
Lineup Slot 42182172450613152001.402.573.2934700001
Lineup Slot 5401523450160627273120.423.553.3298430022
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing SS92358741123102174537631.399.575.31320640126
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4401100001000.250.500.250
03/29@W7-6311001111000.286.857.333
03/30@L6-5500000003000.167.500.214
03/31@L10-8411000011000.188.438.250
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0302100001000.263.526.304
04/02@L1-0401100001000.261.522.296
04/04@L7-3201000120000.280.520.333
04/05@L15-8411000010000.276.483.333
04/06@L5-4310000010000.250.438.318
04/07@W1-0401000000000.250.417.313
04/09vsL7-5221100120000.263.447.333
04/11vsW7-6311000021000.268.439.344
04/12vsW6-4423100100000.311.489.369
04/13vsL9-5400000002000.286.449.348
04/14vsW4-0312001401000.308.519.361
04/15vsL8-1411000001000.304.500.355
04/16@L8-0401100000000.300.500.350
04/17@L5-3401000000000.297.484.345
04/19@W6-4401000001000.294.471.341
04/20@W6-5310000011000.282.451.333
04/21@W4-3501000202000.276.434.327
04/23vsL7-4823002311000.286.500.333
04/24vsW11-4411000111000.284.489.333
04/25vsW7-3421000001000.283.478.331
04/27vsL2-1301100011000.284.484.333
04/28vsL5-2400000002000.273.465.323
04/29vsW9-4512200201000.279.481.326
04/30vsW5-1300000012000.271.467.321
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/02@L6-4300000021000.264.455.319
05/03@W6-1512000000000.270.452.322
05/04@W15-2521001212000.267.467.321
05/05@W9-2511001400000.264.480.317
05/06@L4-1400000001000.256.465.309
05/07@W8-5511001101000.254.478.306
05/08@W2-1501000001000.252.468.303
05/10vsW14-1522100201000.257.472.306
05/11vsW9-5411000111000.257.466.306
05/12vsW11-2131000040000.262.470.318
05/14vsL5-4301000020000.263.467.322
05/15vsW6-5411100010000.263.468.322
05/17vsL3-1413100000100.275.481.330
05/18vsL7-3300000011000.270.472.327
05/19vsW4-3402100200000.275.479.330
05/20@W12-2533001301000.285.500.336
05/21@L10-3400000012000.278.489.332
05/22@W6-5603000101010.286.489.336
05/23@W8-2522100001000.289.492.337
05/24@L4-3311001111000.289.505.339
05/25@L4-3400000003000.284.495.333
05/27vsW12-5522100101000.286.497.335
05/28vsL7-5522100101000.289.500.336
05/29vsL14-9422001210000.293.514.340
05/31@L4-1401000001000.292.509.338
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3423101100000.301.532.344
06/02@W8-5422101101000.305.550.346
06/04@W8-3411000101000.304.545.345
06/05@W8-0410000011000.298.535.341
06/06@W7-5411000011100.297.530.341
06/07vsL5-1402100100000.301.534.343
06/08vsL9-2500000112000.295.523.339
06/09vsL6-1300000011000.291.516.337
06/10vsL4-3501000000000.289.510.334
06/11vsL9-5312001111000.294.524.339
06/12vsW4-3300000011000.290.518.336
06/13vsW7-6322001111000.295.531.340
06/14@W13-2210000020000.292.527.340
06/15@W7-2211100221000.294.531.343
06/16@W8-6312100120000.298.536.348
06/17@W2-0402100100000.301.539.349
06/18@L4-3802100000000.300.534.347
06/19@W9-4321100121000.300.536.349
06/21vsW7-5411100111000.299.535.348
06/22vsL8-7501100100000.298.533.346
06/23vsL6-1400000000000.294.526.343
06/24vsW6-5402100010100.296.529.345
06/25vsW6-3321001200000.297.537.345
06/26vsL8-7502000202000.298.534.346
06/29vsL17-13311000021000.299.532.347
06/30vsL12-8311001200000.299.540.347
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6512100100000.301.541.348
07/03@L6-3400000004000.297.534.344
07/04@W8-7511000101000.295.529.343
07/05@W9-6411001411000.295.535.343
07/07@W6-3411100201000.294.535.342
07/12vsW8-1411001302000.294.540.341
07/13vsL11-2312001201000.297.550.343
07/14vsL7-4523001111000.301.559.347
07/15vsW10-8423000111000.307.562.351
07/16vsL10-4413101210000.312.575.355
07/17vsW5-4502100001000.313.575.356
07/18vsW5-0402000001000.315.575.357
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Xander Bogaerts is Projected to Be the #2 Shortstop...Behind Francisco Lindor and Ahead of Trevor Story the Rest of the Season

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Xander Bogaerts Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    Xander Bogaerts Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Xander Bogaerts's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 16 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Xander Bogaerts
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Xander Bogaerts Fantasy Value: Buy, Sell or Hold?

    July 15 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Xander Bogaerts