headshot
Mookie
Betts
College None
Team Boston Red Sox
50RF
5'9"Height
177Weight
26Age
6Exp
R/RBats/Throws
Mookie Betts's Fantasy Scouting Report

DAILY FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND PLAY OR FADE ADVICE

He is a better value on DrafKings than on FanDuel based on position specific points per dollar calculations. He is projected for 12.9 FD points and is worth $4.4K on FD. On DK he is projected for 9.8 points and is worth +$291 more than $5.2K. Below are how he ranks based on projected fantasy points on both DFS platforms. Look for players with more FPs at lower salaries.

These projections power SportsLine's Computer Picks and Fantasy Data. But for contest winning DFS optimal lineups by top experts like Mike McClure visit SportsLine's new Daily Fantasy Hub.

REST OF SEASON OUTLOOK AND POSITION RANK

Based on our latest projection, you can expect Mookie Betts to be an elite fantasy starter the rest of the season. His 238.03 projected fantasy points puts him at #3 behind Christian Yelich and ahead of Charlie Blackmon. He has averaged 4.12 fantasy points in his past 230 games, which is slightly more than our projected per game average. He is projected to average 3.78 fantasy points. His rank based on average projected points is the same as his rank based on total fantasy points. He is slightly overrated if you compare his ownership based rank with his projection rank. At 100%, he is the #2 most highly owned outfielder. He is also currently the #3 ranked outfielder.

WEEK 17 AND 18 FANTASY OUTLOOK

Mookie Betts is projected for 12.84 fantasy points in 3 games the rest of week which is good enough to be the #3 ranked outfielder and a must start for most owners. This is projected to be a better than average week with more fantasy points per game than he is projected to average per game the rest of the season. He is ranked above Christian Yelich but behind Charlie Blackmon the rest of the week. Week 18 is projected to be slightly better based on projected rank (#2). He is projected for 24.52 fantasy points.

FANTASY PROJECTIONS AND ACTUAL STATS

The tables below show projected stats (totals and averages) for the rest of the season and upcoming weeks. Also included are actual stats from the current and last season.

Career Stats
YEARTEAMGABRHHRRBIBBKOSBCSAVGOBPSLG
2019BOS953738610614447265111.284.399.479
2018BOS13652012918032808191306.346.438.640
2017BOS153628101166241027779263.264.344.458
2016BOS158672122214311134980264.318.363.534
2015BOS1455979217418774682216.291.341.479
2014BOS521893455518213173.291.367.444
Career (6 Seasons)738297656289312343334542812123.300.373.512
YEARTEAM2B3BTBSFSHHPIBGDP
2019BOS23417940269
2018BOS47533350885
2017BOS46228850299
2016BOS425359702112
2015BOS42828663212
2014BOS1218401202
Career (6 Seasons)212251524274182539
2019 Situational Stats
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
March4194500111200.300.421.263800000
April2693182880514171710.411.548.3015110133
May26104232860312211851.394.413.2694310110
June26106212333410232130.357.415.2174400015
July1248182061069720.492.583.4172820011
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Home481874354121620333450.397.460.2898620225
Away461834150113723383161.395.481.2738820044
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Day33128283862518231530.405.492.2976310114
Night612425666172825485081.391.459.27311130155
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Ariz.382310131200.400.875.375710001
vs. Balt.93267011410531.405.375.2191200001
vs. Chi-A6286710152700.300.393.2501100001
vs. Clev.3143400121300.333.500.286700000
vs. Col.2102310010300.300.400.300400000
vs. Det.72791251076300.529.704.4441910011
vs. Hou.6244820002230.385.417.3331000000
vs. K.C.3113210124100.400.545.182600000
vs. LA-NL3123420011210.357.500.333610010
vs. Minn.3154401123310.389.600.267900011
vs. NY-AL7272300006700.273.111.111300011
vs. Oak.7255820155500.438.520.3201310110
vs. Sea.7309810125300.371.400.2671200000
vs. T.B.93561230225500.425.600.3432100011
vs. Texas4142310125200.421.500.214700000
vs. Tor.155818163125151230.432.466.2762700102
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Guaranteed Rate Field3143510032300.438.429.357600000
Fenway Park461794152121620303150.394.469.2918420224
Kauffman Stadium3113210124100.400.545.182600000
RingCentral Coliseum4153320023500.333.333.200500010
Oriole Park at Camden Yards5195501147421.462.526.2631000001
Target Field3154401123310.389.600.267900011
T-Mobile Park4194500111200.300.421.263800000
Rogers Centre7268620129420.429.423.2311100000
London Stadium282200003300.455.250.250200001
Tropicana Field3123610112100.571.833.5001000011
Yankee Stadium5190100003400.182.053.053100010
Comerica Park3136721032100.563.846.5381110000
Minute Maid Park3120310001110.308.333.250400000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
vs. Lefthanded Pitcher509416226016161300.345.330.2343100041
vs. Righthanded Pitcher90276688217412375552111.412.518.29714340228
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Turf155415174036151020.457.556.3153010013
Grass7931669871941037565591.385.456.27514430256
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Post All-Star62571030033510.448.520.4001310011
Pre All-Star88345779420413406860101.392.467.27216130258
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
RISP8363601650027291860.469.333.2542140061
RISP w/Two out604124930013171430.448.293.2201200040
Runners on Base881367334902323828111.408.360.2504940169
Bases Empty9123411701441111333700.388.534.29912500100
Bases Loaded22512300083200.667.600.600310000
Late Inning Pressure434510133151013810.441.733.2893310021
LIP-Runners On35255420058310.353.240.160610021
with 0 outs87141224971813222011.439.582.3488200104
with 1 out86130333273315242160.358.415.2465440125
with 2 outs8199292390215252440.387.384.2323800040
Leading Off731136386166171700.423.566.3366400000
1st Inning938318192122101300.319.349.2292900101
>= 7th Inning89108263563718302441.464.630.3246820041
Extra Innings783300243120.5451.125.375900010
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Lineup Slot 1481914447114519393650.371.424.2468120046
Lineup Slot 2451794057120824322961.423.520.3189320223
Lineup Slot 9100000000000.000.000.000000000
CATEGORYGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSOBPSLGAVGTBSFSHHBPIBBGDP
Playing OF91358819921313416863111.391.461.27716540269
Designated Hitter3123521023200.533.750.417900000
2019 Game Log
MARCH
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
03/28@L12-4513000000000.600.600.600
03/29@W7-6501000001000.400.400.400
03/30@L6-5510000001000.267.267.267
03/31@L10-8421001110000.263.421.286
APRIL
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
04/01@L7-0400000002000.217.348.240
04/02@L1-0401100001000.222.370.241
04/03@W6-3421100210000.226.387.257
04/04@L7-3311000022000.235.382.286
04/05@L15-8423101210000.289.526.333
04/06@L5-4400000102000.262.476.308
04/07@W1-0000000000000.262.476.308
04/09vsL7-5511001101000.255.511.298
04/11vsW7-6320000012000.240.480.290
04/12vsW6-4300000010100.226.453.284
04/13vsL9-5301000010000.232.446.292
04/14vsW4-0411000000000.233.433.289
04/15vsL8-1300000011000.222.413.284
04/16@L8-0300000011000.212.394.279
04/17@L5-3400000001000.200.371.267
04/19@W6-4422101100000.216.432.277
04/20@W6-5402000011000.231.436.290
04/21@W4-3412000010000.244.439.302
04/23vsL7-4601000230000.239.420.305
04/24vsW11-4422100112000.250.435.315
04/25vsW7-3412200100000.260.458.320
04/27vsL2-1512001101000.267.485.323
04/28vsL5-2301100010000.269.490.326
04/29vsW9-4413000110000.287.500.340
04/30vsW5-1412001100000.295.527.345
MAY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
05/01vsW7-3200000110000.289.518.342
05/02@L6-4523000000000.303.521.350
05/03@W6-1400000112000.293.504.344
05/04@W15-2512100211000.297.508.347
05/06@L4-1400000001000.288.492.339
05/07@W8-5221000130010.291.493.346
05/08@W2-1411001122100.290.507.347
05/10vsW14-1321000120000.291.504.350
05/11vsW9-5411000011000.290.497.350
05/12vsW11-2421100010000.289.497.349
05/14vsL5-4500000002000.279.481.341
05/15vsW6-5523100101000.289.491.347
05/17vsL3-1501000000100.287.482.344
05/18vsL7-3311000011100.287.479.345
05/19vsW4-3433100000000.298.491.352
05/20@W12-2511000000000.295.483.349
05/21@L10-3400000012000.289.472.344
05/22@W6-5321001131100.290.486.348
05/23@W8-2401100110000.289.487.347
05/24@L4-3402100000000.293.492.350
05/25@L4-3401000011000.292.487.349
05/26@W4-1401000000100.291.482.348
05/27vsW12-5522000102000.294.480.349
05/28vsL7-5400000010000.288.471.345
05/29vsL14-9512001101000.291.484.346
05/31@L4-1300000010000.287.477.344
JUNE
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
06/01@L5-3401000011000.286.473.343
06/02@W8-5500000001000.280.462.338
06/04@W8-3411100010000.279.463.338
06/05@W8-0410000011000.275.455.334
06/06@W7-5311001220000.275.466.336
06/07vsL5-1300000010000.272.460.334
06/08vsL9-2722100011000.272.459.334
06/09vsL6-1501000002000.271.454.332
06/10vsL4-3311100021000.272.457.334
06/11vsL9-5411001110000.271.465.334
06/12vsW4-3400000111000.267.458.331
06/13vsW7-6301000010000.268.457.332
06/15@W7-2410000011000.264.450.330
06/16@W8-6513010210100.270.460.334
06/17@W2-0411000001000.270.457.333
06/18@L4-3621001121100.268.461.332
06/19@W9-4512010111000.270.467.334
06/21vsW7-5511010002000.269.469.333
06/22vsL8-7220000030100.267.466.333
06/23vsL6-1402000000000.270.467.335
06/24vsW6-5511001102000.269.472.333
06/25vsW6-3411000001000.269.469.333
06/26vsL8-7510000101000.264.462.329
06/29vsL17-13421000022000.264.459.330
06/30vsL12-8401000011000.264.457.330
JULY
DATETEAMOPPONENTRESULTABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSHBPAVGSLG%YTD OBP%
07/02@W10-6332000020100.268.458.333
07/03@L6-3311100011000.268.460.334
07/04@W8-7410000010000.265.455.332
07/05@W9-6433100100000.271.461.335
07/06@W10-6523110210000.276.472.339
07/07@W6-3411000011000.275.470.339
07/12vsW8-1311100100000.276.471.339
07/13vsL11-2411000002100.276.469.338
07/14vsL7-4512100010000.277.471.339
07/15vsW10-8422100011000.280.474.341
07/16vsL10-4513000201000.284.475.344
07/17vsW5-4411000011000.284.473.344
07/18vsW5-0322001110000.287.483.346
Past Projections
  • 18 Jul 2019

    Mookie Betts Is The #4 OF on FanDuel and Is The #5 Highest Priced on 7/18

    Scout Fantasy Baseball Outlook 2019
  • 17 Jul 2019

    Mookie Betts's Rest of Season Value is Surprising

    July 17 Fantasy Value & Options Report for Mookie Betts
  • 16 Jul 2019

    Mookie Betts Computer Projections vs Fantasy Owner Expectations

    Fantasy Scouting Report for Mookie Betts (Jul 16)
  • 15 Jul 2019

    Mookie Betts Is (Not) a Must Start in Week 17?

    Mookie Betts Scouting Report: Rest of Season Fantasy, Current Week and DFS